Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Jan 31, 2014

Filing Date
Filed March 7, 2014
Period End
January 31, 2014
Security
CIEN
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’16Apr ’16
  2. FY2018 annual report10-K · Dec ’18Dec ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’25Jun ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed March 7, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation reported a significant improvement in its financial performance for the quarter ended January 31, 2014, compared to the same period in the prior year.

Total revenue increased by 17.8% to $533.7 milliona, driven primarily by strong growth in the Converged Packet Optical segment, which saw revenue jump 38.9%. This revenue growth translated into a positive income from operations of $3.4 million, a substantial improvement from a loss of $5.6 million in the prior year's quarter. Despite this positive operational trend, the company still reported a net loss of $15.9 million ($0.15 per diluted share), an improvement from a net loss of $47.3 million ($0.47 per diluted share) in the prior year.

This net loss is influenced by factors beyond core operations, including interest and other income/loss, particularly a loss on extinguishment of debt in the prior year. The company's balance sheet remains stable, with total assets slightly decreasing to $1.8 billionb. Cash and cash equivalents saw a decrease, but the company maintains a healthy liquidity position with $330.1 million in cash and equivalents and $95.0 million in short-term investments as of January 31, 2014.

Management's strategic focus on next-generation converged network architectures, particularly the OPn Architecture, appears to be resonating with customers, as evidenced by the strong performance in the Converged Packet Optical segment. Investors should monitor the company's ability to sustain revenue growth, improve profitability, and manage its debt levels.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased by 17.8% year-over-year to $533.7 million.
  2. Converged Packet Optical segment revenue surged by 38.9% to $333.4 million, indicating strong market demand for next-generation optical networking solutions.
  3. Income from operations turned positive at $3.4 million, a significant improvement from a $5.6 million loss in the prior year's quarter.
  4. Net loss narrowed significantly to $15.9 million ($0.15 per diluted share) from $47.3 million ($0.47 per diluted share) in the prior year.
  5. Operating expenses increased by 10.5% to $222.5 million, driven by investments in R&D and Selling & Marketing.
  6. The company maintained a solid liquidity position with $330.1 million in cash and cash equivalents and $95.0 million in short-term investments as of January 31, 2014.
  7. A significant loss on extinguishment of debt in the prior year ($28.6 million) masked the operational improvements in the current year's results when comparing net loss.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2014, Ciena Corp lost $0.03.

  1. Revenue$533.7M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$307.9M57.7%
  3. Gross profit$225.9M42.3%
  4. Operating costs−$222.5M41.7%
  5. Operating income$3.4M0.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$19.3M3.6%
  7. Net income−$15.9M3.0%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2014filed March 7, 2014Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2014 against Q1 FY2013

Line itemQ1 FY2014Q1 FY2013Change
Revenue$533.70M$453.09M+17.8%
Cost of Revenue$307.85M$257.30M+19.6%
Gross Profit$225.85M$195.79M+15.4%
R&D Expenses$101.50M$89.13M+13.9%
Operating Expenses$222.50M$201.40M+10.5%
Operating Income$3.35M-$5.61M+159.8%
Interest Expense$11.03M$10.73M+2.8%
Net Income-$15.94M-$47.32M+66.3%
EPS (Basic)$-0.15$-0.47+68.1%
EPS (Diluted)$-0.15$-0.47+68.1%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)104.50M101.20M+3.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)104.50M101.20M+3.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of Ciena's revenue growth in this quarter?

    The primary driver of Ciena's revenue growth was the strong performance of its Converged Packet Optical segment, which saw a substantial increase in revenue, largely attributed to service provider demand for high-capacity, optical transport for coherent 40G and 100G network infrastructures. Sales of platforms like the 6500 Packet-Optical Platform and the 5430 Reconfigurable Switching System were key contributors.

  2. Despite revenue growth and improved operating income, why did Ciena still report a net loss?

    While operating income improved significantly, Ciena still reported a net loss due to factors outside of core operations. For the quarter ended January 31, 2014, this was influenced by an increase in 'Interest and other income (loss), net' to a loss of $5.998 million, primarily due to foreign exchange losses and a non-cash loss related to the change in fair value of an embedded redemption feature in convertible notes. It's also important to note that the prior year's quarter had a substantial 'Loss on extinguishment of debt' ($28.6 million) which made the net loss comparison appear more dramatic.

  3. How has Ciena's liquidity position changed, and is it sufficient?

    Ciena's cash and cash equivalents decreased from $346.5 million at October 31, 2013, to $330.1 million at January 31, 2014. Short-term investments also decreased. However, the company maintains a solid liquidity position with total cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments of $425.1 million as of January 31, 2014. Management believes this will satisfy working capital needs, capital expenditures, and other liquidity requirements for at least the next 12 months.

  4. What are the key risks highlighted in this filing for investors?

    Key risks highlighted for investors include significant and unpredictable fluctuations in revenue and operating results, intense competition leading to pricing pressure and potential loss of market share, reliance on a small number of large communication service providers for a significant portion of revenue, and exposure to risks from third-party component suppliers, including sole or limited source suppliers. Additionally, the company's substantial outstanding convertible notes and potential difficulties in capital markets are noted as risks.