Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Jan 27, 2024

Filing Date
Filed March 7, 2024
Period End
January 27, 2024
Security
CIEN
One revenue dollarkept$0.05
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed March 7, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation's (CIEN) 10-Q filing for the quarter ended January 27, 2024, reveals a slight revenue decline of 1.8% year-over-year, totaling $1.04 billiona.

This was primarily driven by a decrease in Networking Platforms revenue, particularly Optical Networking products, although gains in Platform Software & Services and Global Services partially offset this. The company is navigating a period of moderating order volumes after a period of unprecedented demand, with backlog decreasing to $2.2 billionb. Management expects these slower order trends, especially from communications service providers, to persist for a few more quarters due to inventory adjustments and macroeconomic caution.

Despite the revenue dip, Ciena demonstrated improved profitability with a 2.4% increase in gross profit, reaching $467 millionc. This was supported by reduced component costs and better margins in services, particularly Blue Planet software services. Operating expenses saw a modest increase of 3.1%.

Net income for the quarter was $49.5 milliond, a decrease from the prior year's $76.2 million, impacted by a one-time gain in the prior year from an equity investment. The company maintains a strong liquidity position with $1.5 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments, and continues its share repurchase program.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue decreased by 1.8% to $1.04 billion in Q1 Fiscal 2024 compared to Q1 Fiscal 2023.
  2. Gross profit increased by 2.4% to $467 million, with gross margin improving to 45.0% from 43.2% YoY, driven by lower component costs and improved service margins.
  3. Networking Platforms revenue declined 5.6%, while Platform Software & Services grew 22.2% and Global Services increased 12.7%.
  4. Backlog decreased to $2.2 billion, reflecting a normalization of order volumes after a period of high demand and supply chain constraints.
  5. Net income decreased to $49.5 million ($0.34/share) from $76.2 million ($0.51/share) in the prior year, influenced by a $26.5 million gain from an equity investment in Q1 FY2023.
  6. The company maintained strong liquidity, with cash, cash equivalents, and investments totaling $1.5 billion as of January 27, 2024.
  7. Ciena repurchased $32.0 million of its common stock under its share repurchase program during the quarter.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, Ciena Corp kept $0.05.

  1. Revenue$1.04B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$570.7M55.0%
  3. Gross profit$467.0M45.0%
  4. Operating costs−$382.3M36.8%
  5. Operating income$84.6M8.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$35.1M3.4%
  7. Net income$49.5M4.8%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed March 7, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023

Line itemQ1 FY2024Q1 FY2023Change
Revenue$1.04B$1.06B−1.8%
Cost of Revenue$570.75M$600.58M−5.0%
Gross Profit$466.96M$455.95M+2.4%
R&D Expenses$187.27M$181.73M+3.0%
Operating Expenses$382.33M$370.73M+3.1%
Operating Income$84.63M$85.22M−0.7%
Interest Expense$23.78M$15.87M+49.8%
Net Income$49.55M$76.24M−35.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.34$0.51−33.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.34$0.51−33.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)145.29M149.08M−2.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)145.85M149.55M−2.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is the primary driver behind the revenue decline in the current quarter?

    The primary driver for the revenue decline was a decrease in the Networking Platforms segment, specifically in Optical Networking products, which saw a sales drop of $39.8 million. This was partially offset by growth in Platform Software & Services and Global Services.

  2. How is Ciena managing its inventory levels, given the mention of increased finished goods and reduced raw materials?

    Ciena increased raw materials inventory to address supply constraints but has since reduced it due to consumption. The increase in finished goods inventory is attributed to planned fulfillment of customer advance orders where deliveries were rescheduled. The company is actively managing inventory, with inventory turns increasing from 1.7 to 1.9 year-over-year.

  3. What is the outlook for order volumes, particularly from communications service providers?

    Ciena experienced order levels below revenue during fiscal 2023 and the first quarter of fiscal 2024, particularly from communications service providers. Management anticipates these dynamics, driven by North American service providers working through inventory and broader macroeconomic caution, to persist for the next few quarters.

  4. How has the company's gross margin improved despite lower revenue?

    Gross margin improved due to several factors, including reduced component costs, improved margins on Blue Planet software services from increased efficiencies, and better margins on deployment services due to increased revenue and cost efficiencies. These improvements were slightly offset by a higher concentration of lower-margin product mix.