Skip to content
AnalystLens

CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 28, 2020

Filing Date
Filed April 20, 2020
Period End
March 28, 2020
Security
CDNS
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K98

CDNS filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 98 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’16Feb ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · May ’26May ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 20, 2020. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. reported solid financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2020, ending March 28, 2020.

Total revenue increased by 7% year-over-year to $618.0 milliona, driven by a 7% rise in product and maintenance revenue and a 9% increase in services revenue. Net income grew slightly to $123.988 million from $120.555 million in the prior year, while diluted EPS remained stable at $0.44. The company demonstrated strong operational cash flow generation of $217.7 million.

Significant strategic moves included the completion of acquisitions for AWR Corporation and Integrand Software, Inc. for approximately $195 millionb, aimed at enhancing its RF/microwave design capabilities for 5G communications. Despite the overall positive performance, the report highlighted the emerging impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. While not materially impacting Q1 results, management anticipated potential revenue softness in Q2 2020 due to logistical challenges in hardware and IP product delivery.

As a precautionary measure against economic uncertainty, Cadence drew down its full $350 millionc revolving credit facility. The company's balance sheet remained robust, with cash and cash equivalents increasing to $946.3 million. The company emphasized continued investment in R&D and sales support, aligning with its Intelligent System Design strategy.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue grew 7% to $618.0 million, compared to $576.7 million in the prior year.
  2. Net income increased to $123.988 million ($0.44 diluted EPS) from $120.555 million ($0.43 diluted EPS) year-over-year.
  3. Strong operating cash flow of $217.7 million generated during the quarter.
  4. Acquired AWR Corporation and Integrand Software for approximately $195 million to bolster RF/microwave design capabilities for 5G.
  5. Ended the quarter with $946.3 million in cash and cash equivalents, an increase from $705.2 million at the end of the prior year.
  6. Drew $350 million on its revolving credit facility as a precautionary measure due to COVID-19 uncertainty.
  7. Anticipates potential Q2 2020 revenue impact due to COVID-19 related logistical challenges in hardware and IP fulfillment.

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2020 against Q1 FY2019

Line itemQ1 FY2020Q1 FY2019Change
Revenue$617.96M$576.74M+7.1%
R&D Expenses$241.67M——
Operating Expenses$478.61M$448.35M+6.7%
Operating Income$139.35M$128.40M+8.5%
Interest Expense$4.64M$5.39M−14.0%
Net Income$123.99M$120.56M+2.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.45$0.44+2.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.44$0.43+2.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)273.48M273.07M+0.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)279.26M280.62M−0.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Cadence's revenue perform in the first quarter of 2020 compared to the previous year?

    Cadence reported a 7% increase in total revenue, reaching $618.0 million in the first quarter of fiscal year 2020, up from $576.7 million in the same period of fiscal year 2019. This growth was driven by both product and maintenance revenue, which increased by 7%, and services revenue, which rose by 9%.

  2. What was the net income and EPS for the quarter?

    For the three months ended March 28, 2020, Cadence reported a net income of $123.988 million, or $0.44 per diluted share. This represents a slight increase from the $120.555 million net income, or $0.43 per diluted share, reported for the same period in the prior year.

  3. What impact is the COVID-19 pandemic expected to have on Cadence's business?

    While the pandemic did not materially affect the first quarter results, Cadence anticipates potential revenue softness in the second quarter of fiscal 2020. This is primarily due to logistical challenges in fulfilling hardware and IP product orders caused by shelter-in-place orders and remote work policies affecting employees, customers, and suppliers. As a proactive measure, the company drew down its full $350 million revolving credit facility to ensure liquidity.

  4. What significant acquisitions did Cadence complete during the quarter?

    Cadence completed two acquisitions: AWR Corporation and Integrand Software, Inc. The aggregate cash consideration was approximately $195 million. These acquisitions are intended to enhance Cadence's technology portfolio, particularly in RF/microwave design, to support the growing demand for 5G communications.