Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Apr 30, 2014

Filing Date
Filed June 11, 2014
Period End
April 30, 2014
Security
CIEN
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’16Apr ’16
  2. FY2018 annual report10-K · Dec ’18Dec ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’25Jun ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed June 11, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation reported a net loss of $10.2 milliona ($0.10 per share) for the second quarter of fiscal year 2014, an improvement from the $27.1 million net loss ($0.27 per share) in the same period of the prior year.

Total revenue for the quarter increased by 10.3% year-over-year to $560.1 millionb, driven by strong performance in the Converged Packet Optical and Packet Networking segments. The company continues to transition its product portfolio towards next-generation converged network architectures, which is impacting the Optical Transport segment negatively, but is expected to drive future growth. While revenue growth is positive, Ciena is still operating at a loss.

Gross margin improved slightly to 42.4%c due to a better product mix. Operating expenses increased, particularly in selling and marketing, and research and development.

The company ended the quarter with $325.1 milliond in cash and cash equivalents, maintaining a solid liquidity position. Investors should monitor the continued success of the Converged Packet Optical segment and the company's ability to manage its operating expenses while driving revenue growth to achieve profitability.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue for the second quarter of fiscal 2014 increased 10.3% year-over-year to $560.1 million.
  2. Converged Packet Optical and Packet Networking segments showed strong revenue growth of 21.2% and 22.8% respectively, indicating a successful transition to next-generation architectures.
  3. The Optical Transport segment experienced a significant revenue decline of 48.4%, reflecting the ongoing shift away from traditional transport platforms.
  4. Gross profit margin improved slightly to 42.4% from 41.3% in the prior year's comparable quarter, driven by a better product mix.
  5. The company reported a net loss of $10.2 million ($0.10 per diluted share) for the quarter, a notable improvement from a net loss of $27.1 million ($0.27 per diluted share) in the prior year.
  6. Operating expenses increased due to higher selling and marketing, and research and development costs, impacting the bottom line despite revenue growth.
  7. Ciena maintained a healthy liquidity position with $325.1 million in cash and cash equivalents as of April 30, 2014.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2014, Ciena Corp lost $0.02.

  1. Revenue$560.1M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$322.4M57.6%
  3. Gross profit$237.7M42.4%
  4. Operating costs−$230.5M41.2%
  5. Operating income$7.2M1.3%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$17.3M3.1%
  7. Net income−$10.2M1.8%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2014filed June 11, 2014Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2014 against Q2 FY2013

Line itemQ2 FY2014Q2 FY2013Change
Revenue$560.06M$507.71M+10.3%
Cost of Revenue$322.37M$298.20M+8.1%
Gross Profit$237.69M$209.51M+13.4%
R&D Expenses$103.49M$100.79M+2.7%
Operating Expenses$230.53M$220.09M+4.7%
Operating Income$7.16M-$10.58M+167.7%
Interest Expense$11.02M$11.39M−3.3%
Net Income-$10.16M-$27.08M+62.5%
EPS (Basic)$-0.10$-0.27+63.0%
EPS (Diluted)$-0.10$-0.27+63.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)105.45M101.91M+3.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)105.45M101.91M+3.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is Ciena's revenue performance for the quarter and what are the key drivers?

    For the second quarter of fiscal 2014, Ciena reported total revenue of $560.1 million, a 10.3% increase compared to the same period last year. The primary growth drivers were the Converged Packet Optical segment, up 21.2%, and the Packet Networking segment, up 22.8%. This growth reflects the market's adoption of Ciena's next-generation network architectures. However, the Optical Transport segment saw a significant decline of 48.4% as customers shift away from older technologies.

  2. Is Ciena profitable this quarter?

    Ciena reported a net loss of $10.2 million, or $0.10 per diluted share, for the second quarter of fiscal 2014. While this represents an improvement from the net loss of $27.1 million in the prior year's comparable quarter, the company is not yet profitable. The improvement in net loss is due to increased revenue and a slightly higher gross margin, partially offset by increased operating expenses.

  3. How is Ciena managing its expenses and what is the impact on profitability?

    Operating expenses increased to $230.5 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2014, up from $220.1 million in the prior year's comparable quarter. This increase was primarily driven by higher selling and marketing expenses (up $9.2 million) and research and development expenses (up $2.7 million). While the company is investing in future growth, these increased costs are impacting the ability to translate revenue growth into net profit.

  4. What is Ciena's financial health and liquidity position?

    Ciena's liquidity remains strong, with cash and cash equivalents totaling $325.1 million as of April 30, 2014. The company also had short-term investments of $90.1 million. Ciena's management believes its current liquidity sources are sufficient to meet its working capital needs, capital expenditures, and debt obligations for at least the next 12 months.