Skip to content
AnalystLens

COHERENT CORP. Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Mar 31, 2019

Filing Date
Filed May 9, 2019
Period End
March 31, 2019
Security
COHR
One revenue dollarkept$0.07
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K195

COHR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 195 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’22Aug ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 9, 2019. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

For the nine months ended March 31, 2019, II-VI Incorporated (now Coherent Corp.) reported a significant increase in net earnings to $79.5 milliona ($1.21 per diluted share) from $60.8 million ($0.93 per diluted share) in the prior year period.

This growth was driven by a 19% increase in revenue to $999.7 millionb, primarily from strong demand in optical communications, RF electronics, and power conversion systems. The company has made strategic acquisitions, including CoAdna, a product line, and Redstone Aerospace, which are being integrated to drive future growth.

However, the quarter ended March 31, 2019, saw a decrease in net earnings to $24.6 millionc ($0.38 per diluted share) compared to $30.1 million ($0.45 per diluted share) in the prior year quarter, impacted by under-absorption of manufacturing costs in the 3D Sensing product line and production challenges in the Performance Products segment. The company is also progressing towards its significant merger with Finisar, which is expected to close around mid-2019 and is being financed through new credit facilities.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue increased by 19% year-over-year for the nine months ended March 31, 2019, reaching $999.7 million, driven by strong demand in optical communications and other key markets.
  2. Net earnings for the nine months ended March 31, 2019, saw substantial growth, increasing to $79.5 million from $60.8 million in the prior year.
  3. Gross margin as a percentage of revenue declined in both the three-month and nine-month periods, attributed to a shift in product mix towards lower-margin products and under-absorption of manufacturing costs in certain segments.
  4. The company completed three acquisitions in the nine months leading up to March 31, 2019: CoAdna Holdings, Inc., a product line, and Redstone Aerospace Corporation, bolstering its Photonics and Performance Products segments.
  5. Significant merger activity is underway with Finisar Corporation, with shareholder approvals obtained and regulatory approvals progressing, aiming for a mid-2019 closing.
  6. The company entered into a new Credit Agreement for $1.625 billion to finance the Finisar merger and refinance existing debt.
  7. Internal research and development expenses increased, reflecting continued investment in new technologies such as 5G and consumer electronics.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2019, Coherent Corp. kept $0.07.

  1. Revenue$342.5M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$215.2M62.8%
  3. Gross profit$127.3M37.2%
  4. Operating costs−$96.2M28.1%
  5. Operating income$31.1M9.1%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$6.5M1.9%
  7. Net income$24.6M7.2%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2019filed May 9, 2019Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2019 against Q3 FY2018

Line itemQ3 FY2019Q3 FY2018Change
Revenue$342.50M$294.75M+16.2%
Cost of Revenue$215.21M$176.52M+21.9%
Gross Profit$127.28M$118.22M+7.7%
R&D Expenses$36.03M$30.63M+17.6%
SG&A Expenses$60.13M$53.12M+13.2%
Operating Expenses$315.48M$263.53M+19.7%
Operating Income$31.13M$34.48M−9.7%
Interest Expense$5.65M$5.01M+12.6%
Net Income$24.64M$30.10M−18.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.39$0.48−18.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.38$0.45−15.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)64K62.43M−99.9%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)66K72.38M−99.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the primary drivers of revenue growth in the nine months ended March 31, 2019?

    Revenue growth was primarily driven by increased demand from optical communication customers in the United States and China, fueled by global deployments of 5G optical networks and U.S. metro communication upgrades. Additionally, growing demand for silicon carbide for RF electronics, high-power switching, and power conversion systems, as well as optical components for military applications, contributed to the increase.

  2. What factors led to the decrease in gross margin percentage for the reported periods?

    The gross margin percentage decreased due to a shift in product mix towards lower-margin products within the Photonics segment. Furthermore, under-absorption of manufacturing costs related to delays in the 3D Sensing product line and production challenges in the II-VI Performance Product Segment also negatively impacted the gross margin.

  3. How is the pending merger with Finisar progressing?

    The merger with Finisar is progressing well. Both companies' shareholders have approved the transaction, and necessary regulatory approvals are being obtained. The company has secured a new $1.625 billion credit facility to finance the cash portion of the merger consideration and expects the transaction to close around the middle of fiscal year 2019.

  4. What is the company's liquidity and capital resources outlook?

    The company expects that cash flow from operations, existing cash reserves of approximately $221.2 million, and available borrowing capacity of approximately $171.8 million will be sufficient to fund its working capital needs, capital expenditures, debt repayments, R&D investments, the Finisar merger, and other growth objectives over the next twelve months. The company also has access to a new $1.625 billion credit facility.