01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed February 24, 2011. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS) reported its 2010 fiscal year results, marking a significant turnaround from the prior two years which were impacted by a challenging macroeconomic environment.
The company achieved net income of $126.5 milliona in 2010, a substantial improvement from the net losses reported in 2008 and 2009. Total revenue increased by 9.8% to $936.0 million in 2010, driven primarily by an increase in product revenue, which grew by 17.7% year-over-year. This growth reflects improved customer demand and the company's strategic shift towards ratable revenue recognition models.
The company successfully integrated the acquisition of Denali Software, Inc. in June 2010, which expanded its product portfolio in system-on-chip design and verification. While this acquisition increased operating expenses, it is expected to contribute to long-term growth.
Cadence also made progress in settling significant litigation, recording charges of $15.8 millionb in 2010 related to these settlements. The company's financial position remained solid, with $570.1 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments as of January 1, 2011.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue increased by 9.8% to $936.0 million in fiscal year 2010, recovering from a downturn in fiscal year 2009.
- The company returned to profitability, reporting a net income of $126.5 million in fiscal year 2010, compared to a net loss of $149.9 million in fiscal year 2009.
- Product revenue grew by 17.7% to $471.6 million in fiscal year 2010, indicating stronger demand for core offerings.
- Acquisition of Denali Software, Inc. in June 2010 for $296.8 million, aimed at enhancing its system-on-chip design and verification capabilities.
- Research and development expenses were $376.4 million in fiscal year 2010, highlighting continued investment in innovation.
- Operating expenses increased slightly to $768.4 million in fiscal year 2010, partly due to acquisition-related costs, but were managed effectively compared to the prior year's revenue decline.
- As of January 1, 2011, Cadence had $570.1 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, indicating a healthy liquidity position.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2011, Cadence Design Systems Inc kept $0.06.
- Revenue$1.15B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$31.4M2.7%
- Gross profit$1.12B97.3%
- Operating costs−$998.0M86.8%
- Operating income$120.4M10.5%
- Interest, other & tax−$48.1M4.2%
- Net income$72.2M6.3%
Where FY2011 revenue went
$1.15B- Operating costs: $998.0M, 87% of revenue
- Net income: $72.2M, 6.3% of revenue
- Cost of revenue: $31.4M, 2.7% of revenue
- Interest, other & tax: $48.1M, 4.2% of revenue
Kept 6.3% as net incomeNet income $72.2M · 6.3%
Full revenue history →04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2011filed February 24, 2011Financial Statements
FY2011 against FY2010
| Line item | FY2011FY2010 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.15B$852.63M | +34.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $31.42M$32.11M | −2.2% |
| Gross Profit | $1.12B$820.52M | +36.3% |
| Operating Expenses | $1.03B$976.22M | +5.5% |
| Operating Income | $120.38M-$123.59M | +197.4% |
| Interest Expense | $43.02M$28.87M | +49.0% |
| Net Income | $72.23M-$149.87M | +148.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.27$-0.58 | +146.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.27$-0.58 | +146.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 263.89M257.78M | +2.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 270.82M257.78M | +5.1% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was Cadence's financial performance in fiscal year 2010?
Cadence Design Systems reported a significant financial recovery in fiscal year 2010. Total revenue increased by 9.8% to $936.0 million, and the company achieved a net income of $126.5 million, a strong rebound from the net losses experienced in the previous two years. This improvement was driven by increased product revenue and a more stable economic environment.
What were the key strategic moves made by Cadence in fiscal year 2010?
Cadence's primary strategic move in 2010 was the acquisition of Denali Software, Inc. for $296.8 million. This acquisition aimed to strengthen Cadence's offerings in system-on-chip (SoC) design and verification by integrating Denali's intellectual property (IP) and verification IP solutions. The company also continued its transition to a ratable license mix, impacting revenue recognition patterns.
How did the company manage its expenses and operations amidst economic recovery?
While revenue grew, Cadence's operating expenses saw a slight increase to $768.4 million in 2010. This was partly due to costs associated with the Denali acquisition and increased employee-related costs tied to improved business performance. However, the company also benefited from cost reductions due to prior restructuring plans and a significant decrease in bad debt expense. The company ended the year with $570.1 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, indicating sound liquidity.
Are there any significant legal or financial risks mentioned in the report?
The company disclosed ongoing litigation, including a consolidated securities class action lawsuit and shareholder derivative lawsuits, with settlements agreed upon in February 2011. The report also highlights risks related to the cyclical nature of the semiconductor industry, technological obsolescence, intense competition, and the company's substantial debt obligations, including convertible senior notes. Additionally, there are risks associated with foreign currency fluctuations and the potential impact of tax examinations by the IRS.
06—Continue