Skip to content
AnalystLens

Salesforce, Inc. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Apr 30, 2006

Filing Date
Filed May 19, 2006
Period End
April 30, 2006
Security
CRM
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K144

CRM filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 144 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2017 annual report10-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Deal closed8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 19, 2006. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Salesforce.com, Inc. (CRM) reported its first-quarter fiscal year 2007 results for the period ending April 30, 2006.

The company experienced significant year-over-year revenue growth of 63%, reaching $104.7 milliona, driven primarily by a 63% increase in subscription and support revenues. This growth was fueled by a substantial rise in paying subscribers, which increased to approximately 444,000. Despite strong revenue performance, the company reported an operating loss of $0.12 million for the quarter, compared to an operating income of $4.3 million in the prior year.

This shift is largely attributable to increased operating expenses, particularly in marketing and sales, research and development, and general and administrative functions, as Salesforce continues to invest in expanding its infrastructure and personnel to support its rapid growth. Additionally, the adoption of SFAS 123R, requiring the expensing of stock-based compensation, significantly impacted reported expenses, contributing $7.6 millionb in pre-tax stock-based expenses during the quarter, which notably reduced net income to a loss of $0.23 million from a profit of $4.38 million in the prior year's comparable period. The company also announced the acquisition of Sendia Corporation for $15.5 million, aimed at enhancing its on-demand wireless application capabilities.

Salesforce maintained a strong liquidity position with $298.3 millionc in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities. Management expressed confidence that existing liquidity and cash from operations would be sufficient to meet working capital needs for the next 12 months, though future growth may necessitate additional financing. Investors should note the significant impact of SFAS 123R adoption on profitability and the ongoing substantial investments in growth initiatives, which are expected to continue affecting short-term earnings.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue increased by 63% year-over-year to $104.7 million.
  2. Number of paying subscriptions grew to approximately 444,000, up from 267,000 in the prior year's quarter.
  3. Reported an operating loss of $0.12 million, a decrease from an operating income of $4.3 million in the prior year.
  4. Net loss of $0.23 million, compared to a net income of $4.38 million in the same quarter last year.
  5. Adopted SFAS 123R, resulting in $7.6 million in pre-tax stock-based expenses for the quarter.
  6. Acquired Sendia Corporation for $15.5 million to expand wireless capabilities.
  7. Ended the quarter with $298.3 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is the primary driver of Salesforce's revenue growth this quarter?

    The primary driver of Salesforce's revenue growth is the significant increase in its customer base and paying subscriptions. For the quarter ended April 30, 2006, total revenues increased by 63% year-over-year to $104.7 million, largely due to a substantial rise in subscription and support revenues, reflecting a growing number of paying subscribers who reached approximately 444,000.

  2. Why did Salesforce report an operating loss and net loss this quarter, despite strong revenue growth?

    The company reported an operating loss of $0.12 million and a net loss of $0.23 million primarily due to increased operating expenses and the adoption of SFAS 123R. Operating expenses rose significantly in marketing and sales, research and development, and general and administrative categories as the company invested in expansion. Furthermore, the adoption of SFAS 123R required Salesforce to recognize $7.6 million in pre-tax stock-based compensation expenses, which substantially impacted profitability compared to the prior year's quarter when such expenses were recognized differently and were lower.

  3. What is the significance of the Sendia Corporation acquisition?

    Salesforce acquired Sendia Corporation for $15.5 million in cash and acquisition costs. Sendia is a privately-held company specializing in on-demand wireless applications. This acquisition is intended to enhance Salesforce's ability to offer its on-demand applications via mobile handheld devices, expanding its service offerings and market reach.

  4. What is Salesforce's current liquidity position and outlook?

    Salesforce maintained a strong liquidity position, ending the quarter with $298.3 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities. The company generated $12.4 million in net cash from operating activities. Management believes its current liquidity and cash flow are sufficient to meet working capital and capital expenditure needs for the next 12 months. However, they acknowledge that future growth may necessitate raising additional funds through equity or debt financing.