Skip to content
AnalystLens

ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 29, 2014

Filing Date
Filed May 1, 2014
Period End
March 29, 2014
Security
AMD
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K136

AMD filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 136 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  3. Deal closed8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’25Dec ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 1, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) reported its first quarter 2014 financial results, showcasing a significant year-over-year increase in net revenue, up 28% to $1.4 billiona.

This growth was primarily driven by the Graphics and Visual Solutions segment, which saw an 118% increase in revenue, largely due to the introduction of semi-custom System-on-Chip (SOC) products. Despite revenue growth, the company reported a net loss of $20 millionb for the quarter, an improvement from the $146 million net loss in the prior year's quarter. The company continued its transformation strategy, focusing on diversifying revenue streams.

Operational expenses were managed effectively, and AMD strengthened its balance sheet through strategic debt management, including the issuance of new senior notes and repurchasing existing convertible notes. A key development was the fourth amendment to the Wafer Supply Agreement with GLOBALFOUNDRIES (GF), establishing purchase commitments for 2014 and reinforcing a critical supplier relationship, though it also entails a significant estimated obligation of $1.2 billionc for the year.

Key Highlights

  1. Net revenue increased by 28% year-over-year to $1.397 billion, driven by strong performance in Graphics and Visual Solutions.
  2. Graphics and Visual Solutions segment revenue surged by 118% year-over-year to $734 million, boosted by semi-custom SOC products.
  3. The company narrowed its net loss to $20 million ($0.03 per share) from $146 million ($0.19 per share) in the first quarter of 2013.
  4. Operating income turned positive at $49 million, compared to an operating loss of $98 million in the prior year's quarter.
  5. AMD issued $600 million of 6.75% Senior Notes due 2019 and actively repurchased $423 million in principal of its 6.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2015 and $48 million of its 8.125% Senior Notes due 2017.
  6. A fourth amendment to the Wafer Supply Agreement with GLOBALFOUNDRIES was executed, establishing volume purchase commitments and fixed pricing for 2014, with an estimated obligation of $1.2 billion for the year.
  7. Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities stood at $982 million, showing a decrease from the prior quarter largely due to a $200 million payment to GF.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2014, Advanced Micro Devices Inc lost $0.01.

  1. Revenue$1.40B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$910.0M65.1%
  3. Gross profit$487.0M34.9%
  4. Operating costs−$438.0M31.4%
  5. Operating income$49.0M3.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$69.0M4.9%
  7. Net income−$20.0M1.4%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2014filed May 1, 2014Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2014 against Q1 FY2013

Line itemQ1 FY2014Q1 FY2013Change
Revenue$1.40B$1.09B+28.4%
Cost of Revenue$910.00M$643.00M+41.5%
Gross Profit$487.00M$445.00M+9.4%
R&D Expenses$279.00M$312.00M−10.6%
SG&A Expenses$156.00M$179.00M−12.8%
Operating Income$49.00M-$98.00M+150.0%
Interest Expense$47.00M$44.00M+6.8%
Net Income-$20.00M-$146.00M+86.3%
EPS (Basic)$-0.03$-0.19+84.2%
EPS (Diluted)$-0.03$-0.19+84.2%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)761.00M749.00M+1.6%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)761.00M749.00M+1.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was AMD's overall financial performance in the first quarter of 2014?

    AMD reported a significant year-over-year increase in net revenue, reaching $1.397 billion, up 28% from $1.088 billion in Q1 2013. While the company still incurred a net loss of $20 million ($0.03 per share), this represents a substantial improvement from the $146 million ($0.19 per share) net loss in the same period last year. Operating income turned positive at $49 million, a marked improvement from a $98 million operating loss in Q1 2013.

  2. Which segments drove AMD's revenue growth, and what were the key contributing factors?

    The Graphics and Visual Solutions segment was the primary driver of revenue growth, increasing by 118% year-over-year to $734 million. This surge was mainly attributed to the introduction and sales of semi-custom System-on-Chip (SOC) products, alongside an increase in average selling price for GPU products. The Computing Solutions segment saw a slight revenue decline of 12% year-over-year to $663 million, impacted by challenging consumer PC market conditions and lower unit shipments, though average selling prices saw some improvement.

  3. How did AMD manage its debt and liquidity during the quarter?

    AMD actively managed its debt and liquidity. The company issued $600 million of 6.75% Senior Notes due 2019. It also repurchased significant portions of its outstanding convertible notes, including $423 million in principal of the 6.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2015 and $48 million in principal of the 8.125% Senior Notes due 2017, incurring losses on these repurchases. Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities totaled $982 million at the end of the quarter. The decrease from the prior quarter was primarily due to a $200 million payment to GLOBALFOUNDRIES related to wafer purchase commitments.

  4. What is the significance of the Fourth Amendment to the Wafer Supply Agreement with GLOBALFOUNDRIES?

    The Fourth Amendment to the Wafer Supply Agreement, entered into on March 30, 2014, is significant as it establishes volume purchase commitments and fixed pricing for AMD's wafer purchases from GLOBALFOUNDRIES (GF) for the 2014 calendar year. AMD estimates its purchase obligation to GF under this amendment to be $1.2 billion for 2014, highlighting a critical ongoing relationship and financial commitment to its primary foundry supplier. GF is a related party as it is affiliated with AMD's largest stockholder.