Skip to content
AnalystLens

CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Apr 2, 2011

Filing Date
Filed April 29, 2011
Period End
April 2, 2011
Security
CDNS
One revenue dollarkept$0.02
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K98

CDNS filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 98 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2016 annual report10-K · Feb ’17Feb ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’19May ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’21Jul ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 29, 2011. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS) reported its first-quarter fiscal 2011 financial results, indicating a significant improvement in revenue and a return to profitability compared to the same period last year.

Total revenue increased by 19.9% year-over-year to $266.1 milliona, driven by growth across product, services, and maintenance segments. The company's strategic transition towards ratable license revenue and the recent acquisition of Denali have contributed to this performance. Despite an increase in operating expenses, particularly in research and development, Cadence demonstrated improved operational efficiency, leading to income from operations and net income.

The company ended the quarter with a strong cash position, demonstrating healthy liquidity. Investors should note the ongoing legal settlements and the company's robust debt structure, including convertible notes, which are being managed effectively. The company's outlook suggests continued modest growth, aligning with semiconductor industry forecasts.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue for the three months ended April 2, 2011, increased by 19.9% to $266.1 million, up from $221.9 million in the prior year period.
  2. The company returned to profitability, reporting a net income of $6.3 million ($0.02 per diluted share) compared to a net loss of $11.8 million ($0.04 per diluted share) in the prior year.
  3. Product revenue saw a substantial increase of 38.0% to $141.8 million, driven by higher business levels, ratable license revenue, and the Denali acquisition.
  4. Operating expenses increased by 6.4% to $199.0 million, primarily due to higher research and development costs associated with the Denali acquisition.
  5. Cash and cash equivalents, along with short-term investments, increased to $623.1 million from $570.1 million at the beginning of the year, indicating strong liquidity.
  6. The company successfully settled pending derivative and securities litigation for $38.0 million, with a significant portion covered by insurance.
  7. Cadence continues to manage its convertible note obligations, with the 2011 Notes maturing later in the year and the 2015 Notes having potential conversion features.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2011, Cadence Design Systems Inc kept $0.02.

  1. Revenue$266.1M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$14.2M5.3%
  3. Gross profit$251.9M94.7%
  4. Operating costs−$234.4M88.1%
  5. Operating income$17.5M6.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$11.2M4.2%
  7. Net income$6.3M2.4%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2011filed April 29, 2011Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2011 against Q2 FY2010

Line itemQ2 FY2011Q2 FY2010Change
Revenue$266.10M$221.94M+19.9%
Cost of Revenue$14.19M$5.29M+168.2%
Gross Profit$251.91M$216.65M+16.3%
Operating Expenses$248.56M$227.26M+9.4%
Operating Income$17.54M-$5.32M+429.8%
Interest Expense$10.99M$7.43M+47.8%
Net Income$6.32M-$11.79M+153.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.02$-0.04+150.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.02$-0.04+150.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)261.53M262.60M−0.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)268.58M262.60M+2.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Cadence's revenue perform in the first quarter of fiscal 2011 compared to the previous year?

    Cadence Design Systems, Inc. reported a significant increase in total revenue for the three months ended April 2, 2011, reaching $266.1 million, a 19.9% increase from $221.9 million in the same period of fiscal 2010. This growth was driven by higher business levels, increased revenue from ratable license agreements, and the acquisition of Denali.

  2. What is the company's profitability status, and how does it compare to the prior year?

    The company achieved profitability in the first quarter of fiscal 2011, reporting a net income of $6.3 million, or $0.02 per diluted share. This is a substantial improvement from the net loss of $11.8 million, or $0.04 per diluted share, recorded in the first quarter of fiscal 2010.

  3. What is the company's liquidity position as of the end of the quarter?

    Cadence Design Systems, Inc. maintained a strong liquidity position. As of April 2, 2011, the company had $623.1 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, an increase from $570.1 million at the beginning of the year, indicating sufficient resources to meet its working capital and liquidity requirements.

  4. Are there any significant legal or debt-related matters investors should be aware of?

    Yes, Cadence Design Systems agreed to settle pending derivative and securities litigation for $38.0 million, with insurance covering a significant portion. The company also has outstanding convertible notes, including $150 million in 2011 Notes maturing later in the year and $350 million in 2015 Notes, which are being actively managed. The potential for conversion of these notes could impact future financial statements and liquidity.