01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed April 22, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
CSX Corporation reported a strong first quarter for 2026, demonstrating solid financial and operational performance.
Revenue saw a modest increase of 2% year-over-year, reaching $3.48 billiona, driven by pricing gains in merchandise and volume growth in intermodal services. More impressively, total expenses decreased by 6% to $2.23 billion, leading to a significant 20% surge in operating income to $1.25 billion. This robust performance translated into a 26% increase in earnings per diluted share, climbing to $0.43 from $0.34 in the prior year's quarter.
The company also highlighted improved operational metrics, with train velocity and dwell time each improving by 7%, and a notable 31% reduction in the FRA train accident rate, underscoring a commitment to safety and efficiency. Financially, CSX maintained a strong liquidity position, with cash and cash equivalents ending the quarter at $964 millionb. Free Cash Flow before dividends also saw a substantial increase of 31% to $793 million, reflecting effective cash generation.
The company continues its commitment to returning capital to shareholders, with $222 millionc in share repurchases and $260 million in dividends paid during the quarter. Management expressed confidence in future performance, with planned capital investments for 2026 expected to be less than $2.4 billion, primarily focused on sustaining core infrastructure and driving profitable growth.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue increased 2% to $3.48 billion, driven by merchandise pricing and intermodal volume growth.
- Total expenses decreased 6% to $2.23 billion, leading to a 20% increase in operating income to $1.25 billion.
- Diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose 26% to $0.43 compared to $0.34 in the prior year.
- Operating margin improved significantly to 36.0% from 30.4% in Q1 2025.
- Free Cash Flow before dividends surged 31% to $793 million.
- Operational efficiency improved with a 7% increase in train velocity and a 7% improvement in dwell time.
- Safety performance showed significant gains with a 31% reduction in the FRA train accident rate.
- Share repurchases and dividends totaling $482 million were distributed to shareholders during the quarter.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2026filed April 22, 2026Financial Statements
Q1 FY2026 against Q1 FY2025
| Line item | Q1 FY2026Q1 FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.48B$3.42B | +1.7% |
| Operating Income | $1.25B$1.04B | +20.4% |
| Net Income | $807.00M$646.00M | +24.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.43$0.34 | +26.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.43$0.34 | +26.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 1.86B1.89B | −1.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 1.86B1.89B | −1.6% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What were the main drivers of CSX's revenue growth in Q1 2026?
Revenue increased by 2% to $3.48 billion, primarily due to higher pricing in merchandise segments, volume growth in intermodal services, increased fuel surcharge revenue, and higher domestic coal revenue. These positive factors were partially offset by a decrease in export coal revenue.
How did CSX manage its expenses in the first quarter of 2026?
CSX effectively reduced its total expenses by 6% to $2.23 billion. This reduction was driven by efficiency savings in purchased services and other, gains on property dispositions, and a decrease in locomotive usage costs related to prior year network disruptions. Labor and fringe expenses also saw a slight decrease due to efficiency savings offsetting inflation.
What is CSX's outlook on capital expenditures and shareholder returns?
CSX plans to invest less than $2.4 billion in capital expenditures for 2026, focusing on sustaining core infrastructure, safety, reliability, and profitable growth initiatives. The company remains committed to returning capital to shareholders, as evidenced by $260 million in dividends paid and $222 million in share repurchases during the quarter. Future capital investments are expected to be funded primarily through cash generated from operations.
How is CSX addressing safety and operational performance?
CSX is prioritizing safety and operational improvements. In Q1 2026, train velocity and dwell time improved by 7% each. Furthermore, the FRA train accident rate saw a significant 31% improvement, and the FRA personal injury frequency index improved by 13%, demonstrating a strong focus on enhancing safety across its operations.
06—Continue