01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed August 4, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Astera Labs reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $392.4 milliona, up 27% sequentially and 104% year-over-year, with GAAP operating income of $89.2 million (22.7% margin) and non-GAAP operating income of $153.5 million (39.1% margin).
Growth was broad-based across the Aries, Taurus, Scorpio, and Leo product lines, and the company said Scorpio fabric switches are expected to become its largest product family one quarter earlier than previously expected. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.83b and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.80. Note that GAAP net income of $153.1 million was lifted by a $50.3 million income tax benefit, so the non-GAAP tax rate of about 12% is the better guide to recurring earnings power.
For the third quarter, management guided revenue to $540c-560 million, implying roughly 38-43% sequential growth at the midpoint-to-high end. The outlook calls for GAAP gross margin of about 72%, non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.16-1.21, and a roughly 185 million weighted-average diluted share count. The guided gross margin is meaningfully below Q2's 73.3% GAAP and 73.7% non-GAAP levels, and the outlook assumes a much higher operating expense base, with non-GAAP opex of $156-160 million versus $115 million implied in Q2.
Investors will want to watch whether the Scorpio X-Series ramp sustains this trajectory and whether margins hold as the mix shifts. The balance sheet remains strong, with cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities of about $1.25 billiond at June 30, 2026. However, working capital build is notable: accounts receivable rose to $192.5 million from $83.2 million at year-end, and inventory rose to $113.8 million from $59.0 million, reflecting the revenue ramp.
Operating cash flow for the first half was $162.3 million, and the company spent $69.2 million on business combinations during the period, which increased goodwill to $91.6 million. The release is preliminary and the 8-K furnishes the release under Item 2.02 rather than filing it for Section 18 purposes.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q2 2026 revenue of $392.4M, up 27% QoQ and 104% YoY; management cited record quarterly revenue for the Aries product line.
- GAAP operating margin of 22.7% and non-GAAP operating margin of 39.1%, compared with 20.1% and 36.2% in Q1 2026.
- GAAP net income of $153.1M included a $50.3M income tax benefit; non-GAAP net income was $145.8M and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.80.
- Q3 2026 revenue guidance of $540-560M, with management stating Scorpio X-Series fabric switches will become the largest product family a quarter earlier than previously expected.
- Q3 guidance implies non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.16-1.21 and GAAP gross margin of about 72%, below Q2 levels, with a higher non-GAAP opex range of $156-160M.
- Strong liquidity of roughly $1.25B in cash and marketable securities, but accounts receivable and inventory more than doubled since December 31, 2025 to support the revenue ramp.
- Stock-based compensation rose to $64.0M in Q2 from $35.5M a year earlier, and the company made a $69.2M acquisition in the first half, increasing goodwill to $91.6M.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How strong was Astera Labs' Q2 2026 performance?
Revenue reached a record $392.4 million, up 27% sequentially and 104% year-over-year. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 39.1% from 36.2% in Q1 2026, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.80 versus $0.61 in Q1.
Why is GAAP net income much higher than non-GAAP net income?
It is not: GAAP net income ($153.1M) was higher than non-GAAP net income ($145.8M) mainly because of a $50.3M income tax benefit in the quarter. Non-GAAP net income instead adds back stock-based compensation ($64.0M), applies a 12% non-GAAP tax rate, and removes a $1.5M gain on equity investments and $0.2M in acquisition-related costs. Investors should note that the tax benefit is non-recurring in nature.
What is driving the expected Q3 2026 revenue increase?
Management attributes the Q3 inflection to the production ramp of the Scorpio X-Series 320-lane fabric switch, which it expects to become the company's largest product family one quarter earlier than previously expected. The Q3 revenue guidance of $540-560M implies roughly 38-43% sequential growth.
Are there risks to the margin outlook?
Yes. The Q3 guidance calls for GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins of about 72%, down from 73.3% GAAP and 73.7% non-GAAP in Q2. Operating expenses are also expected to rise, with non-GAAP opex of $156-160M compared with roughly $115M implied for Q2, and GAAP opex of $232-236M including about $76M of stock-based compensation. The filing's forward-looking statements also cite customer concentration, competition, supply chain and tariff exposure, and quarterly fluctuations as risk factors.
How is the balance sheet positioned after the rapid growth?
Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities totaled about $1.25 billion at June 30, 2026, and total stockholders' equity rose to $1.73 billion. However, working capital absorbed cash during the ramp: accounts receivable increased to $192.5M from $83.2M and inventory to $113.8M from $59.0M, and first-half operating cash flow of $162.3M was partly offset by $28.1M in capital expenditures and $69.2M in acquisition payments.
04—Continue