Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Jul 31, 2019

Filing Date
Filed September 11, 2019
Period End
July 31, 2019
Security
CIEN
One revenue dollarkept$0.09
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’18Oct ’18
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed September 11, 2019. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation's (CIEN) third quarter and year-to-date results for the period ending July 31, 2019, demonstrate robust top-line growth and improved profitability.

Total revenue increased by 17.3%a year-over-year for the quarter and 18.6% for the first nine months, driven by strong performance across all segments, particularly Networking Platforms and Global Services. The company also saw a significant improvement in gross margin, which expanded to 44.2% from 42.9% in the prior year's quarter, reflecting successful cost management and favorable product mix. Net income also saw substantial growth, highlighting operational efficiency.

While the company faces ongoing competition and macroeconomic uncertainties, the financial results presented indicate a positive trajectory driven by demand for network capacity and Ciena's strategic initiatives. Investors should note the continued strength in Networking Platforms, the strategic importance of Software and Software-Related Services, and the consistent growth in Global Services.

The company's proactive approach to managing operating expenses and its commitment to innovation through R&D investments are key factors supporting its financial performance. Ciena's updated outlook suggests continued momentum, though tempered by awareness of market dynamics and customer concentration.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue for the quarter increased by 17.3% to $960.6 million, and by 18.6% to $2.60 billion for the nine months ended July 31, 2019.
  2. Gross profit increased by 20.7% to $424.4 million for the quarter and by 22.4% to $1.12 billion for the nine months, with gross margin improving to 44.2% from 42.9%.
  3. Net income for the quarter surged by 70.6% to $86.7 million, and for the nine months, it swung from a loss of $408.7 million in the prior year to a profit of $173.1 million.
  4. Research and development expenses increased by 15.5% for the quarter and 14.0% for the nine months, reflecting continued investment in innovation.
  5. The company is experiencing strong growth in its Networking Platforms segment, particularly in Converged Packet Optical products, driven by demand from communications service providers and web-scale providers.
  6. Global Services also showed consistent growth, with installation and deployment services up 27.3% for the quarter and maintenance support and training up 8.3%.
  7. Ciena's balance sheet remains strong, with total assets of $3.78 billion and a healthy current ratio, indicating solid financial health.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2019, Ciena Corp kept $0.09.

  1. Revenue$960.6M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$536.3M55.8%
  3. Gross profit$424.4M44.2%
  4. Operating costs−$299.1M31.1%
  5. Operating income$125.3M13.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$38.6M4.0%
  7. Net income$86.7M9.0%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2019filed September 11, 2019Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2019 against Q3 FY2018

Line itemQ3 FY2019Q3 FY2018Change
Revenue$960.61M$818.82M+17.3%
Cost of Revenue$536.25M$467.27M+14.8%
Gross Profit$424.35M$351.54M+20.7%
R&D Expenses$139.88M$121.13M+15.5%
Operating Expenses$299.05M$266.27M+12.3%
Operating Income$125.30M$85.27M+46.9%
Interest Expense$9.40M$13.61M−30.9%
Net Income$86.75M$50.84M+70.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.56$0.35+60.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.55$0.34+61.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)155.49M143.40M+8.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)157.46M160.00M−1.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was Ciena's revenue performance in Q3 2019 compared to Q3 2018?

    Ciena's total revenue for the third quarter ended July 31, 2019, was $960.6 million, an increase of 17.3% compared to $818.8 million in the same period of the prior year. This growth was driven by increases across its Networking Platforms, Software and Software-Related Services, and Global Services segments.

  2. How did Ciena's profitability change in this period?

    Profitability significantly improved. Gross profit for the quarter increased by 20.7% to $424.4 million, leading to a higher gross margin of 44.2% compared to 42.9% in the prior year. Net income for the quarter rose by 70.6% to $86.7 million, or $0.55 per diluted share, from $50.8 million, or $0.34 per diluted share, in the prior year's quarter.

  3. What are the key drivers of revenue growth for Ciena?

    Revenue growth is primarily driven by strong demand for capacity in next-generation networks. The Networking Platforms segment, particularly Converged Packet Optical products, saw significant increases, fueled by sales to communications service providers and web-scale providers. Global Services also contributed positively with growth in installation, deployment, maintenance, and training services.

  4. What is Ciena's outlook or any significant risks mentioned in the filing?

    The company's outlook suggests continued momentum, benefiting from strong network operator demand and its innovation strategy. However, risks include customer concentration (a few large customers account for a significant portion of revenue), market and industry dynamics affecting customer segments (telecom and web-scale providers), potential for customer contract modifications or cancellations, and geopolitical factors like tariffs and trade tensions involving China. The company also highlighted its ongoing investment in R&D to maintain innovation leadership.