Skip to content
AnalystLens

Cerebras Systems 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 12, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 12, 2026
Period End
August 12, 2026
Security
CBRS
In the record · 2026–202610-K010-Q28-K3

CBRS filed 0 annual reports (10-K), 2 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 3 current reports (8-K) between 2026 and 2026.

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 12, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cerebras Systems (CBRS) reported Q2 2026 results that show a sharp acceleration in its cloud business, with GAAP cloud and other services revenue of $126.0 milliona, up 281% year-over-year, and core cloud revenue of $127.7 million, up 287%.

Total GAAP revenue was $180.1 millionb (up 74%), while non-GAAP core revenue was $209.9 million (up 103%). Core gross margin reached 41%, roughly 940 basis points higher than a year earlier, and core operating margin improved to (16%) from (42%). Management raised full-year 2026 core guidance across all metrics, now calling for core revenue of $880 to $890 million, and said it plans to more than triple revenue in 2027.

The company ended the quarter with $8.6 billionc in cash, restricted cash, and short-term investments, plus an $850 million revolving credit facility, following a $6.4 billion IPO. The GAAP picture is much weaker and investors should weigh it heavily. GAAP net loss for the quarter was $450.5 million, GAAP gross margin was 14%, and GAAP operating margin was (265%), driven by $377 million of stock-based compensation, $44 million of amortization of customer warrants recorded as contra-revenue, and a sharp rise in R&D expense to $320 million from $61 million.

Management's non-GAAP adjustments exclude these items, pass-through revenue, and IPO-related payroll taxes, so the core metrics flatter reported profitability. The filing also shows a large increase in customer warrant assets ($1.13 billiond combined current and non-current), a $1.25 billion working capital loan, and $25.4 billion in remaining performance obligations, which concentrate exposure on a small number of major customers such as OpenAI, G42, MBZUAI, and AWS.

The quarter reflects a company in an aggressive buildout phase: data center capacity under contract has reached more than 600 MW, manufacturing capacity is expected to grow more than 10x in 2026, and new partnerships with OpenAI, AMD, and AWS were announced. Execution on capacity delivery, the cost structure behind the cloud business, and dependence on a few large customers will determine whether the revenue growth translates into GAAP profitability.

Key Highlights

  1. GAAP cloud and other services revenue rose 281% year-over-year to $126.0 million; core cloud revenue rose 287% to $127.7 million.
  2. GAAP total revenue was $180.1 million (up 74%), while core revenue was $209.9 million (up 103%), with the gap driven by pass-through revenue and customer warrant amortization adjustments.
  3. GAAP net loss widened to $450.5 million in Q2 2026 versus net income of $309.5 million a year earlier, which was inflated by a $363 million forward contract fair value gain; stock-based compensation of $377 million was a major driver.
  4. Core gross margin improved to 41% (about 940 bps year-over-year), while GAAP gross margin was only 14%.
  5. Remaining performance obligations reached $25.4 billion as of June 30, 2026, creating a large backlog but concentrated customer exposure.
  6. Full-year 2026 core revenue guidance was raised to $880–$890 million, with Q3 2026 core revenue guided to $214–$216 million and management targeting more than triple revenue in 2027.
  7. Liquidity is strong at $8.6 billion in cash, restricted cash, and short-term investments after a $6.4 billion IPO, but the balance sheet now carries a $1.25 billion working capital loan and an $850 million revolving credit facility.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why do the GAAP and core results differ so much?

    Core metrics exclude stock-based compensation, pass-through data center revenue and costs, amortization of customer warrants recorded as contra-revenue, and IPO-related employer payroll taxes. For Q2 2026, these adjustments moved operating margin from (265%) on a GAAP basis to (16%) on a core basis, so investors should reconcile to GAAP before drawing conclusions about profitability.

  2. How concentrated is Cerebras's revenue and backlog?

    The filing names OpenAI, Group 42 Holding Ltd, Mohamed bin Zayed University of Artificial Intelligence, and AWS as significant customers. The $25.4 billion in remaining performance obligations and the customer warrant arrangements mean that changes in these relationships, including under the Master Relationship Agreement with OpenAI, could materially affect results.

  3. What is driving the increase in operating expenses?

    GAAP R&D expense rose to $320 million in Q2 2026 from $61 million a year earlier, and G&A rose to $96 million from $10 million. Much of this reflects $377 million of total stock-based compensation, which is largely tied to the IPO. Core operating expenses were $119 million for the quarter, versus $76 million a year earlier.

  4. Can Cerebras meet its capacity and manufacturing goals?

    Management reports more than 600 MW of data center capacity under contract for delivery by the end of 2027, new factory lines at Flex, Sanmina, and Rocket EMS, and secured TSMC wafer supply. The company also says its wafer-scale architecture avoids HBM, CoWoS packaging, and 3nm fabrication, which are supply-constrained. Execution on these plans remains a key risk, as the forward-looking statements caution.

  5. Does the company have enough cash to fund its buildout?

    Cerebras reported $8.6 billion in cash, restricted cash, and short-term investments and $850 million of revolving credit capacity at June 30, 2026. Operating cash outflow for the first six months was $47.5 million, but investing outflows were $1.31 billion, including $549 million of capital expenditures, and the company took on a $1.25 billion working capital loan, so funding needs will grow as data center spending continues.