01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed March 12, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ciena Corporation reported its first-quarter fiscal year 2025 results, demonstrating modest top-line growth and a slight decline in profitability.
Total revenue increased by 3.3% year-over-year to $1.07 billiona, driven primarily by growth in its Networking Platforms and Blue Planet Automation Software and Services segments. However, gross profit saw a marginal increase of 1.0%, with gross margin declining by 100 basis points to 44.0%, mainly due to a decrease in product gross margin. Net income declined by 10.0% to $44.6 million, and diluted earnings per share fell to $0.31 from $0.34 in the prior year's comparable quarter.
Despite the dip in profitability, Ciena maintained a strong balance sheet with $1.3 billionb in cash, cash equivalents, and investments. The company also announced a new $1.0 billion stock repurchase program.
While facing some headwinds from a decrease in Routing and Switching revenue and a decline in EMEA sales, Ciena sees ongoing momentum driven by cloud providers and communications service providers, particularly in the Americas. The company continues to invest in R&D, with a focus on AI-related network opportunities and its WaveLogic coherent modem technology, positioning itself for future growth in an evolving market.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue increased by 3.3% to $1.07 billion, driven by Networking Platforms and Blue Planet Automation Software & Services.
- Net income decreased by 10.0% to $44.6 million, resulting in diluted EPS of $0.31, down from $0.34 in the prior year.
- Gross margin declined by 100 basis points to 44.0%, impacted by lower product gross margins.
- The company announced a new $1.0 billion stock repurchase program authorized by its Board of Directors.
- Americas revenue saw a significant increase of 10.8%, largely driven by sales to communications service providers and cloud providers.
- Research and development expenses increased by 2.9% to $192.7 million, with continued investment in WaveLogic technology.
- Ciena maintained a robust liquidity position with $1.3 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments as of February 1, 2025.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2025, Ciena Corp kept $0.04.
- Revenue$1.07B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$600.4M56.0%
- Gross profit$471.8M44.0%
- Operating costs−$391.2M36.5%
- Operating income$80.7M7.5%
- Interest, other & tax−$36.1M3.4%
- Net income$44.6M4.2%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2025filed March 12, 2025Financial Statements
Q1 FY2025 against Q1 FY2024
| Line item | Q1 FY2025Q1 FY2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.07B$1.04B | +3.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $600.44M$570.75M | +5.2% |
| Gross Profit | $471.82M$466.96M | +1.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $192.66M$187.27M | +2.9% |
| Operating Expenses | $391.16M$382.33M | +2.3% |
| Operating Income | $80.66M$84.63M | −4.7% |
| Net Income | $44.57M$49.55M | −10.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.31$0.34 | −8.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.31$0.34 | −8.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 142.88M145.29M | −1.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 145.94M145.85M | +0.1% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the primary driver for Ciena's revenue growth in Q1 FY2025?
Ciena's revenue growth was primarily driven by an increase in sales from its Networking Platforms segment, particularly Optical Networking products, and a significant rise in its Blue Planet Automation Software and Services segment. Growth in the Americas region, fueled by demand from communications service providers and cloud providers, also contributed significantly.
Why did Ciena's net income and EPS decline despite revenue growth?
The decline in net income and EPS was primarily due to a decrease in gross margin. While services gross margin improved, product gross margin decreased by 160 basis points, leading to an overall contraction in gross profit. Additionally, operating expenses, particularly selling and marketing, increased, which also impacted profitability.
What is Ciena's strategy regarding R&D and future growth?
Ciena is strategically investing in R&D, with expenditures increasing by 2.9% year-over-year. A key focus is on innovating and enhancing its WaveLogic coherent modem technology to capitalize on market opportunities created by AI and networks. The company aims to extend its leadership in core businesses and expand into complementary network applications.
How is Ciena managing its capital and returning value to shareholders?
Ciena maintains a strong liquidity position with $1.3 billion in cash and investments. The company also recently announced a new $1.0 billion stock repurchase program, demonstrating its commitment to returning capital to shareholders. In the reported quarter, $79.2 million was repurchased under this program.
06—Continue