Skip to content
AnalystLens

AXON ENTERPRISE, INC. Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2012

Filing Date
Filed August 9, 2012
Period End
June 30, 2012
Security
AXON
One revenue dollarkept$0.12
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K122

AXON filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 122 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2016 annual report10-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 9, 2012. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

TASER International, Inc. (now Axon Enterprise, Inc.) reported a significant turnaround in its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2012, compared to the same period in the prior year.

The company achieved a net income of $3.4 milliona, a substantial improvement from a net loss of $2.3 million in Q2 2011. This positive shift was driven by a robust increase in net sales, up 33.1% to $28.2 million, primarily fueled by the strong adoption of its TASER X2 conducted energy device and growth in its Video segment, including AXON on-officer cameras and EVIDENCE.com services. Furthermore, the company demonstrated improved operational efficiency, with a decrease in Sales, General & Administrative (SG&A) expenses as a percentage of net sales and a gross margin increase to 58.5%.

The company also reported positive cash flow from operations, offsetting significant spending on its stock repurchase program. While facing ongoing litigation, the company's core business shows signs of strengthening, supported by product innovation and strategic segment focus.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income of $3.4 million for Q2 2012, a significant improvement from a net loss of $2.3 million in Q2 2011.
  2. Net sales increased by 33.1% to $28.2 million in Q2 2012, driven by strong performance in both the ECD and Video segments.
  3. The TASER X2 device saw significant adoption, contributing $7.1 million in sales for Q2 2012.
  4. Gross margin improved to 58.5% in Q2 2012 from 57.7% in Q2 2011, indicating better cost management and product mix.
  5. SG&A expenses decreased by 7.3% to $8.4 million and represented a lower percentage of net sales (29.8% in Q2 2012 vs. 42.8% in Q2 2011).
  6. The company actively repurchased shares, spending $16.1 million on its stock repurchase program in Q2 2012.
  7. Positive cash flow from operations of $13.4 million for the first six months of 2012.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2012, Axon Enterprise, Inc. kept $0.12.

  1. Revenue$28.2M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$11.7M41.5%
  3. Gross profit$16.5M58.5%
  4. Operating costs−$10.4M37.0%
  5. Operating income$6.1M21.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$2.6M9.3%
  7. Net income$3.4M12.2%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2012filed August 9, 2012Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2012 against Q2 FY2011

Line itemQ2 FY2012Q2 FY2011Change
Revenue$28.22M$21.20M+33.1%
Cost of Revenue$11.72M$8.96M+30.9%
Gross Profit$16.50M$12.24M+34.8%
R&D Expenses$2.04M$2.79M−27.0%
SG&A Expenses$8.40M$9.07M−7.3%
Operating Income$6.06M-$5.02M+220.8%
Net Income$3.44M-$2.29M+250.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.06$-0.04+250.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.06$-0.04+250.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)54.52M60.61M−10.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)55.17M60.61M−9.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of the company's improved financial performance in the second quarter of 2012?

    The primary driver was a significant increase in net sales, up 33.1% to $28.2 million. This growth was largely attributed to the strong adoption of the new TASER X2 conducted energy device and increased sales in the Video segment, including AXON on-officer cameras and EVIDENCE.com services.

  2. How did the company manage its expenses, and what was the impact on profitability?

    The company demonstrated improved expense management. Sales, General & Administrative (SG&A) expenses decreased by 7.3% and represented a much lower proportion of net sales (29.8% in Q2 2012 vs. 42.8% in Q2 2011). This, combined with a higher gross margin of 58.5%, contributed significantly to the company's return to profitability, with net income of $3.4 million compared to a net loss in the prior year.

  3. What is the company's current cash position and how is it being utilized?

    As of June 30, 2012, the company had approximately $17.97 million in cash and cash equivalents and $5.19 million in short-term investments. The company generated $13.4 million in cash flow from operations during the first six months of 2012. However, it also utilized $15.7 million in financing activities, primarily for its stock repurchase program, which saw $16.1 million spent in the second quarter.

  4. What are the significant risks or contingencies the company is facing?

    The company continues to face product liability litigation, with 36 lawsuits alleging wrongful death or personal injury in which a TASER device was used. While many cases have been dismissed in favor of the company, a notable case in North Carolina resulted in a jury award that, after remittitur, led to a $5.5 million judgment. The company is appealing this judgment. The company also faces risks related to market acceptance of new products, competition, and potential regulatory changes.