Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended May 1, 2021

Filing Date
Filed June 9, 2021
Period End
May 1, 2021
Security
CIEN
One revenue dollarkept$0.12
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’16Apr ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’18Jun ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’20Jul ’20
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed June 9, 2021. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation's Q2 fiscal year 2021 (ended May 1, 2021) report indicates a sequential revenue decline but a year-over-year improvement in gross margins.

Total revenue for the quarter was $833.9 milliona, down from $894.0 million in the prior year's second quarter. However, gross profit remained relatively stable at $412.4 million compared to $413.3 million year-over-year, leading to a significant increase in gross margin to 49.5% from 46.2% in Q2 FY2020. This improvement was driven by a favorable product and customer mix, product cost reductions, and benefits from the Canadian Emergency Wage Subsidy (CEWS), though the company expects gross margins to normalize as the impact of COVID-19 on new business wanes.

Net income for the quarter was $103.1 millionb ($0.66 per diluted share), an increase from $91.7 million ($0.59 per diluted share) in the prior year's second quarter. The company's balance sheet remains strong with $1.2 billion in cash and cash equivalents. Despite supply chain constraints impacting component availability and lead times, particularly for semiconductor components, Ciena is actively managing its supply chain and has increased inventory for certain components.

The company is also evaluating a plan to reorganize its global supply chain and distribution structure, which could result in a significant one-time tax benefit. Ciena reinstituted its stock repurchase program in Q1 2021 and is targeting $150 millionc in repurchases for fiscal 2021.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue for Q2 FY2021 was $833.9 million, a decrease of 6.7% year-over-year, primarily due to a decline in Networking Platforms revenue.
  2. Gross profit remained stable at $412.4 million, while gross margin expanded significantly to 49.5% (from 46.2% in Q2 FY2020), driven by favorable mix and cost reductions.
  3. Net income increased to $103.1 million ($0.66 EPS) from $91.7 million ($0.59 EPS) in Q2 FY2020.
  4. The company benefited from $40.4 million in Canadian Emergency Wage Subsidies (CEWS) during the first six months of fiscal 2021, impacting operating expenses and margins.
  5. Ciena is navigating global supply chain constraints, particularly for semiconductor components, and has increased inventory to mitigate risks.
  6. The company reinstituted its stock repurchase program and has $225.6 million remaining authorization as of June 4, 2021.
  7. Cash and cash equivalents totaled $1.2 billion at May 1, 2021, indicating a strong liquidity position.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2021, Ciena Corp kept $0.12.

  1. Revenue$833.9M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$421.5M50.5%
  3. Gross profit$412.4M49.5%
  4. Operating costs−$278.8M33.4%
  5. Operating income$133.6M16.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$30.5M3.7%
  7. Net income$103.1M12.4%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2021filed June 9, 2021Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2021 against Q2 FY2020

Line itemQ2 FY2021Q2 FY2020Change
Revenue$833.93M$894.05M−6.7%
Cost of Revenue$421.51M$480.73M−12.3%
Gross Profit$412.42M$413.33M−0.2%
R&D Expenses$110.25M$131.53M−16.2%
Operating Expenses$278.79M$285.84M−2.5%
Operating Income$133.63M$127.49M+4.8%
Interest Expense$7.79M$7.86M−1.0%
Net Income$103.12M$91.66M+12.5%
EPS (Basic)$0.66$0.60+10.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.66$0.59+11.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)155.33M153.86M+1.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)156.88M155.14M+1.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was Ciena's revenue performance in Q2 FY2021 compared to the previous year?

    Ciena's total revenue for the second quarter of fiscal year 2021 was $833.9 million, a decrease of 6.7% compared to $894.0 million in the second quarter of fiscal year 2020. The decline was primarily driven by a decrease in revenue from the Networking Platforms segment.

  2. How did Ciena's profitability change year-over-year?

    Despite the revenue decrease, Ciena's gross profit remained relatively stable at $412.4 million in Q2 FY2021 compared to $413.3 million in Q2 FY2020. This resulted in a significant improvement in gross margin to 49.5% from 46.2% in the prior year's quarter. Net income also increased to $103.1 million ($0.66 per diluted share) from $91.7 million ($0.59 per diluted share) in the prior year's quarter.

  3. What is Ciena's financial position and liquidity?

    Ciena maintains a strong financial position. As of May 1, 2021, the company had $1.2 billion in cash and cash equivalents, an increase from $1.09 billion at October 31, 2020. The company's operating activities generated $217.7 million in cash for the six months ended May 1, 2021, and it believes its liquidity sources will meet its needs for at least the next 12 months.

  4. What are the key risks or challenges Ciena is currently facing?

    Ciena is currently facing challenges related to global supply chain constraints, particularly for semiconductor components, which are affecting lead times and costs. The company is also managing disruptions in services fulfillment due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and has been impacted by variations in customer demand. Furthermore, Ciena is exposed to risks associated with foreign currency fluctuations and potential changes in tax laws.