01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed March 9, 2022. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ciena Corporation reported total revenue of $844.4 milliona for the quarter ended January 29, 2022, an increase of 11.5% compared to the prior year's quarter.
While revenue showed year-over-year growth, the company's net income decreased to $45.8 millionb from $55.3 million in the same period last year. This decline in profitability is largely attributable to a significant increase in the cost of goods sold, which outpaced revenue growth, leading to a lower gross margin. The company cited ongoing global supply chain constraints, particularly for semiconductor components, as a primary driver for increased costs and production challenges.
Despite these headwinds, Ciena continued to invest in research and development and completed the acquisition of AT&T's Vyatta virtual routing and switching technology to expand its Adaptive IP solutions. Financially, Ciena ended the quarter with a strong cash position of $1.1 billionc. However, operating activities used $54.4 million in cash, influenced by a substantial increase in inventory to mitigate supply chain risks and a reduction in accounts payable.
The company also actively managed its capital structure, issuing $400 milliond in senior notes due 2030 and repurchasing approximately $250 million of its common stock under a new share repurchase program. Investors should closely monitor supply chain impacts on margins and revenue realization in upcoming quarters, as well as the integration of the Vyatta acquisition.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue increased by 11.5% year-over-year to $844.4 million.
- Net income decreased by 17.1% year-over-year to $45.8 million, driven by a higher cost of goods sold and reduced gross margins.
- Gross margin declined from 47.3% to 45.5%, primarily due to increased component costs and supply chain disruptions.
- The company acquired AT&T's Vyatta virtual routing and switching technology for approximately $56.0 million in the first quarter.
- Cash and cash equivalents stood at $1.1 billion, though operating activities consumed $54.4 million in cash.
- Ciena issued $400 million in 4.00% senior notes due 2030 and repurchased $250 million of common stock.
- Supply chain constraints, particularly for semiconductor components, continue to pose a significant challenge, impacting revenue and gross margin.
- AT&T represented 13.1% of revenue ($110.9 million) in the quarter.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2022, Ciena Corp kept $0.05.
- Revenue$844.4M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$460.3M54.5%
- Gross profit$384.2M45.5%
- Operating costs−$324.2M38.4%
- Operating income$60.0M7.1%
- Interest, other & tax−$14.2M1.7%
- Net income$45.8M5.4%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2022filed March 9, 2022Financial Statements
Q1 FY2022 against Q1 FY2021
| Line item | Q1 FY2022Q1 FY2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $844.44M$757.13M | +11.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $460.26M$399.24M | +15.3% |
| Gross Profit | $384.19M$357.89M | +7.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $148.41M$132.74M | +11.8% |
| Operating Expenses | $324.18M$282.10M | +14.9% |
| Operating Income | $60.00M$75.80M | −20.8% |
| Interest Expense | $8.65M$7.36M | +17.5% |
| Net Income | $45.82M$55.35M | −17.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.30$0.36 | −16.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.29$0.35 | −17.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 154.15M155.17M | −0.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 155.81M156.58M | −0.5% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the decrease in net income despite revenue growth?
The decrease in net income was primarily driven by a significant increase in the cost of goods sold, which rose faster than revenue. This led to a lower gross profit margin, with the company citing global supply chain constraints, longer lead times, and increased component costs, particularly for semiconductors, as key factors.
How is Ciena addressing supply chain challenges?
Ciena is implementing several strategies to mitigate supply chain disruptions. These include increasing inventory purchases for certain components, extending purchase commitments, placing non-cancellable orders with suppliers, and working with third-party contract manufacturers. Despite these efforts, the company expects these challenges to persist through fiscal year 2022.
What is the significance of the Vyatta acquisition?
The acquisition of AT&T's Vyatta virtual routing and switching technology for approximately $56.0 million is expected to expand Ciena's Adaptive IP solutions and address opportunities in edge networking, 5G, and cloud environments. Revenue from this technology is now included in the Routing and Switching portfolio within the Networking Platforms segment.
How did the company's cash position and cash flow change?
Ciena maintained a strong cash position with $1.1 billion in cash and cash equivalents. However, operating activities used $54.4 million in cash during the quarter. This was mainly due to an increase in inventory levels to manage supply chain issues and a decrease in accounts payable, accruals, and other obligations, which offset strong collections from accounts receivable and deferred revenue.
06—Continue