01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed May 6, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
TASER International, Inc. (now Axon Enterprise, Inc.) reported solid revenue growth in the first quarter of 2014, with net sales increasing by 18.9% year-over-year to $36.2 milliona.
This growth was primarily driven by strong performance in the TASER Weapons segment, notably the TASER X26P Smart Weapon, and significant expansion in the EVIDENCE.com & Video segment, which saw a 52.6%b increase in net sales. The company also experienced a substantial increase in international sales, representing 29.3% of total net sales, up from 10.3% in the prior year.
Net income saw a modest increase to $3.4 millionc, or $0.06 per diluted share. The company ended the quarter with a healthy cash position of $45.1 million, demonstrating strong liquidity.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net sales grew 18.9% year-over-year to $36.2 million, driven by strong TASER product adoption and EVIDENCE.com & Video segment growth.
- The TASER Weapons segment saw a 16.0% increase in net sales, primarily due to the successful launch and adoption of the TASER X26P.
- The EVIDENCE.com & Video segment experienced significant growth, with net sales up 52.6% to $3.7 million, indicating positive traction for their software and video solutions.
- International sales more than tripled, accounting for 29.3% of total net sales, up from 10.3% in the prior year.
- Net income increased slightly to $3.4 million, maintaining $0.06 diluted earnings per share.
- The company maintained a strong liquidity position with $45.1 million in cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2014.
- Research and development expenses significantly increased by 79.1%, reflecting continued investment in product development, particularly within the EVIDENCE.com & Video segment.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2014, Axon Enterprise, Inc. kept $0.09.
- Revenue$36.2M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$14.0M38.6%
- Gross profit$22.2M61.4%
- Operating costs−$17.4M48.0%
- Operating income$4.9M13.4%
- Interest, other & tax−$1.5M4.0%
- Net income$3.4M9.4%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2014filed May 6, 2014Financial Statements
Q1 FY2014 against Q1 FY2013
| Line item | Q1 FY2014Q1 FY2013 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $36.19M$30.43M | +18.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $13.98M$11.98M | +16.6% |
| Gross Profit | $22.21M$18.45M | +20.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $3.61M$2.01M | +79.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $13.75M$11.18M | +22.9% |
| Operating Expenses | $17.35M— | — |
| Operating Income | $4.86M$5.26M | −7.6% |
| Net Income | $3.39M$3.30M | +2.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.06$0.06 | 0.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.06$0.06 | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 53.19M52.75M | +0.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 55.12M54.60M | +1.0% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the primary driver of revenue growth in Q1 2014?
The primary driver of revenue growth was the strong performance in the TASER Weapons segment, specifically the adoption of the TASER X26P Smart Weapon, along with significant growth in the EVIDENCE.com & Video segment. International sales also contributed substantially to the overall revenue increase.
How is the EVIDENCE.com & Video segment performing?
The EVIDENCE.com & Video segment showed very strong growth, with net sales increasing by 52.6% to $3.7 million. This growth was attributed to higher sales of AXON on-officer cameras, EVIDENCE.com SaaS subscriptions, and TASER Cams. The company is investing heavily in R&D for this segment to expand its product offerings.
What is the company's current financial health and liquidity situation?
The company maintains a strong financial position, ending the quarter with $45.1 million in cash and cash equivalents. Operating activities generated $4.3 million in cash, and the company has access to a $10.0 million revolving line of credit. They believe their current resources are sufficient to fund operations and strategic initiatives for 2014.
Are there any significant legal proceedings that could impact the company?
The company is involved in several product liability lawsuits, primarily related to the use of TASER CEWs. While the company has implemented new risk management strategies that have reduced new litigation, there are ongoing cases, including one specific case (Turner) that resulted in a settlement of $3.4 million in Q1 2014, with insurance covering the majority of the cost. The company generally defends its products vigorously but may settle in limited circumstances. The outcome of ongoing litigation is uncertain and could potentially impact financial results.
06—Continue