Skip to content
AnalystLens

CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Oct 1, 2011

Filing Date
Filed October 28, 2011
Period End
October 1, 2011
Security
CDNS
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K98

CDNS filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 98 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2016 annual report10-K · Feb ’17Feb ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’19May ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’21Jul ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 28, 2011. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cadence Design Systems Inc. (CDNS) reported its third-quarter 2011 financial results, showing a significant increase in revenue compared to the prior year, driven by product revenue growth and the acquisition of Denali Software.

The company's revenue for the three months ended October 1, 2011, rose to $292.5 milliona from $237.9 million in the same period of 2010. This growth was attributed to increased revenue recognized from prior bookings, a shift towards ratable license revenue, and higher hardware product sales. While revenue showed a positive trend, the company also experienced an increase in operating expenses, primarily in marketing and sales, and research and development.

Net income for the quarter was $28.1 millionb, a notable decrease from $126.8 million in the prior year, largely impacted by a significant tax benefit recorded in the prior year. The company maintained a strong cash position, with cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments totaling $699.1 million. The company is managing its convertible debt obligations, with the 2011 Notes maturing in December 2011 and the 2015 Notes still subject to conversion conditions.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased by 23% to $292.5 million for the third quarter of 2011, compared to $237.9 million in the same period of 2010.
  2. Product revenue saw a substantial increase of $45.8 million, driven by a transition to a ratable license mix and an increase in hardware sales.
  3. Net income decreased to $28.1 million ($0.10 per diluted share) from $126.8 million ($0.48 per diluted share) in the prior year, significantly influenced by a large tax benefit recorded in Q3 2010.
  4. Operating expenses increased by $8.6 million to $207.1 million, primarily due to higher marketing, sales, and R&D costs, partly driven by the Denali acquisition.
  5. Cash and cash equivalents, along with short-term investments, increased to $699.1 million as of October 1, 2011, indicating a healthy liquidity position.
  6. The company is managing its convertible debt, with $150 million in 2011 Notes maturing in December 2011 and $350 million in 2015 Notes subject to specific stock price conversion conditions.
  7. Goodwill increased to $192.2 million from $158.9 million, reflecting continued strategic acquisitions.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was Cadence's revenue performance in the third quarter of 2011?

    Cadence reported a total revenue of $292.5 million for the three months ended October 1, 2011, an increase of 23% compared to $237.9 million in the same period of 2010. This growth was primarily driven by product revenue, which increased by $45.8 million.

  2. How did the company's profitability change year-over-year?

    Net income for the third quarter of 2011 was $28.1 million ($0.10 per diluted share), a significant decrease from $126.8 million ($0.48 per diluted share) in the third quarter of 2010. This decrease was largely due to a substantial tax benefit of $143.2 million recorded in the prior year's quarter.

  3. What is the company's current cash position and how is it managing its debt?

    As of October 1, 2011, Cadence had strong liquidity with $699.1 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments. The company is managing its convertible debt, with $150 million in 2011 Notes maturing in December 2011 and $350 million in 2015 Notes outstanding, which are subject to specific stock price conditions for conversion. The company anticipates having sufficient liquidity to meet its obligations.

  4. What were the main drivers of increased operating expenses?

    Operating expenses increased to $207.1 million from $198.5 million year-over-year. The primary drivers were higher marketing and sales expenses, and increased research and development costs, partly due to the acquisition of Denali Software and general improvements in business levels leading to higher commission expenses.