Skip to content
AnalystLens

AST SpaceMobile 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 11, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 11, 2025
Period End
August 11, 2025
Security
ASTS
In the record · 2019–202610-K1010-Q228-K129

ASTS filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 22 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 129 current reports (8-K) between 2019 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’19Sep ’19
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’22May ’22
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’24Jan ’24
  4. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 11, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

AST SpaceMobile (ASTS) reported Q2 2025 results and a business update on August 11, 2025, reaffirming its plan to deploy 45 to 60 satellites by 2026 and targeting nationwide intermittent U.S. service by the end of 2025, followed by the UK, Japan, and Canada in Q1 2026.

Management reiterated expected second-half 2025 revenue of $50.0 million to $75.0 milliona from government and commercial customers. Q2 revenue was only $1.2 million, and the company posted a net loss attributable to common stockholders of $99.4 million for the quarter (EPS of -$0.41). Total operating expenses rose to $74.0 million from $63.7 million in Q1, driven largely by higher G&A, while adjusted operating expenses reached $51.7 million.

The balance sheet was substantially strengthened during the quarter. Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash stood at $939.4 millionb at June 30, 2025, and management states pro forma liquidity exceeds $1.5 billion after a $575.0 million 7-year convertible notes offering (2.375% coupon, $120.12 conversion price) and sales under the now-terminated ATM facility. Total debt is supported by new financing, including a $550 million non-recourse delayed-draw term loan tied to FCC approval of L-Band spectrum payments, a $100 million equipment financing facility ($25 million drawn), and the repurchase of most of the 4.25% 2025 convertible notes, leaving $100 million outstanding.

Gross capitalized property and equipment rose to $906.9 millionc, reflecting heavy satellite and manufacturing investment. The key investor considerations are execution risk and funding dependence.

Revenue remains minimal relative to spending, and the deployment timeline depends on launch cadence, regulatory approvals for spectrum and shipments, and the ability to convert MNO partnerships (over 50 operators with nearly 3.0 billion subscribers) into definitive commercial agreements. The company also expanded its spectrum position with agreements for 60 MHz of global S-Band priority rights and court-approved access to up to 45 MHz of L-Band spectrum in the U.S. and Canada, subject to regulatory approval.

Key Highlights

  1. Reaffirmed plan to deploy 45 to 60 satellites by 2026, with orbital launches every one to two months on average; FM1 expected to ship in August 2025 and become the seventh satellite in orbit.
  2. Expected second-half 2025 revenue of $50.0 million to $75.0 million from government and commercial customers, versus Q2 2025 revenue of only $1.2 million.
  3. Q2 2025 net loss attributable to common stockholders of $99.4 million (EPS -$0.41), compared with $72.6 million in Q2 2024; total operating expenses rose to $74.0 million from $63.7 million in Q1 2025.
  4. Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash of $939.4 million at June 30, 2025, with pro forma liquidity above $1.5 billion after the $575.0 million convertible notes offering and termination of the ATM facility.
  5. Secured a $550 million non-recourse delayed-draw term loan to fund L-Band spectrum payments due upon FCC approval, plus a $100 million equipment financing facility ($25 million initially drawn).
  6. Expanded spectrum strategy with agreement to acquire 60 MHz of global S-Band priority rights and court approval for definitive L-Band documentation covering up to 45 MHz in the U.S. and Canada, subject to regulatory approvals.
  7. Commercial and government momentum: more than 50 mobile network operator agreements (nearly 3.0 billion subscribers), eight U.S. Government contracts to date, and a first tactical NTN demonstration with multiple U.S. armed forces branches.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How much revenue is AST SpaceMobile generating, and when is meaningful revenue expected?

    Q2 2025 revenue was $1.2 million, and H1 2025 revenue was $1.9 million. Management continues to expect $50.0 million to $75.0 million of revenue in the second half of 2025 from government and commercial customers. Investors should note that this guidance is a company expectation and that revenue has historically been minimal relative to operating costs.

  2. Is the company adequately funded to execute its satellite deployment plan?

    The company reported $939.4 million of cash and restricted cash at June 30, 2025, and states pro forma liquidity exceeds $1.5 billion after the $575.0 million convertible notes offering and ATM sales. It also secured a $550 million delayed-draw term loan for spectrum payments and a $100 million equipment financing facility. Management describes the 45 to 60 satellite plan as fully funded, but the cash burn is substantial, with net cash used in operating activities of $72.0 million and capital purchases of $430.6 million in the first half of 2025.

  3. What are the main risks to the satellite deployment timeline?

    The timeline depends on satellite assembly and testing, regulatory approvals for shipment and launch, launch availability and scheduling, and access to capital. The FM1 launch date is not yet set and will be mutually determined after shipment. The forward-looking statements also flag the risk of delays in definitive agreements with mobile network operators and the timing of regulatory approvals for spectrum.

  4. What do the new spectrum agreements mean for the company?

    The company agreed to acquire 60 MHz of global S-Band priority rights and secured long-term access to up to 45 MHz of L-Band spectrum in the U.S. and Canada, subject to regulatory approval. Management argues this spectrum, combined with its 3GPP low-band strategy, could support up to 120 Mbps peak data rates per cell and greater subscriber capacity. The L-Band spectrum payments of about $550 million are contingent on FCC approval, so the timing of those approvals is a key variable.

  5. Why did the net loss widen, and what drove the increase in expenses?

    The Q2 2025 net loss before noncontrolling interest was $135.9 million, including a $65.0 million loss on remeasurement of warrant liabilities and interest expense of $5.7 million, partly offset by $8.0 million of interest income. Operating expenses increased by $10.3 million quarter over quarter, mainly from a $8.9 million rise in general and administrative costs, along with higher engineering services costs. Adjusted operating expenses, which exclude stock-based compensation and depreciation, rose to $51.7 million from $44.9 million, partly due to transaction expenses tied to the L-Band spectrum deal and the Vodafone joint venture.