Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Apr 30, 2013

Filing Date
Filed June 12, 2013
Period End
April 30, 2013
Security
CIEN
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’16Apr ’16
  2. FY2018 annual report10-K · Dec ’18Dec ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’25Jun ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed June 12, 2013. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation's (CIEN) 10-Q filing for the quarter ended April 30, 2013, reveals a company navigating a period of revenue growth alongside a persistent net loss.

Total revenue increased by 6.3% year-over-year to $507.7 milliona, driven by a strong performance in the Converged Packet Optical and Packet Networking segments, and a significant 81.1% increase in the Packet Networking segment. However, the company reported a net loss of $27.1 million for the quarter, a slight improvement from the prior year's comparable quarter's net loss of $27.8 million, but still reflecting operational challenges.

The company's liquidity remains a key focus, with cash and cash equivalents decreasing significantly due to debt repayment, particularly the settlement of a $216.2 millionb convertible note at maturity. Despite the ongoing losses, Ciena's strategic focus on next-generation network architectures and its OPn Architecture positions it for potential future growth in an evolving telecommunications landscape.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased by 6.3% to $507.7 million for the quarter ended April 30, 2013, compared to $477.6 million in the prior year period.
  2. The Converged Packet Optical segment showed robust growth, increasing revenue by 11.2% to $294.3 million, driven by demand for high-capacity optical transport.
  3. The Packet Networking segment experienced substantial growth, with revenue up 81.1% to $54.2 million, indicating strong adoption of its service delivery and aggregation switches.
  4. Optical Transport segment revenue declined by 32.0% to $57.4 million, reflecting a market shift towards next-generation network architectures.
  5. The company reported a net loss of $27.1 million for the quarter, a slight improvement from $27.8 million in the prior year.
  6. Cash and cash equivalents decreased significantly to $356.5 million from $642.4 million at the beginning of the fiscal year, largely due to the repayment of a $216.2 million convertible note at maturity.
  7. Two customers accounted for 31.3% of total revenue in the second quarter of fiscal 2013, highlighting customer concentration.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2013, Ciena Corp lost $0.05.

  1. Revenue$507.7M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$298.2M58.7%
  3. Gross profit$209.5M41.3%
  4. Operating costs−$220.1M43.3%
  5. Operating income−$10.6M2.1%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$16.5M3.2%
  7. Net income−$27.1M5.3%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2013filed June 12, 2013Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2013 against Q2 FY2012

Line itemQ2 FY2013Q2 FY2012Change
Revenue$507.71M$477.62M+6.3%
Cost of Revenue$298.20M$294.68M+1.2%
Gross Profit$209.51M$182.94M+14.5%
R&D Expenses$100.79M$90.40M+11.5%
Operating Expenses$220.09M$194.40M+13.2%
Operating Income-$10.58M-$11.46M+7.7%
Interest Expense$11.39M$9.65M+18.1%
Net Income-$27.08M-$27.78M+2.5%
EPS (Basic)$-0.27$-0.28+3.6%
EPS (Diluted)$-0.27$-0.28+3.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)101.91M98.98M+3.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)101.91M98.98M+3.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is Ciena's financial performance for the quarter ended April 30, 2013?

    For the quarter ended April 30, 2013, Ciena reported total revenue of $507.7 million, an increase of 6.3% compared to $477.6 million in the same period last year. However, the company continued to experience a net loss, reporting $27.1 million for the quarter, compared to a net loss of $27.8 million in the prior year's comparable quarter.

  2. Which segments are driving revenue growth for Ciena?

    The Converged Packet Optical and Packet Networking segments are the primary drivers of revenue growth. Converged Packet Optical revenue increased by 11.2% to $294.3 million, fueled by demand for high-capacity optical transport. The Packet Networking segment saw substantial growth of 81.1%, reaching $54.2 million, indicating strong adoption of its service delivery and aggregation switches.

  3. How has Ciena's cash position changed, and what are the key uses of cash?

    Ciena's cash and cash equivalents significantly decreased to $356.5 million as of April 30, 2013, from $642.4 million at the beginning of the fiscal year. This reduction was primarily due to the repayment of a $216.2 million convertible note at maturity during the quarter. Other significant cash outflows included investments in equipment and intellectual property.

  4. What is Ciena's strategy for future growth, and how does it address market shifts?

    Ciena's strategy is centered around its OPn Architecture for next-generation networks, focusing on the convergence of optical and packet networking. The company is aligning its R&D investments with growth opportunities, evolving its go-to-market model, and optimizing its business operations. The decline in the Optical Transport segment revenue, offset by growth in Converged Packet Optical and Packet Networking, reflects the company's adaptation to market demand for more integrated and flexible network solutions.