01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed June 6, 2012. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ciena Corporation's second quarter fiscal year 2012 filing shows a continued trend of revenue growth, driven primarily by its Packet-Optical Transport segment.
Total revenue reached $477.6 milliona, a 14.3% increase year-over-year, indicating strong demand for high-capacity optical transport solutions. While revenue is growing, the company reported a net loss of $27.8 million for the quarter, an improvement from the prior year's loss of $62.7 million, but still a significant concern for investors. The company's gross margin experienced a slight decrease, attributed to a shift in product mix towards lower-margin offerings and increased service delivery costs for international projects.
Operating expenses were well-managed, showing a decrease year-over-year, largely due to reduced R&D and G&A costs, partly offset by increased selling and marketing expenses. Ciena highlighted its strategic focus on expanding its market reach internationally and targeting new customer segments.
The company ended the quarter with a healthy cash position of $585.5 millionb, providing adequate liquidity for its operations and future investments. Despite the revenue growth, the persistent net loss and declining gross margin are key areas for investor scrutiny.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue for Q2 FY2012 increased by 14.3% to $477.6 million compared to Q2 FY2011.
- The Packet-Optical Transport segment was the primary driver of revenue growth, increasing by 16.6% year-over-year.
- The company reported a net loss of $27.8 million for the quarter, an improvement from a loss of $62.7 million in the prior year period.
- Gross margin decreased to 38.3% from 39.7% in the prior year quarter, impacted by product mix and service costs.
- Operating expenses decreased by 12.2% year-over-year, primarily due to reductions in R&D and G&A.
- Cash and cash equivalents increased to $585.5 million as of April 30, 2012, indicating strong liquidity.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
For each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2012, Ciena Corp lost $0.06.
- Revenue$477.6M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$294.7M61.7%
- Gross profit$182.9M38.3%
- Operating costs−$194.4M40.7%
- Operating income−$11.5M2.4%
- Interest, other & tax−$16.3M3.4%
- Net income−$27.8M5.8%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2012filed June 6, 2012Financial Statements
Q2 FY2012 against Q2 FY2011
| Line item | Q2 FY2012Q2 FY2011 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $477.62M$417.89M | +14.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $294.68M$252.06M | +16.9% |
| Gross Profit | $182.94M$165.83M | +10.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $90.40M$99.62M | −9.3% |
| Operating Expenses | $194.40M$221.45M | −12.2% |
| Operating Income | -$11.46M-$55.62M | +79.4% |
| Interest Expense | $9.65M$9.41M | +2.6% |
| Net Income | -$27.78M-$62.69M | +55.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $-0.28$-0.66 | +57.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-0.28$-0.66 | +57.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 98.98M95.36M | +3.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 98.98M95.36M | +3.8% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the primary driver of Ciena's revenue growth?
Ciena's revenue growth is primarily driven by its Packet-Optical Transport segment, which saw a 16.6% increase year-over-year in the second quarter of fiscal year 2012, reflecting strong demand for high-capacity optical transport solutions.
Despite revenue growth, why is Ciena still reporting a net loss?
While revenue has grown, Ciena continues to report a net loss due to factors such as a decrease in gross margin, which fell to 38.3% from 39.7% year-over-year, and ongoing operating expenses. The company's strategy to gain market share and enter new markets, particularly with lower-margin offerings and international solution deployments, also impacts profitability.
How is Ciena managing its operating expenses?
Ciena has successfully reduced its operating expenses by 12.2% year-over-year in the second quarter of fiscal year 2012. This reduction was mainly achieved through decreases in research and development (R&D) and general and administrative (G&A) expenses. Selling and marketing expenses saw a slight increase.
What is Ciena's liquidity position?
Ciena maintains a strong liquidity position, with cash and cash equivalents totaling $585.5 million as of April 30, 2012. This healthy cash balance, along with short-term investments, provides ample resources to fund operations, capital expenditures, and debt obligations.
06—Continue