01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed August 5, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
TASER International, Inc. (now Axon Enterprise, Inc.) reported mixed financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2014.
While net sales increased by 15.5% year-over-year to $37.2 milliona, driven by strong performance in the TASER X26P Smart Weapon and the EVIDENCE.com & Video segment, net income decreased by 12.9% to $3.9 million. This decline in profitability was attributed to a significant increase in operating expenses, particularly in research and development (up 73.4%) and sales, general, and administrative (up 23.8%), largely due to investments in the EVIDENCE.com and video technology platform. Despite the dip in net income, the company maintained a healthy gross margin of 62.4%, indicating strong pricing power and operational efficiency in its core TASER Weapons segment.
The company also continued its share repurchase program, acquiring $19.6 millionb in common stock during the quarter. Management expressed confidence in the company's ability to finance its operations and strategic initiatives through operating cash flow and its existing credit facility. The strategic shift towards investing heavily in the EVIDENCE.com & Video segment, while impacting short-term profitability, signals a long-term growth strategy aimed at expanding beyond traditional conducted electrical weapons.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net sales increased by 15.5% to $37.2 million in Q2 2014 compared to Q2 2013, primarily driven by the TASER X26P Smart Weapon and the EVIDENCE.com & Video segment.
- Net income decreased by 12.9% to $3.9 million ($0.07 per diluted share) in Q2 2014, compared to $4.5 million ($0.08 per diluted share) in Q2 2013.
- Research and Development expenses saw a significant increase of 73.4%, reflecting investment in new technologies, particularly for the EVIDENCE.com & Video segment.
- Sales, General, and Administrative (SG&A) expenses rose by 23.8%, driven by increased investment in salesforce expansion and marketing for the EVIDENCE.com & Video segment.
- The EVIDENCE.com & Video segment revenue more than doubled, increasing by 136.5% to $4.5 million, signaling strong growth in this strategic area.
- The company repurchased $19.6 million of its common stock during the quarter, continuing its capital return strategy.
- Cash and cash equivalents decreased by $16.3 million to $25.9 million, largely due to investments and stock repurchases.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2014, Axon Enterprise, Inc. kept $0.10.
- Revenue$37.2M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$14.0M37.6%
- Gross profit$23.2M62.4%
- Operating costs−$17.0M45.7%
- Operating income$6.2M16.7%
- Interest, other & tax−$2.3M6.3%
- Net income$3.9M10.4%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2014filed August 5, 2014Financial Statements
Q2 FY2014 against Q2 FY2013
| Line item | Q2 FY2014Q2 FY2013 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $37.17M$32.17M | +15.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $13.96M$12.43M | +12.3% |
| Gross Profit | $23.21M$19.74M | +17.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $3.46M$1.99M | +73.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $13.55M$10.94M | +23.8% |
| Operating Expenses | $17.00M— | — |
| Operating Income | $6.21M$6.81M | −8.8% |
| Net Income | $3.88M$4.46M | −12.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.07$0.09 | −22.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.07$0.08 | −12.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 53.38M51.11M | +4.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 54.76M52.85M | +3.6% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the increase in net sales for TASER International in Q2 2014?
Net sales increased by 15.5% to $37.2 million, primarily driven by strong adoption of the TASER X26P Smart Weapon and significant growth in the EVIDENCE.com & Video segment, which saw revenue more than double. The TASER Weapons segment's overall sales grew by 7.9%.
Why did net income decrease despite higher sales?
Net income decreased by 12.9% to $3.9 million due to a substantial increase in operating expenses. Research and development expenses rose by 73.4% and SG&A expenses increased by 23.8%, as the company invested heavily in developing and marketing its EVIDENCE.com and video technology solutions.
What is the significance of the EVIDENCE.com & Video segment's performance?
The EVIDENCE.com & Video segment showed substantial growth, with revenue increasing by 136.5% to $4.5 million. This segment's performance is crucial for the company's long-term strategy, as it represents a diversification beyond traditional conducted electrical weapons into integrated evidence management solutions and body cameras.
How is the company managing its cash and capital resources?
The company's cash and cash equivalents decreased to $25.9 million due to significant investments in new products and technology, particularly for the EVIDENCE.com & Video segment, and a $19.6 million stock repurchase program. Despite the decrease, the company believes its operating cash flow and available $10 million revolving credit facility are sufficient for its ongoing operations and strategic initiatives.
06—Continue