Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Annual Report, Year Ended Oct 31, 2011

Filing Date
Filed December 22, 2011
Period End
October 31, 2011
Security
CIEN
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’16Apr ’16
  2. FY2018 annual report10-K · Dec ’18Dec ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’25Jun ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed December 22, 2011. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation's fiscal year 2011 report highlights significant revenue growth, driven primarily by the full-year inclusion of the Nortel Metro Ethernet Networks (MEN) business acquisition.

Total revenue reached $1.74 billiona, a 41% increase from the prior year. Despite this top-line growth, the company reported a net loss of $195.5 million, an improvement from the previous year's loss but still indicating ongoing challenges. The company's strategy centers on its role as a network specialist, focusing on modernizing network infrastructure for communication service providers.

Key areas of investment and growth include Packet-Optical Transport solutions, which saw substantial revenue increases, and Software and Services, which also grew. However, Carrier Ethernet Solutions experienced a notable revenue decline. Financially, Ciena continues to manage a substantial debt load, with convertible notes payable totaling approximately $1.44 billionb.

The company's cash position decreased year-over-year, reflecting significant investments and operating expenses, though it maintained sufficient liquidity for the next twelve months. The report also details ongoing efforts to optimize operations and manage supply chain risks, particularly those related to international manufacturing and component sourcing.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue increased by 41% to $1.74 billion in fiscal year 2011, largely due to the full year impact of the MEN acquisition.
  2. The company reported a net loss of $195.5 million, an improvement from fiscal year 2010's net loss of $333.5 million.
  3. Packet-Optical Transport segment revenue grew significantly by 59%, driven by demand for high-capacity optical transport solutions.
  4. Carrier Ethernet Solutions revenue decreased by 28.6%, indicating challenges in this segment.
  5. The company had approximately $1.44 billion in convertible notes payable outstanding.
  6. Ciena's strategy focuses on network modernization and next-generation converged optical Ethernet solutions.
  7. Despite revenue growth, operating expenses also increased, impacting profitability.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in FY2011, Ciena Corp lost $0.11.

  1. Revenue$1.74B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.03B59.3%
  3. Gross profit$709.1M40.7%
  4. Operating costs−$872.3M50.1%
  5. Operating income−$163.2M9.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$32.3M1.9%
  7. Net income−$195.5M11.2%
Computed from 10-KFY2011filed December 22, 2011Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

FY2011 against FY2010

Line itemFY2011FY2010Change
Revenue$1.74B$1.24B+40.9%
Cost of Revenue$1.03B$739.13M+39.7%
Gross Profit$709.15M$497.50M+42.5%
R&D Expenses$379.86M$327.63M+15.9%
Operating Expenses$872.34M$819.32M+6.5%
Operating Income-$163.19M-$321.82M+49.3%
Interest Expense$37.93M$18.62M+103.7%
Net Income-$195.52M-$333.51M+41.4%
EPS (Basic)$-2.04$-3.58+43.0%
EPS (Diluted)$-2.04$-3.58+43.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)95.85M93.10M+3.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)95.85M93.10M+3.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was Ciena's financial performance in fiscal year 2011?

    In fiscal year 2011, Ciena reported total revenue of $1.74 billion, a significant increase of 41% compared to the prior year, primarily driven by the full-year impact of the MEN acquisition. However, the company continued to operate at a net loss, reporting a net loss of $195.5 million for the year. This represents an improvement from the $333.5 million net loss reported in fiscal year 2010.

  2. Which product segments performed well, and which faced challenges?

    The Packet-Optical Transport segment was a strong performer, with revenue increasing by 59% due to demand for high-capacity optical transport solutions. The Software and Services segment also saw growth. However, the Carrier Ethernet Solutions segment experienced a notable revenue decline of 28.6%, indicating challenges in that area of the business.

  3. What is Ciena's financial health and debt situation?

    Ciena's cash and cash equivalents decreased to $541.9 million at the end of fiscal year 2011 from $688.7 million at the end of fiscal year 2010. The company has a substantial debt load, with convertible notes payable totaling approximately $1.44 billion. While the company stated it expects its cash and investments to satisfy working capital needs for at least the next 12 months, the significant debt and ongoing net losses are important considerations for investors.

  4. What is Ciena's overall business strategy as outlined in the report?

    Ciena positions itself as a network specialist focused on the modernization and transition of legacy network infrastructures to converged, next-generation architectures. Their strategy involves continued investment in solutions and innovation targeting high-growth applications and markets, leveraging a collaborative engagement model with customers, and optimizing business operations for improved leverage and profitability.