Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Annual Report, Year Ended Oct 31, 2012

Filing Date
Filed December 21, 2012
Period End
October 31, 2012
Security
CIEN
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’16Apr ’16
  2. FY2018 annual report10-K · Dec ’18Dec ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’25Jun ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed December 21, 2012. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation (CIEN) reported a 5.3% increase in revenue for fiscal year 2012, reaching $1.83 billiona, up from $1.74 billion in fiscal 2011.

This growth was primarily driven by strong performance in the Packet-Optical Transport and Software and Services segments. Despite the revenue increase, the company experienced a net loss of $144 millionb in fiscal 2012, an improvement from the $195.5 million loss in fiscal 2011, but still reflecting operational challenges.

The company faced a difficult macroeconomic environment characterized by cautious customer spending and protracted sales cycles, which impacted its profitability. Ciena continues to focus on its OPn Architecture for next-generation networks, emphasizing the convergence of optical and packet technologies and investing in R&D for higher capacity and programmability.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue increased by 5.3% to $1.83 billion in fiscal year 2012.
  2. Packet-Optical Transport segment saw a 4.5% revenue increase, driven by demand for high-capacity coherent optical transport.
  3. Software and Services segment revenue grew by 15.5%, indicating strong customer adoption of management and support offerings.
  4. The company reported a net loss of $144 million for fiscal year 2012, an improvement from the prior year but still a loss.
  5. Ciena experienced a challenging market environment with cautious customer spending and prolonged sales cycles impacting profitability.
  6. The company ended fiscal year 2012 with $642.4 million in cash and cash equivalents.
  7. Research and development expenses decreased by 4.1% to $364.2 million, reflecting strategic cost management.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in FY2012, Ciena Corp lost $0.08.

  1. Revenue$1.83B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.11B60.5%
  3. Gross profit$724.2M39.5%
  4. Operating costs−$804.1M43.8%
  5. Operating income−$79.8M4.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$64.2M3.5%
  7. Net income−$144.0M7.9%
Computed from 10-KFY2012filed December 21, 2012Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

FY2012 against FY2011

Line itemFY2012FY2011Change
Revenue$1.83B$1.74B+5.3%
Cost of Revenue$1.11B$1.03B+7.4%
Gross Profit$724.22M$709.15M+2.1%
R&D Expenses$364.18M$379.86M−4.1%
Operating Expenses$804.07M$872.34M−7.8%
Operating Income-$79.85M-$163.19M+51.1%
Interest Expense$39.65M$37.93M+4.6%
Net Income-$144.02M-$195.52M+26.3%
EPS (Basic)$-1.45$-2.04+28.9%
EPS (Diluted)$-1.45$-2.04+28.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)99.34M95.85M+3.6%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)99.34M95.85M+3.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was Ciena's revenue performance in fiscal year 2012?

    Ciena reported a 5.3% increase in revenue, reaching $1.83 billion in fiscal year 2012, compared to $1.74 billion in fiscal year 2011. This growth was primarily driven by the Packet-Optical Transport and Software and Services segments.

  2. What was Ciena's profitability in fiscal year 2012?

    Ciena reported a net loss of $144 million for fiscal year 2012. While this represents an improvement from the $195.5 million net loss in fiscal year 2011, the company remained unprofitable. This was attributed to a challenging macroeconomic environment, increased operating expenses, and pricing pressures in a competitive market.

  3. What are the key segments contributing to Ciena's revenue?

    Ciena's revenue is primarily generated from four segments: Packet-Optical Transport, Packet-Optical Switching, Carrier-Ethernet Solutions, and Software and Services. The Packet-Optical Transport segment was the largest contributor, followed by Software and Services.

  4. How did the macroeconomic environment affect Ciena's business in fiscal year 2012?

    Ciena experienced a challenging macroeconomic environment marked by sustained uncertainty and volatility. This led to cautious customer spending, protracted sales cycles, and revenue recognition delays, impacting the company's overall financial performance and profitability.