Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Jan 31, 2013

Filing Date
Filed March 13, 2013
Period End
January 31, 2013
Security
CIEN
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’16Apr ’16
  2. FY2018 annual report10-K · Dec ’18Dec ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’25Jun ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed March 13, 2013. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation (CIEN) reported its financial results for the quarter ended January 31, 2013.

The company experienced a year-over-year increase in total revenue, driven primarily by strong performance in its Converged Packet Optical and Software and Services segments, which offset a significant decline in the Optical Transport segment. Despite revenue growth, Ciena continued to report a net loss, although the net loss per share showed a slight improvement compared to the prior year period. The company also executed a debt exchange, issuing new notes due in 2020 in exchange for existing notes due in 2015, which strengthened its balance sheet by extending maturity.

Ciena's liquidity remains solid, with a substantial amount of cash and cash equivalents on hand. Management continues to focus on evolving its product portfolio towards next-generation network architectures and improving operational efficiencies.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased by 8.7% year-over-year to $453.1 million.
  2. Converged Packet Optical segment revenue grew by 18.8% and Packet Networking segment revenue surged by 113.2% year-over-year.
  3. Optical Transport segment revenue declined significantly by 46.5% year-over-year.
  4. Net loss was $47.3 million, a slight improvement from $47.7 million in the prior year quarter.
  5. Basic and diluted net loss per share improved to $(0.47) from $(0.49) in the prior year quarter.
  6. Ciena completed a debt exchange, issuing $187.5 million in 4.0% Convertible Senior Notes due 2020 in exchange for existing notes due 2015, resulting in a $28.6 million loss on extinguishment of debt.
  7. The company maintained a strong cash position with $552.3 million in cash and cash equivalents at the end of the quarter.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2013, Ciena Corp lost $0.10.

  1. Revenue$453.1M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$257.3M56.8%
  3. Gross profit$195.8M43.2%
  4. Operating costs−$201.4M44.5%
  5. Operating income−$5.6M1.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$41.7M9.2%
  7. Net income−$47.3M10.4%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2013filed March 13, 2013Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2013 against Q1 FY2012

Line itemQ1 FY2013Q1 FY2012Change
Revenue$453.09M$416.69M+8.7%
Cost of Revenue$257.30M$248.93M+3.4%
Gross Profit$195.79M$167.76M+16.7%
R&D Expenses$89.13M$89.66M−0.6%
Operating Expenses$201.40M$198.93M+1.2%
Operating Income-$5.61M-$31.18M+82.0%
Interest Expense$10.73M$9.57M+12.1%
Net Income-$47.32M-$47.65M+0.7%
EPS (Basic)$-0.47$-0.49+4.1%
EPS (Diluted)$-0.47$-0.49+4.1%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)101.20M98.07M+3.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)101.20M98.07M+3.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the primary drivers of Ciena's revenue growth in this quarter?

    Revenue growth was primarily driven by strong performance in the Converged Packet Optical segment, up 18.8%, and an exceptional surge in the Packet Networking segment, up 113.2%. These increases were partially offset by a significant 46.5% decline in the Optical Transport segment, indicating a strategic shift in customer demand towards next-generation converged architectures.

  2. How did Ciena manage its profitability despite reporting a net loss?

    While Ciena reported a net loss of $47.3 million, the net loss per share improved slightly to $(0.47) from $(0.49) in the prior year. This was achieved through a combination of improved gross margins (43.2% vs. 40.3%) driven by a better product mix and operational efficiencies, and a slight decrease in total operating expenses. However, a substantial loss on extinguishment of debt ($28.6 million) also impacted the net loss for the quarter.

  3. What was the significance of the debt exchange transaction?

    Ciena exchanged $187.5 million of its 2015 notes for new 4.0% Convertible Senior Notes due 2020. This transaction extended the company's debt maturity profile, enhancing its financial flexibility and strengthening its balance sheet. It did result in a non-cash loss on extinguishment of debt, which impacted the quarter's net loss.

  4. How is Ciena positioned in terms of liquidity?

    Ciena maintains a strong liquidity position, with $552.3 million in cash and cash equivalents and an additional $84.9 million in short-term investments as of January 31, 2013. The company expects these resources to be sufficient to meet its working capital needs, capital expenditures, and other liquidity requirements for at least the next 12 months.