Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Jul 29, 2023

Filing Date
Filed September 6, 2023
Period End
July 29, 2023
Security
CIEN
One revenue dollarkept$0.03
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed September 6, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation (CIEN) reported a strong third quarter for fiscal year 2023, with total revenue increasing by 23.0% year-over-year to $1.07 billiona.

This growth was primarily driven by a 27.4% increase in the Networking Platforms segment, which benefited from strong demand in Converged Packet Optical and Routing and Switching products. The company also demonstrated improved profitability, with gross profit up 31.7% and net income rising significantly to $29.7 millionb from $10.5 million in the prior year's quarter, leading to diluted EPS of $0.20, a substantial increase from $0.07. This performance reflects the company's ability to navigate ongoing supply chain challenges while meeting robust customer demand, particularly from web-scale providers and major telecommunications companies.

Looking at the nine-month period, total revenue grew 22.4% to $3.26 billion, with net income more than doubling to $163.6 millionc. The company has actively managed its inventory, which increased due to proactive measures against supply chain constraints but has also begun to decrease from its peak.

Ciena's balance sheet remains solid, with substantial cash and investments, and the company continued its share repurchase program, returning capital to shareholders. Despite persistent supply chain costs, Ciena's operational execution and demand for its networking solutions position it favorably for continued growth.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue for the quarter increased by 23.0% year-over-year to $1.07 billion.
  2. Net income more than doubled to $29.7 million for the quarter, compared to $10.5 million in the prior year's quarter.
  3. Diluted EPS rose to $0.20 per share, a significant increase from $0.07 in the same period last year.
  4. Networking Platforms segment revenue surged by 27.4%, driven by strong demand for Converged Packet Optical and Routing and Switching products.
  5. Gross profit increased by 31.7% year-over-year, indicating improved operational efficiency and favorable pricing.
  6. Inventory levels increased but are showing signs of normalization, reflecting proactive management of supply chain risks.
  7. The company maintained a strong liquidity position with $1.3 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2023, Ciena Corp kept $0.03.

  1. Revenue$1.07B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$618.9M58.0%
  3. Gross profit$448.9M42.0%
  4. Operating costs−$370.7M34.7%
  5. Operating income$78.2M7.3%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$48.5M4.5%
  7. Net income$29.7M2.8%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2023filed September 6, 2023Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2023 against Q3 FY2022

Line itemQ3 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change
Revenue$1.07B$867.98M+23.0%
Cost of Revenue$618.95M$527.20M+17.4%
Gross Profit$448.94M$340.78M+31.7%
R&D Expenses$189.39M$150.03M+26.2%
Operating Expenses$370.73M$313.67M+18.2%
Operating Income$78.21M$27.11M+188.5%
Interest Expense$24.06M$12.64M+90.3%
Net Income$29.73M$10.51M+182.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.20$0.07+185.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.20$0.07+185.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)149.69M149.86M−0.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)149.98M150.46M−0.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the significant revenue growth in the third quarter?

    The revenue growth was primarily driven by a 27.4% increase in the Networking Platforms segment, fueled by strong demand for Converged Packet Optical and Routing and Switching products. This was further supported by growth in the Platform Software and Services segment.

  2. How did Ciena manage the supply chain constraints and their impact on costs?

    Ciena has proactively managed supply chain constraints by increasing inventory of raw materials and components and expanding manufacturing capacity. While these measures have led to increased inventory levels and persistent supply chain costs, they have also helped mitigate disruptions and meet customer demand. The company also noted improved manufacturing efficiencies contributing to better gross margins.

  3. What is the outlook for Ciena's backlog?

    Ciena's backlog has decreased from its peak due to improving supply chain conditions and customers rescheduling deliveries. The company expects the backlog to continue to reduce as supply chain improvements allow for faster fulfillment and customers place fewer advanced orders. This shift means Ciena will likely see a greater reliance on 'book-to-revenue' orders, which is more typical for the company's business model.

  4. How is Ciena returning capital to shareholders?

    Ciena continues to execute its stock repurchase program. During the quarter, the company repurchased approximately $61.2 million of its common stock, with $438.8 million remaining authorized under its program as of July 29, 2023. The company also repurchases shares to cover tax withholdings on employee stock unit awards.