Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Jul 31, 2012

Filing Date
Filed September 5, 2012
Period End
July 31, 2012
Security
CIEN
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’16Apr ’16
  2. FY2018 annual report10-K · Dec ’18Dec ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’25Jun ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed September 5, 2012. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation's 10-Q filing for the period ending July 31, 2012, reveals a mixed financial performance.

While total revenue saw an increase of 8.9%a year-over-year for the third quarter and 6.4% for the nine-month period, the company continued to report net losses in both periods. The Packet-Optical Transport segment showed significant strength, driving much of the overall revenue growth, while the Carrier-Ethernet Solutions segment experienced a notable decline. The company's gross margin has been under pressure, declining in the third quarter and for the nine-month period compared to the prior year, primarily due to a less favorable product and service mix and increased warranty expenses.

Operating expenses were managed effectively, with a decrease in R&D and G&A expenses over the nine-month period contributing to a reduced overall operating loss. The company also secured a new $150 millionb revolving credit facility, enhancing its liquidity position.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased by 8.9% in Q3 2012 to $474.1 million and by 6.4% for the nine months ended July 31, 2012, to $1.37 billion, year-over-year.
  2. Net loss for the third quarter was $29.8 million, an improvement from $31.5 million in the prior year quarter. For the nine-month period, net loss was $105.3 million, an improvement from $173.2 million in the prior year period.
  3. The Packet-Optical Transport segment was a key growth driver, with revenue increasing by 12.0% in Q3 and 6.9% for the nine months.
  4. Gross margin declined to 38.2% in Q3 2012 from 42.5% in Q3 2011, and for the nine months, it decreased from 40.4% to 38.9%, indicating pricing pressure and unfavorable product mix.
  5. Operating expenses decreased by 2.8% in Q3 and 11.4% for the nine months, primarily due to reductions in R&D and G&A expenses.
  6. The company ended the period with $617.2 million in cash and cash equivalents and $50.1 million in short-term investments, bolstered by a new $150 million revolving credit facility.
  7. No single customer accounted for more than 10% of revenue in the third quarter of fiscal 2012, a positive diversification compared to prior periods.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2012, Ciena Corp lost $0.06.

  1. Revenue$474.1M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$292.8M61.8%
  3. Gross profit$181.3M38.2%
  4. Operating costs−$196.6M41.5%
  5. Operating income−$15.3M3.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$14.5M3.1%
  7. Net income−$29.8M6.3%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2012filed September 5, 2012Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2012 against Q3 FY2011

Line itemQ3 FY2012Q3 FY2011Change
Revenue$474.09M$435.31M+8.9%
Cost of Revenue$292.77M$250.42M+16.9%
Gross Profit$181.32M$184.90M−1.9%
R&D Expenses$88.31M$93.22M−5.3%
Operating Expenses$196.59M$202.28M−2.8%
Operating Income-$15.27M-$17.39M+12.2%
Interest Expense$9.60M$9.47M+1.3%
Net Income-$29.82M-$31.45M+5.2%
EPS (Basic)$-0.30$-0.33+9.1%
EPS (Diluted)$-0.30$-0.33+9.1%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)99.53M96.31M+3.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)99.53M96.31M+3.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is Ciena's overall financial performance for the period?

    Ciena experienced revenue growth in both the third quarter and the nine-month period compared to the previous year. However, the company continued to report net losses. Gross margins were under pressure, while operating expenses were managed effectively, leading to a reduced operating loss overall.

  2. Which business segments are performing well, and which are struggling?

    The Packet-Optical Transport segment showed strong revenue growth, indicating healthy demand for these solutions. In contrast, the Carrier-Ethernet Solutions segment experienced a significant revenue decline. The Packet-Optical Switching segment also saw a decrease in profit, largely due to a shift in product mix.

  3. How is Ciena managing its liquidity and debt?

    Ciena's liquidity position appears stable, with a healthy cash balance and the recent addition of a $150 million revolving credit facility to support its operations and letters of credit. The company has approximately $1.4 billion in outstanding convertible notes, with a portion maturing in May 2013.

  4. What are the primary challenges or risks highlighted in the filing?

    Key challenges include intense competition leading to pricing pressure, fluctuations in revenue and operating results due to macroeconomic conditions and customer spending, reliance on a few large customers (though this is improving), and risks associated with its supply chain and third-party manufacturers. Pressure on gross margins is a significant concern.