Skip to content
AnalystLens

CINTAS CORP Annual Report, Year Ended May 31, 2014

Filing Date
Filed July 30, 2014
Period End
May 31, 2014
Security
CTAS
One revenue dollarkept$0.09
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K88

CTAS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 88 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Dec ’16Dec ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’18Aug ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. FY2025 annual report10-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed July 30, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cintas Corporation (CTAS) filed its 2014 10-K report, detailing a year marked by strategic adjustments and steady operational growth.

The company reported total revenue of $4.55 billiona, an increase of 5.5% over the prior year, driven primarily by organic growth across its core segments, particularly Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products, which saw a 5.9% revenue increase. A significant event was the April 30, 2014, partnership transaction combining Cintas' document destruction business with Shred-it, creating a new partnership where Cintas holds a 42% stake and receiving $180 million in cash. While this transaction resulted in a substantial gain on deconsolidation, it also led to asset impairment and transaction costs.

The company's financial performance remained robust, with net income increasing by 18.7% to $374.4 millionb and diluted earnings per share growing by 21.0% to $3.05. Cintas continued its commitment to shareholder returns, demonstrating its 31st consecutive year of increasing its annual dividend.

The company also actively repurchased shares, underscoring its financial strength and confidence in its business model. Looking ahead, Cintas is focused on expanding its customer base and penetration, leveraging its strong customer relationships and extensive service network.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue for fiscal year 2014 reached $4.55 billion, a 5.5% increase from fiscal year 2013, driven by a 5.9% organic growth rate.
  2. The company successfully completed a partnership transaction with Shred-it to combine their document destruction businesses, resulting in Cintas receiving $180 million in cash and a 42% ownership stake in the new partnership.
  3. Net income grew by 18.7% to $374.4 million, and diluted EPS increased by 21.0% to $3.05, reflecting strong operational performance.
  4. Cintas demonstrated a consistent commitment to shareholder returns by increasing its annual dividend for the 31st consecutive year.
  5. The Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products segment remains the largest revenue contributor, showing solid growth of 5.9% year-over-year.
  6. Despite a strategic divestiture in its document management segment, the company's overall financial health remained strong, supported by healthy operating cash flows.
  7. Cintas continues to execute share buyback programs, repurchasing approximately $199.5 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2014 under its July 2013 authorization.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2014, Cintas Corp kept $0.09.

  1. Revenue$4.19B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$2.44B58.3%
  3. Gross profit$1.75B41.7%
  4. Operating costs−$1.15B27.4%
  5. Operating income$602.7M14.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$228.3M5.4%
  7. Net income$374.4M8.9%
Computed from 10-KFY2014filed July 30, 2014Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2014 revenue went

$4.19B
  • Cost of revenue: $2.44B, 58% of revenue
  • SG&A: $1.15B, 27% of revenue
  • Net income: $374.4M, 8.9% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $228.3M, 5.4% of revenue

Kept 8.9% as net income

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2014 against FY2013

Line itemFY2014FY2013Change
Revenue$4.19B$4.25B−1.2%
Gross Profit$1.75B$1.75B−0.2%
SG&A Expenses$1.15B$1.19B−3.4%
Operating Income$602.72M$565.98M+6.5%
Interest Expense$65.82M$65.71M+0.2%
Net Income$374.44M$315.44M+18.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.77$0.63+21.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.76$0.63+21.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)481.51M495.82M−2.9%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)486.56M498.12M−2.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the impact of the Shred-it transaction on Cintas' financial statements?

    The partnership with Shred-it, completed on April 30, 2014, involved contributing Cintas' document destruction business to a new partnership. Cintas received $180 million in cash and a 42% ownership stake, accounted for using the equity method. This transaction resulted in a $106.4 million gain on deconsolidation but also incurred $16.1 million in asset impairment charges and $28.5 million in other transaction costs, impacting the fiscal year 2014 results.

  2. How did Cintas' revenue performance vary across its operating segments in fiscal year 2014?

    The largest segment, Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products, grew revenue by 5.9%. The First Aid, Safety and Fire Protection Services segment also showed strong growth of 11.7%. The Uniform Direct Sales segment experienced a slight decrease of 1.3%, while the Document Management Services segment grew by 2.3% before the deconsolidation of the shredding business. Overall revenue increased by 5.5%.

  3. What is Cintas' approach to returning capital to shareholders?

    Cintas demonstrated a strong commitment to shareholder returns by increasing its annual dividend for the 31st consecutive year. The company also actively engaged in share repurchases, completing a $500 million buyback program authorized in 2011 and initiating another $500 million program in July 2013, significantly reducing the number of shares outstanding and supporting earnings per share growth.

  4. What are the key risks Cintas highlighted in its 2014 10-K filing?

    Cintas identified several key risks, including potential difficulties in integrating the Shred-it partnership and realizing synergies, increased competition leading to price pressures, rising fuel and energy costs, potential unionization campaigns, risks associated with its acquisition strategy, and the impact of economic factors and government regulations such as the Affordable Care Act.