01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed June 10, 2020. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ciena Corporation reported solid revenue growth of 3.4% year-over-year for the second quarter of fiscal 2020, reaching $894.1 milliona, and a 5.1% increase for the first six months to $1.73 billion.
This growth was primarily driven by its Networking Platforms segment, which saw a 3.1%b increase in the quarter and a 4.6% increase year-to-date, mainly due to strong performance in Converged Packet Optical products. The company also experienced a significant improvement in gross margin, increasing from 43.3% to 46.2% year-over-year in the second quarter, attributed to a favorable mix of customers and products, as well as ongoing service margin improvements. Net income also saw a substantial increase of over 70% in the quarter and nearly 78% year-to-date.
Despite global economic uncertainties and supply chain challenges exacerbated by the COVID-19 pandemic, Ciena demonstrated resilience by maintaining a strong liquidity position with $988.5 millionc in cash and short-term investments as of May 2, 2020. The company highlighted the ongoing investment in its 'Adaptive Network' vision and innovations like its fifth-generation WaveLogic coherent modem technology. While acknowledging the challenges posed by the pandemic, including supply chain disruptions and impacts on sales and marketing activities, Ciena has adapted by emphasizing remote work and business continuity plans.
The company has temporarily suspended its stock repurchase program due to COVID-19 uncertainties but retains a significant authorization for future repurchases. Overall, Ciena's Q2 FY2020 results reflect robust operational performance and strategic focus amidst a challenging economic backdrop.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue increased by 3.4% to $894.1 million for the second quarter and 5.1% to $1.73 billion for the first six months of fiscal 2020 compared to the prior year periods.
- Net income surged by 73.7% to $91.7 million in the second quarter and by 78.3% to $154.0 million for the first six months, demonstrating strong profitability.
- Gross profit margin improved significantly, rising to 46.2% in the second quarter, up from 43.3% in the prior year, driven by a favorable product and customer mix.
- The Networking Platforms segment, Ciena's largest, showed resilience with a 3.1% revenue increase in Q2 and a 4.6% increase year-to-date.
- Despite global supply chain challenges and impacts from the COVID-19 pandemic, the company maintained a strong liquidity position with $988.5 million in cash and investments as of May 2, 2020.
- Ciena continues to invest in R&D and innovation, including its fifth-generation WaveLogic coherent modem technology and advancements in its 'Adaptive Network' vision.
- Operating expenses saw a net decrease of 2.9% in the second quarter, aided by reduced travel and marketing costs associated with COVID-19, though R&D expenses saw a slight decrease.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2020, Ciena Corp kept $0.10.
- Revenue$894.1M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$480.7M53.8%
- Gross profit$413.3M46.2%
- Operating costs−$285.8M32.0%
- Operating income$127.5M14.3%
- Interest, other & tax−$35.8M4.0%
- Net income$91.7M10.3%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2020filed June 10, 2020Financial Statements
Q2 FY2020 against Q2 FY2019
| Line item | Q2 FY2020Q2 FY2019 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $894.05M$865.01M | +3.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $480.73M$490.33M | −2.0% |
| Gross Profit | $413.33M$374.68M | +10.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $131.53M$137.97M | −4.7% |
| Operating Expenses | $285.84M$294.36M | −2.9% |
| Operating Income | $127.49M$80.32M | +58.7% |
| Interest Expense | $7.86M$9.47M | −17.0% |
| Net Income | $91.66M$52.74M | +73.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.60$0.34 | +76.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.59$0.33 | +78.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 153.86M156.17M | −1.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 155.14M158.29M | −2.0% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What were Ciena's key financial results for the second quarter of fiscal 2020?
For the second quarter ended May 2, 2020, Ciena reported total revenue of $894.1 million, an increase of 3.4% year-over-year. Gross profit increased by 10.3% to $413.3 million, leading to a gross margin of 46.2%. Net income was $91.7 million, or $0.59 per diluted share, a significant increase from $52.7 million, or $0.33 per diluted share, in the same quarter last year.
How has the COVID-19 pandemic impacted Ciena's business and financial performance?
The COVID-19 pandemic has presented challenges, including disruptions to the supply chain, limitations on customer fulfillment, and impacts on sales and marketing activities. While these factors adversely affected revenue in certain areas, Ciena has adapted with remote work and business continuity plans. The company also noted higher than typical orders from a concentrated set of larger customers, which it believes may reflect short-term purchasing behaviors. Despite these challenges, Ciena maintained a strong liquidity position.
What are the main drivers of Ciena's revenue growth?
Revenue growth was primarily driven by the Networking Platforms segment, specifically the Converged Packet Optical product line, which benefited from increased sales to Web-scale providers and cable and multi-service operators. The Platform Software and Services segment also showed strong growth. The company's ongoing investment in its 'Adaptive Network' vision and advanced technologies like the WaveLogic modem are key to its product competitiveness.
What is Ciena's outlook on its financial health and liquidity?
Ciena ended the quarter with $988.5 million in cash and short-term investments, indicating a strong liquidity position. The company believes its liquidity sources are sufficient to meet its needs for at least the next 12 months. While the COVID-19 pandemic introduces uncertainty, Ciena has not experienced material impacts on its liquidity to date and has temporarily suspended its stock repurchase program as a precautionary measure.
06—Continue