Skip to content
AnalystLens

AXON ENTERPRISE, INC. Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2014

Filing Date
Filed November 5, 2014
Period End
September 30, 2014
Security
AXON
One revenue dollarkept$0.17
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K122

AXON filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 122 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2016 annual report10-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed November 5, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

TASER International, Inc. (now Axon Enterprise, Inc.) reported strong growth in its third quarter of 2014, with net sales increasing by 26.0% year-over-year to $44.3 milliona.

This revenue growth was primarily driven by significant increases in sales of its TASER X26P Smart Weapon and continued adoption of its EVIDENCE.com and AXON camera solutions. The company also saw a notable expansion in its EVIDENCE.com & Video segment, with revenue up 21.5% and bookings for AXON and EVIDENCE.com products surging significantly. Profitability also improved, with Net Income rising by 47.8% to $7.6 millionb, or $0.14 per diluted share.

This was supported by a stronger gross margin of 64.7% and a decrease in Selling, General, and Administrative (SG&A) expenses as a percentage of sales, despite increased investment in Research and Development (R&D) for the EVIDENCE.com platform. The company's balance sheet remains solid, with $38.6 millionc in cash and cash equivalents, and it is actively managing its capital through a stock repurchase program.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased by 26.0% to $44.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2014, compared to $35.2 million in the prior year period.
  2. Net income grew by 47.8% to $7.6 million ($0.14 per diluted share) for the three months ended September 30, 2014, compared to $5.1 million ($0.10 per diluted share) in the prior year period.
  3. Gross margin improved to 64.7% from 62.8% in the prior year's third quarter, driven by increased sales and ASPs, and leverage in overhead.
  4. EVIDENCE.com & Video segment revenue increased 21.5% to $4.3 million, with bookings for AXON and EVIDENCE.com products showing substantial growth to $15.3 million.
  5. Research and Development (R&D) expenses increased by 54.1% to $3.8 million, reflecting continued investment in the EVIDENCE.com platform.
  6. The company repurchased $2.9 million of its common stock during the quarter ended September 30, 2014, as part of a $30 million authorization.
  7. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $38.6 million as of September 30, 2014.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2014, Axon Enterprise, Inc. kept $0.17.

  1. Revenue$44.3M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$15.6M35.3%
  3. Gross profit$28.7M64.7%
  4. Operating costs−$16.2M36.5%
  5. Operating income$12.5M28.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$5.0M11.2%
  7. Net income$7.6M17.0%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2014filed November 5, 2014Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2014 against Q3 FY2013

Line itemQ3 FY2014Q3 FY2013Change
Revenue$44.35M$35.20M+26.0%
Cost of Revenue$15.64M$13.10M+19.3%
Gross Profit$28.71M$22.10M+29.9%
R&D Expenses$3.76M$2.44M+54.1%
SG&A Expenses$12.44M$12.78M−2.6%
Operating Expenses$16.20M——
Operating Income$12.51M$6.88M+81.8%
Net Income$7.56M$5.11M+47.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.14$0.10+40.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.14$0.10+40.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)52.48M51.34M+2.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)53.82M53.32M+0.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of the revenue growth in Q3 2014?

    The primary driver of revenue growth was the strong performance of the TASER Weapons segment, particularly the continued adoption of the TASER X26P Smart Weapon. Additionally, the EVIDENCE.com & Video segment showed significant growth, with increased sales of AXON cameras and EVIDENCE.com subscriptions.

  2. How is the EVIDENCE.com & Video segment performing, and what are the revenue recognition implications?

    The EVIDENCE.com & Video segment revenue increased, and bookings for AXON and EVIDENCE.com products saw substantial growth, indicating strong future potential. However, due to the company's revenue recognition policy for SaaS products, revenue for EVIDENCE.com services is deferred and recognized over the contract term (typically one to five years), which means current revenue may not fully reflect the underlying sales activity.

  3. What is the company's cash position and how is it managing its capital?

    As of September 30, 2014, TASER International had $38.6 million in cash and cash equivalents. The company generated $22.6 million in cash from operations during the first nine months of 2014. It is also actively engaged in a stock repurchase program, having bought back $22.4 million of its stock in the first nine months of 2014, with approximately $7.6 million remaining on its authorization.

  4. Are there any significant legal proceedings that investors should be aware of?

    The company is involved in product litigation, primarily related to alleged wrongful death or personal injury claims associated with the use of TASER CEWs. While the company has implemented risk management strategies that have reduced the number of active cases, the outcome of litigation is inherently uncertain. Management believes that pending litigation will not individually or in aggregate materially affect the company's financial condition or results of operations, but this is subject to the uncertainties of legal outcomes.