01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed December 20, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ciena Corporation (CIEN) reported a year-over-year revenue decrease of 8.5% for the fiscal year ended November 2, 2024, to $4.01 billiona.
This decline was primarily driven by an 12.9%b decrease in its Networking Platforms segment, which includes Optical Networking and Routing & Switching products. While the company saw growth in its Platform Software and Services and Blue Planet Automation Software and Services segments, these were not enough to offset the decline in its core hardware business. The company's financial performance was impacted by moderating order volumes and customers working through inventory, particularly within the communications service provider sector.
Despite the revenue dip, Ciena continues to invest in technology innovation, with R&D expenses increasing by 2.3% to $767.5 millionc, focusing on areas like AI-driven networks and its WaveLogic coherent modem technology. The company ended the fiscal year with a backlog of $2.1 billion and remains optimistic about long-term bandwidth demand trends. Ciena's balance sheet remains solid with $1.33 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments.
The company also announced a new $1.0 billiond stock repurchase program commencing in fiscal year 2025. Investors should monitor the company's ability to navigate the ongoing inventory digestion by customers and the competitive landscape, while leveraging its technological advancements in high-growth areas.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue for fiscal year 2024 decreased by 8.5% to $4.01 billion, primarily due to a decline in the Networking Platforms segment.
- The company reported a backlog of $2.1 billion as of November 2, 2024, down from $2.6 billion in the prior year, reflecting moderating order volumes.
- Research and Development (R&D) expenses increased by 2.3% to $767.5 million, reflecting continued investment in technology innovation, particularly for AI-related network capabilities.
- Gross profit margin remained stable year-over-year at 42.8%, with product gross margin slightly decreasing while services gross margin improved.
- The company's top ten customers accounted for 57.9% of revenue in fiscal 2024, highlighting significant customer concentration.
- Ciena ended fiscal year 2024 with $1.33 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments, providing substantial liquidity.
- A new $1.0 billion stock repurchase program was authorized, commencing in fiscal year 2025.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2024, Ciena Corp kept $0.02.
- Revenue$4.01B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$2.30B57.2%
- Gross profit$1.72B42.8%
- Operating costs−$1.55B38.7%
- Operating income$166.6M4.1%
- Interest, other & tax−$82.7M2.1%
- Net income$84.0M2.1%
Where FY2024 revenue went
$4.01B- Cost of revenue: $2.30B, 57% of revenue
- Other operating costs: $785.5M, 20% of revenue
- R&D: $767.5M, 19% of revenue
- Net income: $84.0M, 2.1% of revenue
- Interest, other & tax: $82.7M, 2.1% of revenue
Kept 2.1% as net incomeNet income $84.0M · 2.1%
Full revenue history →04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2024filed December 20, 2024Financial Statements
FY2024 against FY2023
| Line item | FY2024FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.01B$4.39B | −8.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.30B$2.51B | −8.5% |
| Gross Profit | $1.72B$1.88B | −8.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $767.50M$750.56M | +2.3% |
| Operating Expenses | $1.55B$1.52B | +2.1% |
| Operating Income | $166.62M$357.55M | −53.4% |
| Net Income | $83.96M$254.83M | −67.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.58$1.71 | −66.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.58$1.71 | −66.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 144.72M148.97M | −2.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 145.96M149.38M | −2.3% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was Ciena's revenue performance in fiscal year 2024?
Ciena reported a revenue of $4.01 billion for fiscal year 2024, a decrease of 8.5% compared to the prior year. This decline was mainly driven by an 12.9% decrease in the Networking Platforms segment, impacted by moderating order volumes and customer inventory digestion.
How is Ciena investing in future growth?
Ciena is significantly investing in research and development (R&D), with R&D expenses increasing by 2.3% to $767.5 million in fiscal year 2024. Key areas of focus include its WaveLogic coherent modem technology, AI-driven network solutions, and expansion into data center applications to capitalize on growing bandwidth demands and evolving network technologies.
What is Ciena's current financial health and liquidity position?
Ciena maintains a strong financial position with $1.33 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments as of November 2, 2024. The company generated $514.5 million in cash from operations in fiscal year 2024 and has a $300 million revolving credit facility available, indicating robust liquidity to support its operations and strategic initiatives.
What are the key risks facing Ciena?
Key risks include significant customer concentration (top ten customers accounted for 57.9% of fiscal 2024 revenue), intense competition, the challenge of accurately matching inventory levels to demand, and potential disruptions from supply chain constraints, geopolitical events, and evolving consumption models in the networking industry. The company also faces risks related to technology obsolescence and the need for continuous R&D investment.
06—Continue