Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Jan 31, 2020

Filing Date
Filed March 11, 2020
Period End
January 31, 2020
Security
CIEN
One revenue dollarkept$0.07
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’18Oct ’18
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed March 11, 2020. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation's (CIEN) 10-Q filing for the quarter ended January 31, 2020, reveals a robust financial performance characterized by significant revenue and profit growth compared to the prior year.

Total revenue increased by 7.0% to $832.9 milliona, driven primarily by the Networking Platforms segment, particularly Converged Packet Optical products. This top-line growth translated into a substantial improvement in profitability, with gross profit increasing by 14.6% and net income more than doubling to $62.3 million. The company also demonstrated effective cost management, with operating expenses increasing at a slower pace than revenue, leading to a significant improvement in operating income.

Key strategic initiatives are evident, including continued investment in its Blue Planet Automation Software and Services, highlighted by the recent acquisition of Centina Systems. Ciena also advanced its Adaptive Network vision with trials of its next-generation WaveLogic modem technology.

The company's financial position remains strong, with ample liquidity to meet its obligations, though it is navigating the early stages of the COVID-19 pandemic, which it anticipates will impact future revenue. Overall, the quarter shows Ciena executing well on its growth strategy, delivering improved financial results, and positioning itself for future innovation.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased by 7.0% to $832.9 million, driven by a 6.2% rise in the Networking Platforms segment.
  2. Net income more than doubled year-over-year, reaching $62.3 million from $33.6 million in the prior year's quarter.
  3. Gross profit surged by 14.6% to $370.5 million, with gross margin improving to 44.5% from 41.5% in the comparable period.
  4. Operating income saw a significant increase of 62.5%, growing to $78.0 million from $47.9 million.
  5. The company acquired Centina Systems, Inc. for approximately $34 million to enhance its Blue Planet Automation Software and Services portfolio.
  6. Ciena is advancing its 'Adaptive Network' vision with trials of its next-generation WaveLogic coherent modem technology (800 Gbps capacity).
  7. The company refinanced its senior secured term loan, securing favorable terms and potentially reducing interest expenses.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2020, Ciena Corp kept $0.07.

  1. Revenue$832.9M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$462.4M55.5%
  3. Gross profit$370.5M44.5%
  4. Operating costs−$292.6M35.1%
  5. Operating income$78.0M9.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$15.6M1.9%
  7. Net income$62.3M7.5%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2020filed March 11, 2020Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2020 against Q1 FY2019

Line itemQ1 FY2020Q1 FY2019Change
Revenue$832.91M$778.53M+7.0%
Cost of Revenue$462.38M$455.19M+1.6%
Gross Profit$370.54M$323.34M+14.6%
R&D Expenses$130.90M$128.63M+1.8%
Operating Expenses$292.58M$275.40M+6.2%
Operating Income$77.96M$47.94M+62.6%
Interest Expense$8.81M$9.44M−6.6%
Net Income$62.33M$33.62M+85.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.40$0.22+81.8%
EPS (Diluted)$0.40$0.21+90.5%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)154.33M156.31M−1.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)155.74M158.17M−1.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the significant increase in revenue and net income this quarter?

    Revenue growth was primarily driven by the Networking Platforms segment, particularly sales of Converged Packet Optical products, which increased by 7.8%. This top-line growth, coupled with improved gross margins (44.5% vs. 41.5% YoY) and effectively managed operating expenses, led to a substantial increase in net income, which more than doubled year-over-year.

  2. What are Ciena's key strategic initiatives or acquisitions during this period?

    Ciena acquired Centina Systems, Inc. for approximately $34 million to bolster its Blue Planet Automation Software and Services capabilities, focusing on service assurance and network performance management. The company is also investing in its 'Adaptive Network' vision, including trials of its 800 Gbps WaveLogic modem technology and developing new routing platforms for 5G networks.

  3. How is Ciena managing its debt and capital structure?

    Ciena refinanced its senior secured term loan on January 23, 2020, securing new term loans totaling $693 million with a maturity of September 28, 2025. This refinancing was accounted for as a modification and provided more favorable interest rates, potentially reducing future interest expenses.

  4. What is the outlook for Ciena considering the emerging COVID-19 situation?

    Ciena anticipates that the COVID-19 pandemic will have an adverse impact on its revenue and results of operations for the second quarter of fiscal 2020 due to supply chain disruptions, logistics challenges, and potential limitations on customer fulfillment. The full extent of the impact remains uncertain and is being closely monitored.