01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed February 10, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Astera Labs (ALAB) reported preliminary fourth-quarter and full-year 2024 results on February 10, 2025, with record revenue of $141.1 milliona in Q4 (up 25% sequentially and 179% year-over-year) and full-year revenue of $396.3 million (up 242%).
Q4 GAAP gross margin was 74.0% and GAAP operating income was roughly break-even at $0.1 millionb, while non-GAAP operating income was $48.4 million (34.3% margin). Full-year GAAP results showed an operating loss of $116.1 million and a net loss of $83.4 million, driven largely by $234.6 million of stock-based compensation, including $88.9 million of one-time expense tied to the IPO's liquidity-event vesting condition. Full-year non-GAAP operating income was $119.6 million (30.2% margin).
The balance sheet strengthened substantially following the IPO, with total assets rising to $1.05 billionc from $196 million and marketable securities of $835 million. Operating cash flow turned positive at $136.7 million for 2024, versus an outflow of $12.7 million in 2023. Accounts receivable rose to $38.8 million from $8.3 million and inventory to $43.2 million from $24.1 million, which warrants monitoring alongside the revenue ramp.
For Q1 2025, management guided revenue of $151 million to $155 milliond, GAAP gross margin of about 74%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.28 to $0.29. Management characterized 2025 as a "breakout year" driven by all four product families, including the Scorpio Fabric switches for head-node PCIe connectivity and backend AI accelerator scale-up. Revenue in 2024 was concentrated in the Aries PCIe retimer family, so investors will be watching diversification and customer concentration as the company scales.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q4 2024 revenue of $141.1 million, up 25% QoQ and 179% YoY, with GAAP net income of $24.7 million, boosted by a $14.0 million income tax benefit.
- Full-year 2024 revenue of $396.3 million, up 242% YoY, with GAAP gross margin of 76.4% and non-GAAP gross margin of 76.6%.
- GAAP operating loss of $116.1 million for FY2024 versus non-GAAP operating income of $119.6 million, a gap driven mainly by $234.6 million of stock-based compensation including $88.9 million of IPO-related one-time expense.
- Operating cash flow of $136.7 million in 2024 versus a $12.7 million outflow in 2023; cash and marketable securities totaled roughly $914 million at year-end.
- Q1 2025 guidance calls for revenue of $151 million to $155 million, GAAP gross margin of about 74%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.28 to $0.29.
- Product roadmap expansion: Scorpio Smart Fabric Switches (P-Series and X-Series) are shipping in pre-production quantities, Aries 6 retimers have begun initial shipments, and the company joined the UALink Consortium as a promoting board member.
- Working capital build: accounts receivable rose to $38.8 million (from $8.3 million) and inventory to $43.2 million (from $24.1 million), tracking the revenue ramp but worth monitoring.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is there such a large gap between GAAP and non-GAAP profitability?
The gap is primarily stock-based compensation, which totaled $234.6 million in 2024 versus $10.7 million in 2023. This included $88.9 million of cumulative expense recognized when RSUs satisfied their liquidity-event vesting condition at the IPO, plus $1.1 million of related employer payroll taxes. Management excludes these non-cash items from non-GAAP results, but the ongoing SBC run rate (about $47 million expected in Q1 2025) is a real cost to shareholders.
What drove the Q4 2024 GAAP net income of $24.7 million when operating income was only $0.1 million?
The result was driven by a $14.0 million income tax benefit in Q4 and $10.6 million of interest income on the IPO proceeds. The tax benefit is a discrete item and should not be treated as a recurring source of earnings. Q1 2025 guidance anticipates GAAP tax expense of about $3 million.
How concentrated is Astera Labs' revenue, and what is the growth outlook for 2025?
The filing states that 2024 growth was largely driven by Aries PCIe retimers, with Taurus Smart Cable Modules ramping in Q4. Management expects 2025 revenue to come from all four product families across a more diverse set of customers and platforms. The filing also cites customer concentration and the absence of long-term customer commitments as risk factors, so diversification progress will be important to evaluate.
What are the key risks highlighted in the filing?
Key risks include the cyclical semiconductor industry, customer concentration, dependence on AI demand, quarterly revenue fluctuations, product development and market acceptance, international trade exposure (particularly China), potential U.S. tariffs and retaliatory measures, geopolitical events including Taiwan-China tensions, credit risk on receivables, stock price volatility, and cybersecurity. The company also notes it has no long-term customer commitments and must manage the strains of rapid growth.
Is the balance sheet strong enough to support the growth plan?
Yes, on the face of the filing. Following the IPO, total stockholders' equity rose to $964.8 million from a deficit of $97.7 million, and the company has no redeemable preferred stock outstanding. Cash and marketable securities of roughly $914 million, combined with positive operating cash flow, provide ample liquidity. Investors should still watch the rising receivables and inventory balances, which increased faster than the current revenue base would suggest, and the $30.5 million and $19.3 million cash outflows they represented in 2024.
04—Continue