Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended May 3, 2025

Filing Date
Filed June 5, 2025
Period End
May 3, 2025
Security
CIEN
One revenue dollarkept$0.01
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed June 5, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation reported solid revenue growth in its second quarter of fiscal year 2025, with total revenue reaching $1.13 billiona, a 23.6% increase year-over-year.

This growth was primarily driven by strong performance in the Networking Platforms segment, particularly Optical Networking products, fueled by demand from cloud provider customers. The company also saw an increase in its overall backlog due to orders exceeding revenue. While revenue increased, the company experienced a decline in gross margin, attributed to product mix and increased service delivery costs.

Operating expenses also rose, driven by investments in R&D and increased compensation costs. Despite these pressures, Ciena reported a net income of $9.0 millionb for the quarter, a significant improvement from a net loss in the prior year, with diluted EPS at $0.06. The company continues to invest in innovation, particularly in its WaveLogic coherent modem technology, to maintain its competitive edge and capture emerging market opportunities.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue for the second quarter of fiscal 2025 was $1.13 billion, a 23.6% increase year-over-year, driven by strong demand for Networking Platforms, especially Optical Networking products.
  2. Gross profit increased by 16.5% year-over-year, reaching $452.8 million, but gross margin declined by 250 basis points to 40.2% due to product mix and higher service costs.
  3. Net income for the quarter was $9.0 million, or $0.06 per diluted share, a significant improvement from a net loss of ($16.8 million) in the prior year's quarter.
  4. Operating expenses increased by 7.0% year-over-year, largely due to higher Research and Development (R&D) spending and increased employee compensation costs.
  5. The company announced a new $1.0 billion stock repurchase program authorized in October 2024, with $836.5 million remaining as of May 3, 2025, and repurchased $163.5 million in the first six months of fiscal 2025.
  6. Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO) stood at $1.7 billion as of May 3, 2025, with approximately 79% expected to be recognized as revenue within the next 12 months.
  7. Cash from operations for the first six months of fiscal 2025 was $260.7 million, providing ample liquidity for operations and strategic initiatives.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2025, Ciena Corp kept $0.01.

  1. Revenue$1.13B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$673.0M59.8%
  3. Gross profit$452.8M40.2%
  4. Operating costs−$420.0M37.3%
  5. Operating income$32.8M2.9%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$23.9M2.1%
  7. Net income$9.0M0.8%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2025filed June 5, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2025 against Q2 FY2024

Line itemQ2 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change
Revenue$1.13B$910.83M+23.6%
Cost of Revenue$673.04M$522.16M+28.9%
Gross Profit$452.84M$388.66M+16.5%
R&D Expenses$214.87M$195.38M+10.0%
Operating Expenses$420.00M$392.63M+7.0%
Operating Income$32.84M-$3.96M+928.3%
Net Income$8.97M-$16.85M+153.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.06$-0.12+150.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.06$-0.12+150.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)142.50M144.91M−1.7%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)144.97M144.91M0.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove Ciena's revenue growth in Q2 FY2025?

    Ciena's revenue growth was primarily driven by strong demand for its Networking Platforms, particularly Optical Networking products, which saw significant sales increases to cloud provider customers. The Routing and Switching product line experienced a decrease in sales.

  2. What is impacting Ciena's gross margin?

    Ciena's gross margin declined by 250 basis points year-over-year. This was attributed to a less favorable product mix and increased costs associated with delivering maintenance arrangements. Tariffs also had an impact on product gross margins.

  3. How is Ciena managing its operational expenses?

    Operating expenses increased by 7.0% year-over-year. This was mainly due to increased investment in Research and Development (R&D) for ASIC chip development and product innovation, as well as higher employee-related compensation costs including incentive and share-based compensation.

  4. What is the outlook for Ciena's backlog and future revenue recognition?

    Ciena's backlog increased as orders exceeded revenue in the quarter. The company reported Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO) of $1.7 billion as of May 3, 2025, with approximately 79% of this amount expected to be recognized as revenue within the next 12 months, indicating a strong revenue visibility.