01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed July 27, 2015. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS) reported its financial results for the quarterly period ending July 4, 2015.
The company demonstrated solid top-line growth, with total revenue increasing by 10% year-over-year to $415.9 milliona for the quarter. This growth was driven by a 9% increase in product and maintenance revenue and a substantial 27% surge in services revenue, indicating strong performance across its core offerings. Profitability also saw significant improvement, with income from operations more than doubling to $76.4 million from $35.5 million in the prior year's comparable quarter.
Net income increased substantially to $58.2 millionb, or $0.19 per diluted share, compared to $23.3 million, or $0.08 per diluted share, in the same period last year. The company's balance sheet remains robust, although cash and cash equivalents decreased due to the repayment of convertible notes and stock repurchases. The company also highlighted ongoing investments in research and development and a significant authorization for additional stock repurchases.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue for the quarter ended July 4, 2015, increased by 10% year-over-year to $415.9 million.
- Product and maintenance revenue grew by 9% to $385.0 million, while services revenue saw a strong increase of 27% to $30.9 million.
- Income from operations significantly improved, more than doubling to $76.4 million from $35.5 million in the prior year's quarter.
- Net income rose to $58.2 million ($0.19 per diluted share) from $23.3 million ($0.08 per diluted share) in the comparable period last year.
- The company repaid its $350 million in 2015 convertible notes and associated embedded conversion derivative liability during the six-month period.
- Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments decreased by $278.2 million sequentially to $744.4 million, primarily due to debt repayment and stock repurchases.
- A new stock repurchase plan of up to $1.2 billion was authorized, replacing a prior plan, indicating continued confidence in returning capital to shareholders.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ3 FY2015filed July 27, 2015Financial Statements
Q3 FY2015 against Q3 FY2014
| Line item | Q3 FY2015Q3 FY2014 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $415.88M$400.50M | +3.8% |
| Operating Expenses | $339.48M$346.45M | −2.0% |
| Operating Income | $76.40M$54.05M | +41.4% |
| Interest Expense | $8.18M$7.52M | +8.7% |
| Net Income | $58.16M$37.53M | +54.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.20$0.13 | +53.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.19$0.12 | +58.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 285.30M284.46M | +0.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 313.67M310.00M | +1.2% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was Cadence's revenue performance in the quarter?
Cadence reported a 10% year-over-year increase in total revenue for the quarter ended July 4, 2015, reaching $415.9 million. Product and maintenance revenue grew by 9% to $385.0 million, and services revenue saw a significant increase of 27% to $30.9 million.
How did Cadence's profitability change compared to the previous year?
Profitability improved significantly. Income from operations more than doubled to $76.4 million from $35.5 million in the prior year's comparable quarter. Net income rose to $58.2 million, or $0.19 per diluted share, from $23.3 million, or $0.08 per diluted share, in the same period last year.
What significant debt-related activities occurred during the period?
Cadence fully settled its $350 million in 2015 convertible notes, including accrued interest and the embedded conversion derivative, during the six months ended July 4, 2015. The company also has $350 million in 2024 Notes outstanding.
How has Cadence's cash position changed, and what is its capital allocation strategy?
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments decreased sequentially to $744.4 million, largely due to the repayment of convertible notes and significant stock repurchases. The company also authorized a new, substantial stock repurchase program of up to $1.2 billion, indicating a strong focus on returning capital to shareholders.
06—Continue