Skip to content
AnalystLens

CUMMINS INC Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Oct 2, 2016

Filing Date
Filed November 1, 2016
Period End
October 2, 2016
Security
CMI
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K121

CMI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 121 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  2. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed November 1, 2016. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cummins Inc. (CMI) reported a decrease in net sales and net income for the third quarter and the first nine months of 2016 compared to the prior year periods.

Net sales for the third quarter declined by 9% to $4.2 billiona, impacted by lower demand across most global markets, particularly in North American on-highway, power generation, and industrial sectors. Net income attributable to Cummins Inc. for the quarter was $289 million, or $1.72 per diluted share, down from $380 million, or $2.14 per diluted share, in the same period last year. The company highlighted a significant increase in operating cash flow for the first nine months of 2016, reaching $1.3 billion, up from $1.1 billion in the prior year, driven by better working capital management.

Despite the sales decline, Cummins maintained its financial flexibility with $1.5 billionb in cash and marketable securities. The company also announced a 5.1% increase in its quarterly dividend. However, a notable event impacting profitability was the accrual of $99 million in the third quarter for a loss contingency related to an emissions compliance issue, contributing to the year-to-date loss contingency accrual of $138 million.

Key Highlights

  1. Consolidated net sales decreased by 9% to $4.2 billion for the three months ended October 2, 2016, and by 9% to $13.0 billion for the nine months ended October 2, 2016, compared to the prior year periods.
  2. Net income attributable to Cummins Inc. decreased to $289 million ($1.72 per diluted share) for the third quarter of 2016, from $380 million ($2.14 per diluted share) in the same period of 2015.
  3. The company recorded a $99 million accrual in Q3 2016 for a loss contingency related to an emission compliance issue, contributing to a total of $138 million for the first nine months of 2016.
  4. Operating cash flow for the first nine months of 2016 increased to $1.3 billion from $1.1 billion in the prior year period.
  5. The company repurchased $745 million of common stock in the first nine months of 2016.
  6. The quarterly dividend was increased by 5.1% to $1.025 per share, effective July 2016.
  7. Debt to capital ratio increased to 21.2% at October 2, 2016, from 17.5% at December 31, 2015, primarily due to stock repurchases and increased total debt.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary reason for the decline in net sales?

    The primary reason for the decline in net sales was lower demand across most global markets, including North American on-highway, power generation, and industrial sectors. Unfavorable foreign currency fluctuations also contributed to the decline.

  2. What is the "loss contingency" mentioned, and what is its financial impact?

    The loss contingency relates to an emissions compliance issue where certain engines failed in-use emission testing due to third-party aftertreatment systems. Cummins, as the emission certificate holder, is responsible for proposing and participating in the cost of a field campaign to address these failures. In the third quarter of 2016, an additional accrual of $99 million was recorded for this contingency, bringing the total accrual for the first nine months of 2016 to $138 million. This accrual significantly impacted operating income and net income.

  3. How did Cummins manage its liquidity during this period?

    Cummins maintained strong liquidity, generating $1.3 billion in operating cash flow for the first nine months of 2016. The company had $1.5 billion in cash and marketable securities and access to a $1.75 billion revolving credit facility. Significant share repurchases and a dividend increase demonstrate a commitment to shareholder returns, supported by its cash generation.

  4. What is the outlook for the remainder of 2016?

    The company anticipates continued strength in the North American pick-up truck market but expects declines in heavy-duty and medium-duty truck production in North America, as well as continued weakness in power generation, construction, and oil & gas markets. Foreign currency volatility is also expected to remain a challenge.