01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed September 8, 2021. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ciena Corporation reported strong revenue growth in the third quarter of fiscal year 2021, with total revenue reaching $988.1 milliona, a 1.2% increase year-over-year.
This was primarily driven by robust performance in the Platform Software and Services and Blue Planet Automation Software and Services segments, which saw significant increases of 22.7% and 47.0% respectively. The company also reported a substantial net income of $238.2 millionb, a significant improvement from $142.3 million in the prior year's quarter. This increase in profitability was notably boosted by a one-time $124.2 million deferred tax asset recognized due to a global supply chain and distribution structure reorganization.
Despite overall revenue growth, the Networking Platforms segment experienced a slight decline of 2.5%c year-over-year, primarily due to decreased sales of Converged Packet Optical products, particularly Waveserver products to Web-scale providers. However, the company's Services segment showed strong growth, with Service revenue increasing by 16.5%.
Ciena continues to navigate supply chain constraints, particularly in semiconductor components, which are expected to persist. The company ended the quarter with a healthy cash position of $1.23 billiond, demonstrating solid liquidity.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q3 FY21 revenue increased 1.2% year-over-year to $988.1 million.
- Net income surged to $238.2 million, up from $142.3 million in Q3 FY20, significantly boosted by a $124.2 million deferred tax asset recognition.
- Platform Software and Services revenue grew by 22.7% and Blue Planet Automation Software and Services revenue increased by 47.0% year-over-year.
- Services revenue increased by 16.5% year-over-year, indicating strong performance in installation, support, and consulting.
- Networking Platforms revenue saw a slight decrease of 2.5% year-over-year, impacted by lower sales of Converged Packet Optical products.
- The company recognized a significant $124.2 million deferred tax asset during the quarter due to a global supply chain and distribution structure reorganization.
- Ciena ended the quarter with a strong cash and cash equivalents balance of $1.23 billion, indicating healthy liquidity.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2021, Ciena Corp kept $0.24.
- Revenue$988.1M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$513.6M52.0%
- Gross profit$474.6M48.0%
- Operating costs−$326.0M33.0%
- Operating income$148.5M15.0%
- Interest, other & tax$89.7M9.1%
- Net income$238.2M24.1%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ3 FY2021filed September 8, 2021Financial Statements
Q3 FY2021 against Q3 FY2020
| Line item | Q3 FY2021Q3 FY2020 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $988.14M$976.71M | +1.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $513.59M$512.03M | +0.3% |
| Gross Profit | $474.55M$464.68M | +2.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $146.22M$130.22M | +12.3% |
| Operating Expenses | $326.03M$276.64M | +17.9% |
| Operating Income | $148.52M$188.04M | −21.0% |
| Interest Expense | $7.78M$7.25M | +7.2% |
| Net Income | $238.23M$142.27M | +67.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.53$0.92 | +66.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.52$0.91 | +67.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 155.27M154.18M | +0.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 156.74M156.32M | +0.3% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the primary driver behind the significant increase in net income for Q3 FY21?
The significant increase in net income was primarily driven by a one-time $124.2 million deferred tax asset recognized during the quarter due to the completion of an internal transfer of certain non-U.S. intangible assets as part of a global supply chain and distribution structure reorganization. This had a substantial positive impact on the company's effective tax rate and net income for the period.
What challenges is Ciena facing regarding its supply chain?
Ciena is experiencing significant strain in the global supply chain for certain raw materials and components, particularly semiconductor components. This has resulted in component shortages, longer lead times, and increased costs. These conditions are expected to persist at least through the first half of fiscal 2022 and could adversely impact Ciena's costs of goods sold, its ability to meet customer demand, and potentially its gross margins.
How did the different business segments perform in Q3 FY21?
The Platform Software and Services segment revenue grew by 22.7%, and the Blue Planet Automation Software and Services segment revenue increased by 47.0% year-over-year, showing strong growth in these areas. The Global Services segment also performed well, with revenue up 16.5%. However, the core Networking Platforms segment saw a slight decrease of 2.5% year-over-year, mainly due to reduced sales in Converged Packet Optical products, though Routing and Switching revenue also declined.
What is the company's outlook on liquidity and future capital needs?
Ciena ended the quarter with a strong cash position of $1.23 billion. The company believes that its cash from operations, existing cash and investments, and its ABL Credit Facility will be sufficient to meet its working capital needs, capital expenditures, and other liquidity requirements for at least the next 12 months. They also continue to evaluate capital raising and market opportunities for further flexibility.
06—Continue