Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Jan 30, 2021

Filing Date
Filed March 10, 2021
Period End
January 30, 2021
Security
CIEN
One revenue dollarkept$0.07
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed March 10, 2021. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation (CIEN) reported its first quarter fiscal year 2021 results, with total revenue of $757.1 milliona, a decrease of 9.1% year-over-year.

This decline was primarily driven by a significant drop in Networking Platforms revenue, particularly in Converged Packet Optical products. Despite the revenue decrease, Ciena managed to improve its gross margin to 47.3%b from 44.5% in the prior year period, benefiting from a favorable product and customer mix, partly attributed to the ongoing impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on business dynamics.

Operating expenses were down 3.6%, mainly due to reduced selling and marketing costs related to travel restrictions. Net income for the quarter was $55.3 millionc, or $0.35 per diluted share, compared to $62.3 million, or $0.40 per diluted share, in the prior year quarter.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue declined 9.1% year-over-year to $757.1 million, largely due to an 13.4% decrease in Converged Packet Optical product sales.
  2. Gross margin improved to 47.3% from 44.5% in the prior year quarter, driven by a favorable customer and product mix, which the company noted was partly a short-term effect of COVID-19 dynamics.
  3. Operating expenses decreased by 3.6% to $282.1 million, with significant reductions in selling and marketing costs due to COVID-19 related travel restrictions.
  4. Net income decreased to $55.3 million ($0.35 per diluted share) from $62.3 million ($0.40 per diluted share) in the prior year quarter.
  5. The company maintained a strong liquidity position with $1.3 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments as of January 30, 2021.
  6. Ciena reinstituted its stock repurchase program in Q1 FY2021, repurchasing $13.2 million during the quarter, with approximately $262.2 million remaining authorized funds.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2021, Ciena Corp kept $0.07.

  1. Revenue$757.1M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$399.2M52.7%
  3. Gross profit$357.9M47.3%
  4. Operating costs−$282.1M37.3%
  5. Operating income$75.8M10.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$20.4M2.7%
  7. Net income$55.3M7.3%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2021filed March 10, 2021Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2021 against Q1 FY2020

Line itemQ1 FY2021Q1 FY2020Change
Revenue$757.13M$832.91M−9.1%
Cost of Revenue$399.24M$462.38M−13.7%
Gross Profit$357.89M$370.54M−3.4%
R&D Expenses$132.74M$130.90M+1.4%
Operating Expenses$282.10M$292.58M−3.6%
Operating Income$75.80M$77.96M−2.8%
Interest Expense$7.36M$8.81M−16.5%
Net Income$55.35M$62.33M−11.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.36$0.40−10.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.35$0.40−12.5%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)155.17M154.33M+0.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)156.58M155.74M+0.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is the primary driver for the year-over-year revenue decline?

    The primary driver for the revenue decline was a decrease in sales within the Networking Platforms segment, particularly a 13.4% reduction in Converged Packet Optical products. This was partially offset by increases in Global Services and Blue Planet Automation Software and Services.

  2. How did Ciena manage to improve its gross margin despite lower revenue?

    Ciena's gross margin improved to 47.3% from 44.5% year-over-year. This was attributed to a more favorable mix of customers and products, which the company indicated was partly a short-term benefit resulting from the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic impacting sales dynamics, leading to a higher proportion of existing business versus new projects.

  3. What is the company's outlook regarding the impact of COVID-19 on its business?

    Ciena expects the cautious spending environment and disruptions in services fulfillment due to COVID-19 to persist through at least the second quarter of fiscal 2021. Restrictions on travel and customer interactions continue to affect sales and marketing activities, and delays in customer projects are impacting revenue. While the company has seen short-term benefits to gross margins, it anticipates margins to reduce from current elevated levels as the impact of the pandemic on new business lessens.

  4. How is Ciena managing its debt and liquidity?

    Ciena ended the quarter with $1.3 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments, indicating a strong liquidity position. The company also has an undrawn $300 million ABL Credit Facility. Interest expense decreased year-over-year due to lower LIBOR rates impacting its 2025 Term Loan. The company repurchased $13.2 million in stock during the quarter as it reinstituted its share repurchase program.