01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed August 26, 2020. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
COHERENT CORP. (COHR), formerly known as II-VI Incorporated, reported significant revenue growth in its fiscal year ended June 30, 2020, primarily driven by the acquisition of Finisar Corporation.
This strategic move substantially expanded the company's footprint in the optical communications market. Despite the revenue surge, the company experienced a net loss for the year, impacted by acquisition-related costs and a shift in product mix that reduced gross margins. Investments in research and development remained robust, particularly in areas like 5G technology, 3D sensing, and other emerging market trends, indicating a continued focus on innovation and future growth.
The company operates across two main segments: Photonic Solutions and Compound Semiconductors. Both segments saw revenue increases, with Photonic Solutions experiencing a more substantial jump due to the Finisar acquisition and strong demand in optical networks supporting 5G deployments.
The Compound Semiconductors segment benefited from increased demand in VCSEL products for 3D sensing and aerospace and defense applications. Management is focused on integrating acquisitions, scaling operations, and driving efficiency to maintain a competitive edge in its diverse end markets.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Significant revenue growth of 75% to $2.38 billion, largely due to the Finisar acquisition, which contributed $938.4 million.
- Net loss of $67.0 million for FY2020, a decrease from a net earning of $107.5 million in FY2019, primarily impacted by acquisition-related costs and fair value adjustments on Finisar's inventory.
- Gross margin decreased to 34.4% from 38.3% year-over-year, negatively affected by inventory fair value adjustments and the lower-margin product mix from Finisar's transceiver line.
- Internal R&D expenses significantly increased to $339.1 million (14.2% of revenue) from $139.2 million (10.2% of revenue), reflecting continued investment in new technologies like 5G and 3D sensing.
- Total debt increased substantially to $2.26 billion from $467.0 million, largely due to financing the Finisar acquisition.
- The company operates through two primary segments: Photonic Solutions and Compound Semiconductors, both of which experienced revenue growth.
- Management expressed confidence in liquidity, with sufficient cash and borrowing availability to meet working capital needs and capital expenditures through fiscal year 2021.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
For each $1.00 of revenue in FY2020, Coherent Corp. lost $0.03.
- Revenue$2.38B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$1.59B66.8%
- Gross profit$791.2M33.2%
- Operating costs−$751.7M31.6%
- Operating income$39.5M1.7%
- Interest, other & tax−$106.5M4.5%
- Net income−$67.0M2.8%
Where FY2020 revenue went
$2.38B- Cost of revenue: $1.59B, 67% of revenue
- SG&A: $412.6M, 17% of revenue
- R&D: $339.1M, 14% of revenue
- Operating income: $39.5M, 1.7% of revenue
Kept 1.7% as operating incomeOperating income $39.5M · 1.7%
Full revenue history →04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2020filed August 26, 2020Financial Statements
FY2020 against FY2019
| Line item | FY2020FY2019 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.38B$1.36B | +74.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.59B$841.15M | +88.9% |
| Gross Profit | $791.18M$521.35M | +51.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $339.07M$139.16M | +143.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $412.63M$233.52M | +76.7% |
| Operating Expenses | $2.44B$1.23B | +98.1% |
| Operating Income | $39.48M$148.67M | −73.4% |
| Interest Expense | $89.41M$22.42M | +298.8% |
| Net Income | -$67.03M$107.52M | −162.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $-0.79$1.69 | −146.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-0.79$1.63 | −148.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 84.83M63.58M | +33.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 84.83M65.80M | +28.9% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the primary driver of the company's revenue increase in fiscal year 2020?
The primary driver of the company's revenue increase was the acquisition of Finisar Corporation, completed in September 2019. This acquisition contributed significantly to the company's revenue, particularly in the Photonic Solutions segment.
Why did the company report a net loss in fiscal year 2020 after being profitable in the prior year?
The net loss in fiscal year 2020 was primarily due to significant acquisition-related costs associated with the Finisar acquisition, including fair value adjustments for acquired inventory and amortization of acquired intangible assets. These factors, combined with a shift in product mix leading to lower gross margins, impacted overall profitability.
How has the company's debt profile changed?
The company's total debt increased substantially from $467.0 million in fiscal year 2019 to $2.26 billion in fiscal year 2020. This increase was primarily to finance the acquisition of Finisar Corporation.
What is the company's strategic focus regarding research and development?
The company continues to make significant investments in R&D, with expenses increasing to 14.2% of revenue in fiscal year 2020. Key areas of investment include 5G technology, 3D sensing, indium phosphide, LiDAR, and other emerging market trends, reflecting a strategy to drive future growth through innovation.
06—Continue