Skip to content
AnalystLens

AXON ENTERPRISE, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2012

Filing Date
Filed May 10, 2012
Period End
March 31, 2012
Security
AXON
One revenue dollarkept$0.15
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K122

AXON filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 122 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2016 annual report10-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 10, 2012. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

TASER International, Inc. (now Axon Enterprise, Inc.) reported a significant improvement in financial performance for the first quarter of 2012 compared to the same period in 2011.

Net sales increased by 10.9% to $25.6 milliona, primarily driven by strong adoption of the TASER X2 and increased sales of the X26 ECDs, including a significant order from the U.S. Army. The company also saw improved gross margins, rising to 59.4% from 52.8%, attributed to manufacturing efficiencies and a favorable product mix in the ECD segment. This operational improvement, combined with reduced litigation judgment expenses due to a favorable court ruling in the Turner case, led to a substantial increase in net income to $3.8 million ($0.07 per share) from a nominal $0.02 million ($0.00 per share) in the prior year.

Cash flow from operations remained robust, providing $3.7 millionb, supporting a healthy cash balance of $29.7 million in cash, cash equivalents, and investments. The company also announced a new $20.0 million share repurchase program, signaling confidence in its financial position and future prospects. Despite ongoing litigation, the company appears to be navigating these challenges effectively, with a strong operational turnaround and positive financial outlook for the near term.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased by 10.9% to $25.6 million in Q1 2012 compared to Q1 2011, driven by strong ECD segment performance, particularly the TASER X2.
  2. Gross margin improved significantly to 59.4% from 52.8% in the prior year's quarter, indicating enhanced manufacturing efficiencies and a favorable product mix.
  3. Net income surged to $3.8 million ($0.07/share) from $0.02 million ($0.00/share) in Q1 2011, boosted by increased sales, improved margins, and a $2.2 million benefit from a litigation judgment reversal.
  4. Cash provided by operating activities was $3.7 million, contributing to a healthy cash, cash equivalents, and investments balance of $29.7 million as of March 31, 2012.
  5. A new $20.0 million share repurchase program was authorized by the Board of Directors, reflecting management's confidence in the company's financial health.
  6. The company continues to expand its product offerings, with traction seen in the AXON Flex on-officer camera and EVIDENCE.COM management service.
  7. Despite ongoing litigation, the company reported compliance with its debt covenants and has a strong liquidity position with no outstanding debt.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2012, Axon Enterprise, Inc. kept $0.15.

  1. Revenue$25.6M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$10.4M40.6%
  3. Gross profit$15.2M59.4%
  4. Operating costs−$8.8M34.3%
  5. Operating income$6.5M25.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$2.7M10.3%
  7. Net income$3.8M14.8%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2012filed May 10, 2012Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2012 against Q1 FY2011

Line itemQ1 FY2012Q1 FY2011Change
Revenue$25.64M$23.12M+10.9%
Cost of Revenue$10.40M$10.91M−4.7%
Gross Profit$15.24M$12.21M+24.8%
R&D Expenses$2.13M$2.75M−22.5%
SG&A Expenses$8.85M$9.35M−5.3%
Operating Income$6.46M$110K+5758.3%
Net Income$3.80M$20K+19178.3%
EPS (Basic)$0.07——
EPS (Diluted)$0.07——
Shares Outstanding (Basic)55.70M62.41M−10.7%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)56.36M63.25M−10.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of the sales growth in the first quarter of 2012?

    The primary driver of sales growth was the strong adoption of the TASER X2, which contributed $3.2 million in sales. Additionally, sales of TASER X26 ECDs increased, benefiting from a significant order from the United States Army.

  2. How has the company's profitability improved?

    Profitability improved significantly due to a combination of factors. Net sales increased, gross margins expanded to 59.4% from 52.8% driven by manufacturing efficiencies and a favorable product mix, and litigation judgment expenses decreased due to a favorable court ruling in the Turner case, resulting in a $2.2 million benefit.

  3. What is the company's current cash position and how is it managing liquidity?

    As of March 31, 2012, the company had $29.7 million in cash, cash equivalents, and investments. Net cash provided by operating activities was $3.7 million. The company believes its current liquidity is sufficient to finance operations and strategic initiatives, and it also has a $10.0 million revolving credit facility available.

  4. What is the status of the company's litigation matters?

    The company is involved in several product liability lawsuits. While the Turner case resulted in a reduced jury award that was partially reversed, other appeals are ongoing. The company is defending these lawsuits vigorously, and its insurance coverage is a key factor in assessing financial exposure. For other pending litigation, the company is in various stages of discovery, motion, or pleading phases.