Skip to content
AnalystLens

Astera Labs Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed August 7, 2024
Period End
June 30, 2024
Security
ALAB

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 7, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Astera Labs, Inc. reported significant revenue growth in the second quarter of 2024, with revenues reaching $76.9 milliona, a substantial increase of 619% compared to the same period last year.

This growth was primarily driven by strong demand for its Aries products, coupled with an increased mix of higher-priced second-generation products. Despite this revenue surge, the company reported a net loss of $7.5 millionb for the quarter, although this is an improvement from the $20.0 million net loss in Q2 2023. The company's gross margin remained strong at 77.9% for the quarter.

The significant increase in operating expenses, particularly research and development and sales and marketing, is largely attributable to a substantial rise in non-cash stock-based compensation expense following the company's Initial Public Offering (IPO) in March 2024. The company successfully completed its IPO, raising $672.2 millionc in net proceeds, which significantly bolstered its cash position to $831.0 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities as of June 30, 2024. Management believes this liquidity is sufficient for at least the next 12 months.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue for Q2 2024 surged to $76.9 million, a 619% year-over-year increase, driven by strong demand for Aries products.
  2. Gross profit increased significantly to $59.9 million, with a gross margin of 77.9%, demonstrating strong pricing power and operational efficiency.
  3. Net loss for the quarter narrowed to $7.5 million from $20.0 million in Q2 2023, indicating improving profitability trajectory.
  4. Operating expenses saw a substantial increase, largely due to a significant rise in non-cash stock-based compensation following the IPO.
  5. The company raised $672.2 million in net proceeds from its IPO in March 2024, significantly strengthening its liquidity position.
  6. Total assets grew substantially to $915.5 million as of June 30, 2024, compared to $196.3 million at the end of 2023, largely due to increased cash and marketable securities post-IPO.
  7. The company continues to invest heavily in R&D, with expenses increasing by 124% year-over-year, reflecting its commitment to product innovation in the AI and cloud infrastructure space.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2024, Astera Labs lost $0.10.

  1. Revenue$76.8M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$17.0M22.1%
  3. Gross profit$59.9M77.9%
  4. Operating costs−$84.2M109.6%
  5. Operating income−$24.3M31.7%
  6. Interest, other & tax$16.8M21.9%
  7. Net income−$7.5M9.8%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed August 7, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023

Line itemQ2 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change
Revenue$76.85M$10.69M+619.0%
Cost of Revenue$17.00M$2.25M+655.7%
Gross Profit$59.85M$8.44M+609.3%
R&D Expenses$40.09M$17.86M+124.5%
Operating Expenses$84.20M$26.05M+223.2%
Operating Income-$24.35M-$17.61M−38.2%
Net Income-$7.55M-$20.00M+62.3%
EPS (Basic)$-0.05$-0.55+90.9%
EPS (Diluted)$-0.05$-0.55+90.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)155.20M36.57M+324.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)155.20M36.57M+324.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is driving Astera Labs' significant revenue growth?

    The significant revenue growth is primarily driven by a substantial increase in overall shipments, particularly for their Aries products, and a favorable product mix that includes higher-priced second-generation products. The company's focus on providing connectivity solutions for cloud and AI infrastructure is meeting strong market demand.

  2. Why did operating expenses increase so dramatically?

    The considerable increase in operating expenses is largely due to non-cash stock-based compensation expenses, which rose significantly following the company's Initial Public Offering (IPO) in March 2024. This includes the recognition of cumulative stock-based compensation expense related to the vesting of Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) triggered by the IPO.

  3. How has the IPO impacted the company's financial position?

    The IPO in March 2024 provided Astera Labs with substantial liquidity, raising $672.2 million in net proceeds. This has led to a significant increase in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, bolstering the company's balance sheet and providing sufficient capital to fund operations for at least the next 12 months.

  4. What is the company's profitability outlook?

    While Astera Labs reported a net loss for the quarter, the loss has narrowed compared to the prior year, indicating an improving trend. The strong revenue growth and healthy gross margins are positive indicators, but continued significant investments in R&D and sales & marketing are expected to influence profitability in the near term. The company's focus is on scaling revenue and managing expenses efficiently.