Skip to content
AnalystLens

ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 26, 2020

Filing Date
Filed January 29, 2021
Period End
December 26, 2020
Security
AMD
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K136

AMD filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 136 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’19Jun ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’22Nov ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed January 29, 2021. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) demonstrated a strong financial performance in 2020, with a 45% increase in net revenue to $9.8 billiona and a significant improvement in net income to $2.5 billion.

This growth was driven by robust demand across its Computing and Graphics segment, particularly for Ryzen processors, and a substantial increase in its Enterprise, Embedded, and Semi-Custom segment, fueled by EPYC server processors. The company made substantial progress on its balance sheet, reducing its total debt and increasing its cash reserves. AMD also highlighted its continued product roadmap execution, launching several new products across its key segments.

A significant strategic development was the announcement of the Xilinx acquisition, valued at $35 billionb, which is expected to close by the end of 2021, aiming to further enhance AMD's position in high-performance computing. Investors should note the ongoing competitive landscape, particularly with Intel in the CPU market and Nvidia in the GPU market.

While AMD's financial position has strengthened considerably, risks related to supply chain, manufacturing dependencies on third parties, and potential disruptions from macroeconomic factors or global events remain. The company's forward-looking statements emphasize continued innovation and market expansion.

Key Highlights

  1. AMD reported a 45% year-over-year increase in net revenue, reaching $9.8 billion in 2020.
  2. Net income surged to $2.5 billion in 2020, a significant improvement from $341 million in 2019, partly due to a $1.3 billion income tax benefit from releasing a valuation allowance on deferred tax assets.
  3. The company announced a definitive agreement to acquire Xilinx, Inc. for $35 billion, a strategic move expected to close by the end of 2021.
  4. Both the Computing and Graphics segment (up 37% in revenue) and the Enterprise, Embedded, and Semi-Custom segment (up 65% in revenue) showed strong growth.
  5. AMD's balance sheet strengthened with cash and cash equivalents increasing to $2.3 billion and total debt decreasing to $338 million as of December 26, 2020.
  6. The company continued to execute its product roadmap, launching new Ryzen processors, EPYC server processors, and Radeon graphics cards.
  7. No single customer accounted for more than 10% of consolidated net revenue in 2020, indicating a diversified customer base.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2020, Advanced Micro Devices Inc kept $0.26.

  1. Revenue$9.76B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$5.42B55.5%
  3. Gross profit$4.35B44.5%
  4. Operating costs−$2.98B30.5%
  5. Operating income$1.37B14.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax$1.12B11.5%
  7. Net income$2.49B25.5%
Computed from 10-KFY2020filed January 29, 2021Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2020 revenue went

$9.76B
  • Cost of revenue: $5.42B, 55% of revenue
  • R&D: $1.98B, 20% of revenue
  • Operating income: $1.37B, 14% of revenue
  • SG&A: $995.0M, 10% of revenue

Kept 14% as operating income

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2020 against FY2019

Line itemFY2020FY2019Change
Revenue$9.76B$6.73B+45.0%
Cost of Revenue$5.42B$3.86B+40.2%
Gross Profit$4.35B$2.87B+51.6%
R&D Expenses$1.98B$1.55B+28.2%
SG&A Expenses$995.00M$750.00M+32.7%
Operating Income$1.37B$631.00M+117.0%
Interest Expense$47.00M$94.00M−50.0%
Net Income$2.49B$341.00M+630.2%
EPS (Basic)$2.10$0.31+577.4%
EPS (Diluted)$2.06$0.30+586.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)1.18B1.09B+8.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)1.21B1.12B+7.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were AMD's key financial performance indicators in 2020?

    In 2020, AMD's net revenue increased by 45% to $9.8 billion, and net income rose significantly to $2.5 billion, compared to $341 million in 2019. This growth was driven by strong performance in both its Computing and Graphics segment and its Enterprise, Embedded, and Semi-Custom segment. The company also saw an improvement in its gross margin to 45%.

  2. What is the strategic significance of the Xilinx acquisition for AMD?

    AMD announced its intention to acquire Xilinx, Inc. for $35 billion in an all-stock transaction, expected to close by the end of 2021. This acquisition is aimed at creating a high-performance computing leader by combining AMD's CPU and GPU technologies with Xilinx's expertise in adaptive computing, FPGA, and adaptive SoC technologies. The deal is expected to enhance AMD's product portfolio and market reach, particularly in data center and embedded markets.

  3. What are the main risks identified by AMD in its 2020 10-K filing?

    Key risks highlighted by AMD include intense competition, particularly from Intel in microprocessors and Nvidia in graphics. Other significant risks involve reliance on third-party manufacturers for production, potential supply chain disruptions, the cyclical nature of the semiconductor industry, intellectual property protection challenges, and the potential impact of global economic uncertainties and events like the COVID-19 pandemic. Risks related to the Xilinx acquisition, including integration challenges and regulatory approvals, are also noted.

  4. How did AMD's debt and cash position change in 2020?

    AMD significantly improved its financial position in 2020. Total debt was reduced from $563 million at the end of 2019 to $338 million by December 26, 2020. Concurrently, cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments increased to $2.3 billion from $1.5 billion at the end of the prior year, providing the company with greater financial flexibility.