01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed December 3, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO) reported a significant increase in revenue for the six months ended November 2, 2024, up 66.5% year-over-year to $131.7 milliona.
This growth was primarily driven by a substantial rise in product sales, up 84.0% to $118.3 millionb, indicating strong market adoption of their connectivity solutions, particularly in AEC and Optical products. Despite revenue growth, the company reported a net loss of $13.8 million for the six-month period, a slight improvement from the $18.3 million net loss in the prior year. The company also saw a decrease in IP license revenue.
The balance sheet shows a healthy increase in cash and cash equivalents to $239.2 millionc from $66.9 million at the start of the fiscal year, suggesting solid cash generation and management. Operating expenses, particularly R&D and SG&A, have increased year-over-year, reflecting investments in product development and growth initiatives. The company believes its current cash position is sufficient for at least the next 12 months, but notes potential future financing needs.
Investors should note the continued revenue concentration from a few key customers, although the company expects this to decrease with broader adoption. The company's focus on high-speed connectivity solutions for the data infrastructure market, driven by AI, appears to be translating into strong top-line growth, but profitability remains a key area for future improvement.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue surged 66.5% to $131.7 million for the six months ended November 2, 2024, driven by an 84.0% increase in product sales revenue to $118.3 million.
- Gross margin improved to 62.8% for the six-month period, up from 59.3% in the prior year, attributed to economies of scale and higher-margin product sales.
- Net loss for the six months improved to $13.8 million, a decrease from $18.3 million in the comparable prior-year period.
- Cash and cash equivalents significantly increased to $239.2 million as of November 2, 2024, from $66.9 million at the start of the fiscal year.
- Operating expenses, including R&D and SG&A, increased year-over-year, reflecting investments in growth and new product development.
- IP license revenue declined significantly by 47.2% for the six-month period, indicating a strategic shift towards product sales.
- The company continues to rely on a limited number of customers for a significant portion of its revenue.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
For each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2025, Credo Technology Group Holding lost $0.16.
- Revenue$59.7M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$22.4M37.6%
- Gross profit$37.3M62.4%
- Operating costs−$51.7M86.6%
- Operating income−$14.5M24.2%
- Interest, other & tax$4.9M8.2%
- Net income−$9.5M16.0%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2025filed December 3, 2024Financial Statements
Q2 FY2025 against Q2 FY2024
| Line item | Q2 FY2025Q2 FY2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $59.71M$44.03M | +35.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $22.43M$17.92M | +25.2% |
| Gross Profit | $37.28M$26.12M | +42.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $30.41M$21.74M | +39.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $21.32M$13.26M | +60.9% |
| Operating Expenses | $51.73M$34.99M | +47.8% |
| Operating Income | -$14.45M-$8.88M | −62.8% |
| Net Income | -$9.54M-$6.62M | −44.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $-0.06$-0.04 | −50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-0.06$-0.04 | −50.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 165.14M150.23M | +9.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 165.14M150.23M | +9.9% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is driving the significant revenue growth for Credo Technology?
The primary driver of revenue growth is the substantial increase in product sales, which rose by 84.0% to $118.3 million for the six months ended November 2, 2024. This growth is largely attributed to increased unit shipments of Active Electrical Cables (AEC) and Optical products, fueled by new design wins and a more diversified customer base.
Is the company profitable, and what is its path to profitability?
The company is currently not profitable, reporting a net loss of $13.8 million for the six months ended November 2, 2024. While the net loss has decreased compared to the prior year, profitability remains a key area for improvement. The company aims to achieve improved operating leverage as its business scales, particularly with an increasing proportion of revenue expected from product sales and improved economies of scale in its product lines.
What is the company's cash position, and is there any concern about liquidity?
The company's cash and cash equivalents have substantially increased to $239.2 million as of November 2, 2024. Management believes its current cash position is sufficient to meet its needs for at least the next 12 months. However, the company acknowledges that future capital requirements will depend on growth and investment, and it may seek additional financing if needed, though there is no assurance that such financing will be available on acceptable terms.
How significant is the decline in IP license revenue, and what does it imply?
IP license revenue decreased by 47.2% to $5.3 million for the six months ended November 2, 2024. This decline, coupled with the significant increase in product sales, suggests a strategic shift or a natural evolution in the business model, with an increasing focus on generating revenue from the sale of physical products and associated services rather than IP licensing.
06—Continue