Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Annual Report, Year Ended Oct 28, 2023

Filing Date
Filed December 15, 2023
Period End
October 28, 2023
Security
CIEN
One revenue dollarkept$0.06
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed December 15, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation (CIEN) demonstrated robust revenue growth of 20.8% in fiscal year 2023, reaching $4.39 billiona, primarily driven by strong performance in its Networking Platforms segment, particularly optical networking products.

The company's strategy is focused on extending innovation leadership in core and optical networking, investing in next-generation metro and edge networking solutions, and promoting enhanced software automation. Ciena's acquisitions of Benu Networks and Tibit Communications in fiscal 2023 further strengthen its portfolio in broadband access and passive optical networking. While supply chain constraints have eased, they contributed to an increase in inventory levels ($1.1 billionb at year-end).

The company continues to manage its backlog, which decreased to $2.6 billionc, anticipating a normalization of orders relative to revenue. Ciena's financial health remains solid, with significant cash reserves and an active stock repurchase program.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue increased by 20.8% year-over-year to $4.39 billion in fiscal year 2023.
  2. The Networking Platforms segment was the primary growth driver, with Optical Networking sales up 25.5% and Routing and Switching up 27.1%.
  3. Backlog decreased from $4.2 billion to $2.6 billion as supply chain conditions improved and order fulfillment accelerated.
  4. Inventory levels increased to $1.1 billion, reflecting strategic buildup to address past supply constraints and anticipated demand.
  5. The company completed two strategic acquisitions: Benu Networks (software solutions) and Tibit Communications (passive optical network technology).
  6. Operating expenses increased by 13.7% primarily due to investments in R&D and higher employee compensation costs.
  7. Ciena ended the fiscal year with $1.25 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments, providing strong liquidity.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2023, Ciena Corp kept $0.06.

  1. Revenue$4.39B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$2.51B57.2%
  3. Gross profit$1.88B42.8%
  4. Operating costs−$1.52B34.7%
  5. Operating income$357.5M8.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$102.7M2.3%
  7. Net income$254.8M5.8%
Computed from 10-KFY2023filed December 15, 2023Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2023 revenue went

$4.39B
  • Cost of revenue: $2.51B, 57% of revenue
  • Other operating costs: $770.7M, 18% of revenue
  • R&D: $750.6M, 17% of revenue
  • Net income: $254.8M, 5.8% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $102.7M, 2.3% of revenue

Kept 5.8% as net incomeNet income $254.8M · 5.8%

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2023 against FY2022

Line itemFY2023FY2022Change
Revenue$4.39B$3.63B+20.8%
Cost of Revenue$2.51B$2.07B+21.0%
Gross Profit$1.88B$1.56B+20.4%
R&D Expenses$750.56M$624.66M+20.2%
Operating Expenses$1.52B$1.34B+13.7%
Operating Income$357.55M$222.81M+60.5%
Interest Expense$88.03M$47.05M+87.1%
Net Income$254.83M$152.90M+66.7%
EPS (Basic)$1.71$1.01+69.3%
EPS (Diluted)$1.71$1.00+71.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)148.97M151.21M−1.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)149.38M152.19M−1.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the key drivers of Ciena's revenue growth in fiscal year 2023?

    Ciena's revenue growth of 20.8% to $4.39 billion was primarily driven by strong performance in its Networking Platforms segment, specifically increased sales of Optical Networking products (up 25.5%) and Routing and Switching products (up 27.1%). This growth was supported by demand from communications service providers, cloud providers, and other enterprise customers for next-generation network infrastructure.

  2. How has the supply chain situation affected Ciena's operations and inventory?

    While supply chain constraints have eased compared to previous periods, they contributed to an increase in Ciena's inventory levels, which reached $1.1 billion at the end of fiscal year 2023. This buildup was a strategic move to secure components and meet anticipated customer demand. The company expects elevated component costs and lead times to persist into the first half of fiscal 2024.

  3. What is Ciena's outlook regarding its backlog and future orders?

    Ciena's backlog decreased from $4.2 billion at the end of fiscal year 2022 to $2.6 billion at the end of fiscal year 2023. This reduction is attributed to improved supply chain conditions and an increase in shipment volumes, allowing the company to fulfill orders more quickly. Ciena expects the backlog to continue reducing in fiscal 2024 as order volumes normalize relative to revenue.

  4. What strategic initiatives are Ciena pursuing to drive future growth?

    Ciena's strategy focuses on several key areas: extending innovation leadership in core and optical networking, particularly with its WaveLogic coherent modem technology; investing in next-generation metro and edge networking solutions, evidenced by acquisitions like Benu Networks and Tibit Communications; and promoting enhanced software automation through its Blue Planet and MCP platforms. The company is also focused on expanding its addressable market and embracing diverse consumption models.