01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed July 25, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Cintas Corporation (CTAS) has reported strong performance in its 2024 fiscal year, characterized by robust revenue growth and increased profitability.
The company continues to benefit from its diversified business model, with both its Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment and its First Aid and Safety Services segment demonstrating significant top-line expansion. This growth is attributed to increased sales volume, effective pricing strategies, and successful penetration of new and existing customers. The company's operational efficiency is also evident, with improvements in gross margins driven by energy efficiency gains, optimized inventory management, and better leverage of fixed costs.
Financially, Cintas has maintained a strong liquidity position, evidenced by substantial cash flow from operations. The company actively returned capital to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases, while also strategically reinvesting in the business through capital expenditures and acquisitions to fuel future growth. Cintas' solid financial footing and consistent operational execution position it well for continued success, despite the inherent risks associated with economic fluctuations, competition, and supply chain dynamics.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue increased by 8.9% to $9.6 billion in fiscal year 2024.
- Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment revenue grew by 8.2% to $7.46 billion, while First Aid and Safety Services segment revenue increased by 12.2% to $1.07 billion.
- Operating income saw a significant increase, reflecting improved gross margins due to efficiency gains and cost leverage.
- Net income rose by 16.6% to $1.57 billion, resulting in diluted earnings per share of $15.15.
- The company generated strong operating cash flow of $2.08 billion, an increase of 30.2% year-over-year.
- Cintas continued its capital return program, paying dividends and engaging in share repurchases totaling over $1.2 billion in net cash used for financing activities.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2024, Cintas Corp kept $0.16.
- Revenue$9.60B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$4.91B51.2%
- Gross profit$4.69B48.8%
- Operating costs−$2.62B27.3%
- Operating income$2.07B21.6%
- Interest, other & tax−$497.0M5.2%
- Net income$1.57B16.4%
Where FY2024 revenue went
$9.60B- Cost of revenue: $4.91B, 51% of revenue
- SG&A: $2.62B, 27% of revenue
- Net income: $1.57B, 16% of revenue
- Interest, other & tax: $497.0M, 5.2% of revenue
Kept 16% as net income
Full revenue history →04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2024filed July 25, 2024Financial Statements
FY2024 against FY2023
| Line item | FY2024FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.60B$8.82B | +8.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.91B$4.64B | +5.8% |
| Gross Profit | $4.69B$4.17B | +12.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.62B$2.37B | +10.4% |
| Operating Income | $2.07B$1.80B | +14.8% |
| Net Income | $1.57B$1.35B | +16.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.85$3.30 | +16.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.79$3.25 | +16.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 406.61M406.58M | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 413.47M413.51M | 0.0% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What were the primary drivers of Cintas' revenue growth in fiscal year 2024?
Cintas' revenue growth was primarily driven by increased sales volume across its key segments, effective pricing strategies, and the successful penetration of additional products and services into existing customer relationships. Organic revenue growth was a significant contributor, supplemented by contributions from strategic acquisitions and the benefit of an additional workday in fiscal 2024.
How did Cintas manage its costs and expenses to improve profitability?
Cintas improved its profitability through a combination of efficiency gains, such as in energy usage and inventory management, leading to better gross margins. The company also benefited from improved leverage of fixed costs. While selling and administrative expenses increased, this was partly due to strategic investments in sales resources and talent acquisition, as well as costs associated with a legal settlement.
What is Cintas' approach to capital allocation and returning value to shareholders?
Cintas demonstrates a commitment to returning value to shareholders through consistent dividend payments and an active share repurchase program. The company completed a $1.5 billion share buyback program authorized in 2021 and continued with a new $1.0 billion program. These activities, along with capital expenditures for growth and strategic acquisitions, are funded by strong operating cash flows.
What are the key risks Cintas faces, as highlighted in the filing?
Cintas faces several risks including negative global economic factors, increased competition, supply chain disruptions, rising labor and material costs, cybersecurity threats, and regulatory changes. The company also notes the potential impact of evolving ESG expectations from stakeholders.
06—Continue