01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed July 29, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Arxis, Inc. (NASDAQ: ARXS) reported unaudited second-quarter 2026 results on July 29, 2026, showing revenue of $501 milliona, up 25% year-over-year (21% organic), and a small net loss of $(5) million, an improvement from a $(29) million loss a year earlier.
Adjusted EBITDA rose 38% to $211 millionb, with margin expanding 390 basis points to 42.2%. Free cash flow was $127 million, up 261%. Growth was broad-based across Defense & Space, Commercial Aerospace and Industrial Technology, and both segments grew.
The net loss was largely attributable to share-based compensation tied to the IPO, which totaled $107 millionc in the quarter, so investors should look to Adjusted metrics with that in mind. Management raised full-year 2026 guidance to revenue of $1,960–$1,980 million (up about $100 million at midpoint, including acquisitions) and Adjusted EBITDA of $790–$800 million (up about $70 million at midpoint), with Adjusted EBITDA margin of roughly 40.4%. The raise reflects acquisitions completed or pending, including MagCanica (closed June 1), Blue Line Engineering (closed July 29) and Omnetics (expected to close in Q3 2026).
Guidance includes only Micro-Tronics, MagCanica and Blue Line, so Omnetics is excluded and would be incremental if completed. The balance sheet strengthened materially after the IPO. Total debt fell to about $1.72 billiond from $2.63 billion at year-end 2025, cash rose to $495 million, and net leverage declined to 1.8x from 4.2x at year-end 2025.
A term loan repricing is expected to save about $5 million in annualized cash interest. Key considerations include continued acquisition-driven growth, a high reliance on acquisitions for guidance increases, and the large non-GAAP adjustments, including a $13.3 million Tax Receivable Agreement expense, that investors should evaluate alongside GAAP results.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q2 2026 revenue of $501M, up 25% YoY (21% organic), with growth in both Electronic Components and Mechanical Components segments
- Adjusted EBITDA of $211M, up 38%, with margin up 390 bps to 42.2%; GAAP net loss narrowed to $(5)M from $(29)M, though share-based compensation of ~$107M tied to the IPO weighed on GAAP results
- Free cash flow of $127M in Q2, up 261% YoY; operating cash flow of $138M
- Full-year 2026 guidance raised: revenue to $1,960–$1,980M (+$100M at midpoint) and Adjusted EBITDA to $790–$800M (+$70M at midpoint); margin ~40.4% (+160 bps)
- Guidance raise is partly acquisition-driven, incorporating Micro-Tronics, MagCanica and Blue Line; pending Omnetics acquisition (expected Q3 2026 close) is not included
- Net leverage reduced to 1.8x from 4.2x at year-end 2025, following IPO proceeds (~$1.23B net) that cut total debt to ~$1.72B from ~$2.63B
- Term loan repricing expected to generate ~$5M in annualized cash interest savings
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is Arxis reporting a net loss when Adjusted Net Income is strongly positive?
The GAAP net loss of $(5) million in Q2 2026 includes roughly $107 million of share-based compensation expense, largely associated with the IPO, and about $36 million of amortization of intangible assets. Adjusted Net Income of $113 million excludes these items, along with acquisition costs, transaction expenses and a tax adjustment. Investors should weigh GAAP results alongside the non-GAAP measures, since the adjustments are material.
How much of the guidance increase comes from acquisitions versus organic growth?
The guidance is explicitly stated to include the Micro-Tronics, MagCanica and Blue Line acquisitions, and the company cites Q2 organic growth of 21%. The filing does not break out the precise contribution of acquisitions to the $100 million revenue raise, so the organic versus acquired split for the full year cannot be determined from this document.
Is the Omnetics acquisition included in the new guidance?
No. The guidance footnote lists Micro-Tronics, MagCanica and Blue Line only. Omnetics, which was announced June 2, 2026 and is expected to close in Q3 2026 subject to regulatory approvals, is not included, so its closing would represent potential upside to the guidance.
How strong is Arxis's balance sheet after the IPO?
Total debt declined to about $1.72 billion at June 30, 2026 from $2.63 billion at December 31, 2025, and cash increased to $495 million. Net leverage, defined as net debt over trailing twelve-month Adjusted EBITDA, fell to 1.8x from 4.2x. Stockholders' equity rose to about $4.47 billion. This leaves significant capacity for further acquisitions, which management has said is central to its strategy.
04—Continue