Skip to content
AnalystLens

ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2022

Filing Date
Filed February 27, 2023
Period End
December 31, 2022
Security
AMD
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K136

AMD filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 136 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · May ’22May ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 27, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) reported a significant increase in net revenue for 2022, reaching $23.6 billiona, a 44% rise from $16.4 billion in 2021.

This growth was largely driven by the strategic acquisitions of Xilinx and Pensando, which expanded AMD's portfolio into adaptable hardware and data processing units, contributing substantially to the Data Center and Embedded segments. Despite strong revenue growth, the company's net income decreased to $1.3 billionb in 2022 from $3.2 billion in 2021, primarily due to higher operating expenses, particularly the amortization of intangible assets from the Xilinx acquisition.

The Client segment experienced a 10% revenue decline due to a challenging PC market and inventory corrections. AMD ended 2022 with $5.9 billionc in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, and maintained its focus on product innovation with new EPYC processors and RDNA 3 graphics architectures.

Key Highlights

  1. Net revenue increased by 44% to $23.6 billion in 2022, driven by acquisitions and strong Data Center segment performance.
  2. Net income decreased to $1.3 billion from $3.2 billion in 2021, impacted by significant amortization expenses related to the Xilinx acquisition.
  3. The Data Center segment saw robust growth with a 64% increase in revenue, primarily due to higher EPYC server processor sales.
  4. The Client segment experienced a 10% revenue decline, reflecting a weak PC market and inventory adjustments.
  5. AMD completed the strategic acquisitions of Xilinx and Pensando in February and May 2022, respectively, significantly expanding its product offerings and market reach.
  6. Research and development expenses increased by 76% to $5.0 billion, reflecting strategic investments in product development across all segments.
  7. The company ended 2022 with $5.9 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, while repurchasing $3.7 billion of common stock.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2022, Advanced Micro Devices Inc kept $0.06.

  1. Revenue$23.60B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$13.00B55.1%
  3. Gross profit$10.60B44.9%
  4. Operating costs−$9.34B39.6%
  5. Operating income$1.26B5.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax$56.0M0.2%
  7. Net income$1.32B5.6%
Computed from 10-KFY2022filed February 27, 2023Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2022 revenue went

$23.60B
  • Cost of revenue: $13.00B, 55% of revenue
  • R&D: $5.00B, 21% of revenue
  • Operating income: $1.26B, 5.4% of revenue
  • SG&A: $2.34B, 9.9% of revenue
  • Other operating costs: $2.00B, 8.5% of revenue

Kept 5.4% as operating incomeOperating income $1.26B · 5.4%

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2022 against FY2021

Line itemFY2022FY2021Change
Revenue$23.60B$16.43B+43.6%
Cost of Revenue$13.00B$8.51B+52.8%
Gross Profit$10.60B$7.93B+33.7%
R&D Expenses$5.00B$2.85B+75.9%
SG&A Expenses$2.34B$1.45B+61.3%
Operating Income$1.26B$3.65B−65.4%
Interest Expense$88.00M$34.00M+158.8%
Net Income$1.32B$3.16B−58.3%
EPS (Basic)$0.85$2.61−67.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.84$2.57−67.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)1.56B1.21B+28.7%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)1.57B1.23B+27.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers of AMD's revenue growth in 2022?

    AMD's revenue growth in 2022 was primarily driven by the successful completion of the Xilinx and Pensando acquisitions, which significantly expanded the company's product portfolio and market presence, particularly in the Data Center and Embedded segments. Higher sales of EPYC server processors also contributed significantly to the revenue increase.

  2. Why did AMD's net income decrease in 2022 despite revenue growth?

    The decrease in net income was mainly due to increased operating expenses, specifically the amortization of intangible assets acquired as part of the Xilinx acquisition. These amortization expenses, along with higher research and development and marketing, general, and administrative costs, impacted profitability despite the overall revenue increase.

  3. How did the acquisitions of Xilinx and Pensando affect AMD's business segments?

    The acquisitions significantly boosted AMD's Data Center and Embedded segments. Xilinx brought FPGAs and Adaptive SoCs, enhancing AMD's adaptable computing capabilities. Pensando added high-performance DPUs and a software stack, further strengthening AMD's data center solutions. These acquisitions broadened AMD's technological offerings and opened up new market opportunities.

  4. What are the key risks highlighted in the 10-K filing for investors to consider?

    Key risks include intense competition, particularly from Intel in the microprocessor market and NVIDIA in the GPU market. Other significant risks involve the cyclical nature of the semiconductor industry, global economic uncertainties impacting demand, reliance on third-party manufacturers and suppliers, potential supply chain disruptions, and the successful integration of acquired businesses like Xilinx and Pensando. The company also notes risks related to intellectual property protection, cybersecurity, and unfavorable currency exchange rate fluctuations.