01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed January 9, 2012. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Cintas Corporation's (CTAS) 10-Q filing for the period ending November 30, 2011, demonstrates a strong financial performance characterized by robust revenue growth and improved profitability.
The company reported a notable increase in both revenue and net income for the three and six-month periods compared to the prior year. This growth was primarily driven by organic expansion across its core segments, particularly Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products and First Aid, Safety, and Fire Protection Services, with acquisitions also contributing positively. Key operational improvements, such as enhanced sales representative productivity and better capacity utilization, contributed to margin expansion and a more favorable selling and administrative expense ratio.
The company also successfully managed its costs, despite some inflationary pressures. Cintas continues to prioritize shareholder returns through active share repurchase programs and a consistent dividend payout, underscoring its commitment to enhancing shareholder value. While facing some challenges like increased cotton prices and a challenging European economic environment, the company's strategic focus and operational efficiency position it well for continued growth.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue increased by 8.8% for the three months ended November 30, 2011, to $1,019.1 million, with 7.0% attributed to organic growth.
- Net income for the three months ended November 30, 2011, increased by 33.1% to $74.4 million, resulting in a diluted EPS of $0.57, a 50% increase year-over-year.
- The Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products segment showed strong performance with a 9.9% revenue increase, and its gross margin improved by 60 basis points.
- Selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of revenue decreased to 29.2% for the quarter, reflecting improved productivity and cost control.
- Cintas repurchased 8.1 million shares of common stock for $259.5 million in June and July 2011, completing a $500 million buyback program and initiated a new $500 million program.
- The company declared an annual cash dividend of $0.54 per share, a 10.2% increase from the prior year.
- Despite some cost pressures (e.g., cotton prices, energy costs) and a challenging European economic environment impacting the Document Management Services segment, overall profitability improved.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2012, Cintas Corp kept $0.07.
- Revenue$1.02B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$589.3M57.8%
- Gross profit$429.8M42.2%
- Operating costs−$297.1M29.2%
- Operating income$132.7M13.0%
- Interest, other & tax−$58.3M5.7%
- Net income$74.3M7.3%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2012filed January 9, 2012Financial Statements
Q2 FY2012 against Q2 FY2011
| Line item | Q2 FY2012Q2 FY2011 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.02B$936.57M | +8.8% |
| Gross Profit | $429.80M$390.65M | +10.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $297.11M$288.30M | +3.1% |
| Operating Income | $132.69M$102.34M | +29.6% |
| Interest Expense | $17.73M$12.16M | +45.8% |
| Net Income | $74.35M$55.87M | +33.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.14$0.10 | +50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.14$0.10 | +50.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 518.91M582.04M | −10.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 518.96M582.04M | −10.8% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the overall financial performance of Cintas Corporation for the reported period?
Cintas Corporation reported a strong financial performance with a significant increase in revenue and net income for both the three-month and six-month periods ended November 30, 2011, compared to the prior year. This growth was driven by both organic expansion and strategic acquisitions, alongside improved operational efficiencies and cost management.
Which operating segments contributed most to the company's growth?
The Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products segment was a key driver of revenue growth, with a 9.9% increase for the quarter. The First Aid, Safety and Fire Protection Services segment also showed robust organic growth of 7.8% for the quarter. While the Document Management Services segment experienced some slowdown due to economic conditions and recycled paper prices, it still reported overall revenue growth.
How is Cintas managing its costs and expenses?
Cintas is effectively managing its costs by improving sales representative productivity and increasing capacity utilization, which helped expand gross margins in key segments. Selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of revenue decreased, indicating successful cost control initiatives and leverage from revenue growth. However, the company noted increased garment material costs (cotton) and energy-related costs.
What is Cintas' approach to returning capital to shareholders?
Cintas is actively returning capital to shareholders through a substantial share repurchase program. They completed a $500 million buyback program and initiated a new one. Additionally, the company increased its annual cash dividend by 10.2% to $0.54 per share, demonstrating a commitment to shareholder value.
06—Continue