Skip to content
AnalystLens

CUMMINS INC Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 29, 2020

Filing Date
Filed April 28, 2020
Period End
March 29, 2020
Security
CMI
One revenue dollarkept$0.10
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K121

CMI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 121 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · May ’19May ’19
  2. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 28, 2020. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cummins Inc. reported a challenging first quarter for 2020, with net sales declining by 17% to $5.01 billiona compared to the prior year period.

This decline was primarily driven by lower demand across all major operating segments and geographic regions, significantly impacted by the early stages of the COVID-19 pandemic. Net income attributable to Cummins Inc. also saw a substantial decrease, falling 23% to $511 millionb, or $3.41 per diluted share, down from $663 million, or $4.20 per diluted share, in Q1 2019. The company is taking proactive measures to navigate the economic downturn, including implementing cash savings measures like reducing planned capital expenditures and instituting a tiered payroll cut.

Despite the headwinds, Cummins maintained a strong liquidity position with $2.0 billionc in cash and marketable securities and access to $3.5 billion in credit facilities. The company is also actively managing its supply chain and operations in response to global disruptions.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales decreased by 17% to $5.01 billion in Q1 2020 compared to $6.00 billion in Q1 2019, attributed to widespread demand reduction and COVID-19 impacts.
  2. Net income attributable to Cummins Inc. decreased by 23% to $511 million ($3.41 per diluted share) from $663 million ($4.20 per diluted share) in the prior year quarter.
  3. The Engine and Components segments experienced significant sales declines of 19% each, reflecting weakness in heavy-duty truck, medium-duty truck, and industrial markets.
  4. The company reported generating $379 million in cash from operating activities, a decrease from $412 million in the prior year period, impacted by lower net income.
  5. Cummins is implementing cash savings measures, including a 25% reduction in planned capital expenditures and workforce-wide payroll cuts.
  6. Despite the challenging environment, the company maintained a strong liquidity position with $2.0 billion in cash and marketable securities.
  7. The company is actively managing supply chain constraints and operational disruptions caused by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2020, Cummins Inc kept $0.10.

  1. Revenue$5.01B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$3.72B74.2%
  3. Gross profit$1.29B25.8%
  4. Operating costs−$660.0M13.2%
  5. Operating income$634.0M12.7%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$123.0M2.5%
  7. Net income$511.0M10.2%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2020filed April 28, 2020Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2020 against Q1 FY2019

Line itemQ1 FY2020Q1 FY2019Change
Revenue$5.01B$6.00B−16.5%
Cost of Revenue$3.72B$4.47B−16.9%
Gross Profit$1.29B$1.53B−15.5%
R&D Expenses$238.00M$237.00M+0.4%
SG&A Expenses$546.00M$593.00M−7.9%
Operating Income$634.00M$799.00M−20.7%
Interest Expense$23.00M$32.00M−28.1%
Net Income$511.00M$663.00M−22.9%
EPS (Basic)$3.42$4.22−19.0%
EPS (Diluted)$3.41$4.20−18.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)149.30M157.20M−5.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)149.70M157.70M−5.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of the revenue decline in the first quarter of 2020?

    The primary driver of the revenue decline was the widespread impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, which led to reduced demand across all major operating segments and geographic regions. This resulted in a 17% decrease in net sales compared to the prior year period.

  2. How is Cummins managing its financial resources in light of the economic challenges?

    Cummins is implementing several cash savings measures, including a 25% reduction in planned capital expenditures and a tiered payroll cut for its workforce. The company also reported a strong liquidity position with $2.0 billion in cash and marketable securities and access to $3.5 billion in credit facilities, indicating financial flexibility.

  3. What is the impact of COVID-19 on Cummins' operations and outlook?

    The COVID-19 pandemic has significantly impacted Cummins' operations through manufacturing and supplier plant closures, reduced customer demand, and supply chain disruptions. The company expects these challenges to continue and materially impact its results for the remainder of 2020, although the precise duration and severity are uncertain.

  4. How did the company's operating segments perform in the first quarter?

    All segments experienced sales declines. The Engine and Components segments saw the largest decreases (19% each), followed by Power Systems (18%) and Distribution (9%). The New Power segment, still in development, reported minimal sales with a significant operating loss.